MENU
163 OHL Alumni listed on AHL Opening Night Rosters

The Ontario Hockey League is proud to announce that 163 OHL alumni are actively listed on American Hockey League Opening Night Rosters representing over 21% of all players in the league to start the 2017-18 season.

Of the 163 OHL graduates, 33 competed in the league during the 2016-17 season including such names as 2017 OHL Playoff MVP Warren Foegele (Charlotte Checkers/Erie Otters), reigning OHL Defenceman of the Year and Overage Player of the Year Darren Raddysh (Rockford IceHogs/Erie Otters) and Mastercard Memorial Cup champions in Jalen Chatfield (Utica Comets/Windsor Spitfires), Jeremy Bracco (Toronto Marlies/Windsor Spitfires), Graham Knott (Rockford IceHogs/Windsor Spitfires) and Julius Nattinen (San Diego Gulls/Windsor Spitfires).

The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds lead all OHL clubs with 14 graduates on AHL rosters, followed by the Erie Otters with 12 and the Guelph Storm with 11.

At least one OHL graduate is listed on all 30 American Hockey League team rosters.  The Cleveland Monsters (Columbus Blue Jackets) lead the way with 13 OHL products followed by the Ontario Reign (Los Angeles Kings) with 11.

The OHL continues to be a leading supplier of talent to the NHL.

OHL Alumni on AHL Opening Night Rosters:

(Most recent OHL team in brackets)
^-played 2016-17 season in the OHL
*-
injury conditioning assignment

Bakersfield Condors [EDM] (3):
Ryan Hamilton (Barrie Colts)
Ryan Mantha (Niagara IceDogs)^
Eddie Pasquale (Saginaw Spirit)

Belleville Senators [OTT] (6):
Mike Blunden (Erie Otters)
Ben Harpur (Barrie Colts)
Nick Paul (North Bay Battalion)
Tyler Randell (Kitchener Rangers)
Patrick Sieloff (Windsor Spitfires)
Danny Taylor (Kingston Frontenacs)

Binghamton Devils [NJ] (9):
Nathan Bastian (Mississauga Steelheads)^
Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts)
Joseph Blandisi (Barrie Colts)
Josh Jacobs (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan Kujawinski (North Bay Battalion)
Blake Speers (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)^
Ben Thomson (North Bay Battalion)
Scott Wedgewood (Plymouth Whalers)
Colton White (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)^

Bridgeport Sound Tigers [NYI] (2):
Michael Dal Colle (Kingston Frontenacs)
Mitchell Vande Sompel (London Knights)^

Charlotte Checkers [CAR] (9):
Trevor Carrick (Sudbury Wolves)
Warren Foegele (Erie Otters)^
Tyler Ganly (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)
Alex Nedeljkovic (Niagara IceDogs)
Jeremy Smith (Niagara IceDogs)
Zack Stortini (Sudbury Wolves)
Sergey Tolchinsky (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Josh Wesley (Niagara IceDogs)

Chicago Wolves [VGK/STL] (2):
Jordan Binnington (Owen Sound Attack) [STL]
Oscar Dansk (Erie Otters) [VGK]

Cleveland Monsters [CBJ] (13):
Josh Anderson (London Knights)*
Andre Benoit (Kitchener Rangers)
Alex Broadhurst (London Knights)
Cameron Gaunce (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors)
Jacob Graves (London Knights)
Hayden Hodgson (Saginaw Spirit)^
Bobby MacIntyre (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)^
Jordan Maletta (Niagara IceDogs)
John Mitchell (Plymouth Whalers)
Nick Moutrey (North Bay Battalion)
Blake Siebenaler (Niagara IceDogs)
Justin Scott (Barrie Colts)
Kole Sherwood (Flint Firebirds)^

Grand Rapids Griffins [DET] (8):
Filip Hronek (Saginaw Spirit)^
Brian Lashoff (Kingston Frontenacs)
Tom McCollum (Brampton Battalion)
Zach Nastasiuk (Owen Sound Attack)
Vili Saarijarvi (Mississauga Steelheads)^
Dylan Sadowy (Barrie Colts)
Ryan Sproul (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Eric Tangradi (Belleville Bulls)

Hartford Wolf Pack [NYR] (4):
Daniel Catenacci (Owen Sound Attack)
Brandon Crawley (London Knights)^
Scott Kosmachuk (Guelph Storm)
Matt Puempel (Kitchener Rangers)

Hershey Bears [WSH] (1):
Anthony Peluso (Brampton Battalion)

Iowa Wild [MIN] (5):
Gustav Bouramman (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)^
Kurtis Gabriel (Owen Sound Attack)
Zack Mitchell (Guelph Storm)
Ryan Murphy (Kitchener Rangers)
Cal O’Reilly (Windsor Spitfires)

Laval Rocket [MTL] (6):
David Broll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Peter Holland (Guelph Storm)
Stefan LeBlanc (Mississauga Steelheads)^
Michael McCarron (Oshawa Generals)
Niki Petti (Hamilton Bulldogs)^
Chris Terry (Plymouth Whalers)

Lehigh Valley Phantoms [PHI] (1):
Phil Varone (Erie Otters)

Manitoba Moose [WPG] (6):
Mark Flood (Peterborough Petes)
Michael Hutchinson (London Knights)
Brendan Lemieux (Windsor Spitfires)
Jimmy Lodge (Mississauga Steelheads)
Julian Melchiori (Oshawa Generals)
Michael Sgarbossa (Sudbury Wolves)

Milwaukee Admirals [NSH] (2):
Cody Bass (Saginaw Spirit)
Trevor Murphy (Windsor Spitfires)

Ontario Reign [LA] (11):
Mike Amadio (North Bay Battalion)
Justin Auger (Guelph Storm)
Jack Campbell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Andrew Crescenzi (Kitchener Rangers)
Jamie Devane (Plymouth Whalers)
Stepan Falkovsky (Ottawa 67’s)
Zach Leslie (Guelph Storm)
Alex Lintuniemi (Ottawa 67’s)
Matt Luff (Hamilton Bulldogs)^
Matt Schmalz (Owen Sound Attack)^
Spencer Watson (Mississauga Steelheads)^

Providence Bruins [BOS] (5):
Chris Breen (Peterborough Petes)
Taylor Doherty (Providence Bruins
Adam Payerl (Belleville Bulls)
Zach Senyshyn (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)^
Jordan Szwarz (Saginaw Spirit)

Rochester Americans [BUF] (7):
Justin Bailey (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Nick Baptiste (Erie Otters)
Eric Cornel (Peterborough Petes)
Daniel Muzito-Bagenda (Mississauga Steelheads)
Alex Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)
Garret Ross (Saginaw Spirit)
Dalton Smith (Ottawa 67’s)

Rockford IceHogs [CHI] (2):
Graham Knott (Windsor Spitfires)^
Darren Raddysh (Erie Otters)^

San Antonio Rampage [COL] (3):
Andrew Agozzino (Niagara IceDogs)
Jesse Graham (Saginaw Spirit)
Spencer Martin (Mississauga Steelheads)

San Diego Gulls [ANA] (4):
Sam Carrick (Brampton Battalion)
Mike Liambas (Erie Otters)
Julius Nattinen (Windsor Spitfires)^
Scott Sabourin (Oshawa Generals)

San Jose Barracuda [SJ] (3):
Julius Bergman (London Knights)
Brandon Mashinter (Belleville Bulls)
Jacob Middleton (Ottawa 67’s)

Springfield Thunderbirds [FLA] (5):
Mikkel Aagaard (Sudbury Wolves)
Josh Brown (Oshawa Generals)
Ryan Horvat (Guelph Storm)
Juho Lammikko (Kingston Frontenacs)
Thomas Schemitsch (Owen Sound Attack)

Stockton Heat [CGY] (6):
Rasmus Andersson (Barrie Colts)
Joseph Cramarossa (Belleville Bulls)
Brett Findlay (Peterborough Petes)
Luke Gazdic (Erie Otters)
Andrew Mangiapane (Barrie Colts)
Hunter Smith (Oshawa Generals)

Syracuse Crunch [TB] (7):
Jason Akeson (Kitchener Rangers)
Erik Cernak (Erie Otters)^
Anthony Cirelli (Erie Otters)^
Michael Leighton (Windsor Spitfires)
Reid McNeill (Barrie Colts)
Matthew Spencer (Peterborough Petes)^
Mitchell Stephens (London Knights)^

Texas Stars [DAL] (3):
Remi Elie (Erie Otters)
Jason Dickinson (Guelph Storm)
Chris Martenet (Ottawa 67’s)^

Toronto Marlies [TOR] (6):
Jeremy Bracco (Windsor Spitfires)^
Richard Clune (Barrie Colts)
Travis Dermott (Erie Otters)
Mason Marchment (Mississauga Steelheads)
Kerby Rychel (Guelph Storm)
Garret Sparks (Guelph Storm)

Tucson Roadrunners [ARI] (10):
Michael Bunting (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Andrew Campbell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Kyle Capobianco (Sudbury Wolves)^
Tyler Gaudet (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Michael Latta (Guelph Storm)
Ryan MacInnis (Kitchener Rangers)
Dakota Mermis (Oshawa Generals)
Jalen Smereck (Flint Firebirds)^
Artur Tyanulin (Ottawa 67’s)^
Kyle Wood (North Bay Battalion)

Utica Comets [VAN] (6):
Darren Archibald (Niagara IceDogs)
Reid Boucher (Sarnia Sting)
Jalen Chatfield (Windsor Spitfires)^
Nikolay Goldobin (Sarnia Sting)
Evan McEneny (Kingston Frontenacs)
Jordan Subban (Belleville Bulls)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins [PIT] (8):
Frank Corrado (Kitchener Rangers)
Tom Kostopoulos (London Knights)
Andrey Pedan (Guelph Storm)
Tom Sestito (Plymouth Whalers)
Kevin Spinozzi (Sarnia Sting)^
Christian Thomas (Oshawa Generals)
Jarred Tinordi (London Knights)
Garrett Wilson (Owen Sound Attack)

More News
GALLERY: 67's and Olympiques duel in historic open-air clash
2 hours ago
Sunday Highlights: First half wraps up outdoors
2 hours ago
1:58
Dec. 17/17 - GUE (1) - OSH (6)
3 hours ago
2:00
Dec. 17/17 - GAT (4) - OTT (1)
5 hours ago
1:59
Dec. 17/17 - PBO (2) - HAM (5)
6 hours ago
1:59
Dec. 17/17 - KGN (2) - KIT (3)
6 hours ago