MENU
2016 OHL Playoff Tracker

Updated following games played on Sunday March 20, 2016

The 680-game regular season schedule is complete and all 16 playoff positions and eight playoff matchups have been confirmed.

In the Eastern Conference, the 1st place Kingston Frontenacs will host the 8th place Oshawa Generals, the 2nd place Barrie Colts will face the 7th place Mississauga Steelheads, the 3rd place North Bay Battalion will play the 6th place Peterborough Petes, and the 4th place Niagara IceDogs take on the 5th place Ottawa 67’s.

In the Western Conference, the 1st place Erie Otters will host the 8th place Saginaw Spirit, the 2nd place Sarnia Sting take on the 7th place Soo Greyhounds, the 3rd place London Knights face the 6th place Owen Sound Attack, and the 4th place Kitchener Rangers play the 5th place Windsor Spitfires.

Here’s a look at the OHL standings with playoff matchups and schedules listed thereafter:

EASTERN CONFERENCE:

1. Kingston Frontenacs – 97PTS (46-17-3-2)

2. Barrie Colts – 89PTS (43-22-0-3)

3. North Bay Battalion – 80PTS (35-23-6-4)

4. Niagara IceDogs – 77PTS (35-26-4-3)

5. Ottawa 67’s – 75PTS (36-29-2-1)

6. Peterborough Petes – 73PTS (33-28-2-5)

7. Mississauga Steelheads – 71PTS (33-30-2-3)

8. Oshawa Generals – 62PTS (27-33-4-4)

9. Hamilton Bulldogs – 58PTS (25-35-8-0) 
– Eliminated from playoff contention, will pick 4th overall in 2016 OHL Priority Selection.

10. Sudbury Wolves – 38PTS (16-46-5-1)
– Eliminated from playoff contention, will pick 2nd overall in 2016 OHL Priority Selection.

WESTERN CONFERENCE:

1. Erie Otters – 105PTS (52-15-1-0)

2. Sarnia Sting – 91PTS (42-19-5-2)

3. London Knights – 105PTS (51-14-2-1)

4. Kitchener Rangers – 95PTS (44-17-5-2)

5. Windsor Spitfires – 87PTS (40-21-6-1)

6. Owen Sound Attack – 75PTS (32-25-8-3)

7. Soo Greyhounds – 74PTS (33-27-7-1)

8. Saginaw Spirit – 56PTS (24-36-5-3)

9. Flint Firebirds – 46PTS (20-42-4-2)
– Eliminated from playoff contention, will pick 3rd overall in 2016 OHL Priority Selection.

10. Guelph Storm – 32PTS (13-49-4-2)
– Eliminated from playoff contention, will pick 1st overall in 2016 OHL Priority Selection.

EASTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:

Series “A” – Kingston Frontenacs (1) vs. Oshawa Generals (8)
Game 1, Fri, Mar 25 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sat, Mar 26 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues, Mar 29 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 31 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Apr 1 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 3 at Oshawa – 6:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 5 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.*
*if necessary

Series “B” – Barrie Colts (2) vs. Mississauga Steelheads (7):
Game 1, Thurs, Mar 24 at Barrie – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sat, Mar 26 at Barrie – 7:30 p.m.
Game 3, Tues, Mar 29 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 31 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Sat, Apr 2 at Barrie – 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 3 at Mississauga – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 5 at Barrie – 7:30 p.m.*
*if necessary

Series “C” – North Bay Battalion (3) vs. Peterborough Petes (6):
Game 1, Fri, Mar 25 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun, Mar 27 at North Bay – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues, Mar 29 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 31 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Apr 1 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 3 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 5 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.*
*if necessary

Series “D” – Niagara IceDogs (4) vs. Ottawa 67’s (5):
Game 1, Thurs, Mar 24 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sat, Mar 26 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 3, Mon, Mar 28 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed, Mar 30 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Apr 1 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sat, Apr 2 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 5 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.*
*if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULES:

Series “A” – Erie Otters (1) vs. Saginaw Spirit (8):
Game 1, Fri, Mar 25 at Erie – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun, Mar 27 at Erie – 7:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues, Mar 29 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 31 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Sat, Apr 2 at Erie – 3:00 p.m.* (First Niagara Centre, Buffalo)
Game 6, Sun, Apr 3 at Saginaw – 4:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 5 at Erie – 7:00 p.m.*
*if necessary

Series “B” – Sarnia Sting (2) vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (7)
Game 1, Fri, Mar 25 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sun, Mar 27 at Sarnia – 4:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues, Mar 29 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 31 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 5, Sat, Apr 2 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 3 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 5 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.*
*if necessary

Series “C” – London Knights (3) vs. Owen Sound (6):
Game 1, Fri, Mar 25 at London – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sat, Mar 26 at London – 7:00 p.m.
Game 3, Mon, Mar 28 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed, Mar 30 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Apr 1 at London – 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 3 at Owen Sound – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 5 at London – 7:00 p.m.*
*if necessary

Series “D” – Kitchener Rangers (4) vs. Windsor Spitfires (5)
Game 1, Thursday, March 24th at Kitchener – 7:00 pm
Game 2, Saturday, March 26th at Kitchener – 7:00 pm
Game 3, Monday, March 28th at Windsor – 7:05 pm
Game 4, Wednesday, March 30th at Windsor – 7:05 pm
Game 5, Friday, April 1st at Kitchener – 7:30 pm*
Game 6, Sunday, April 3rd at Windsor – 2:05 pm*
Game 7, Tuesday, April 5th at Kitchener – 7:00 pm*
*if necessary

PLAYOFF STRUCTURE:

The top eight teams in each conference qualify for the OHL playoffs with the division leaders ranked one-two in each Conference.

In the first round of the playoffs, first place plays eighth, second plays seventh, third plays sixth and fourth plays fifth in each conference.

Teams are re-seeded within their conference after each round and the division winners are always ranked 1-2 within the conference as long as they progress. The champions from each conference play in the OHL Championship Series for the J. Ross Robertson Cup.

The OHL Playoffs are scheduled to begin on the Thursday following the conclusion of the regular season. The first round series must be completed within 13 days; the second round series have 14 days to finish while the Conference Championships are 13 days in length. The OHL Championship Series is 14 days in length.

TIE BREAKING SYSTEM:

If two or more teams are tied for the final OHL playoff position in either conference, sudden-death playoff games will be used to determine the team that advances.

For all other playoff positions, the following tie-breaking system is in place:

  1. The team with the most number of wins during the regular season shall be declared higher in the standings.
  2. If two teams are still tied, the team with the best record in head-to-head competition (based on points including overtime losses) shall be declared higher in the standings. If more than two teams are tied after the first tie-breaker, the percentage of available points earned in games among each other shall be used to determine the standing.
  3. If still tied, the team with the greater differential between goals scored for and against by clubs having equal standing after the second tie-breaker shall be declared higher in the standings.

SUDDEN-DEATH PLAYOFF FORMULA (FOR FINAL PLAYOFF POSITION):

Between Two Teams: Two teams tied for the final playoff position will play a sudden-death game to be hosted by the centre determined higher in the standings by the OHL tie-breaking system. The winner will be declared higher in the standings.

Between Three Teams for One Playoff Position:

  1. A sudden-death game will be played between the two teams having the lowest percentage as calculated by dividing the sum of goals ‘for’ plus the total goals ‘against’ into the total goals ‘for’. The home team will be determined by utilizing the OHL tie-breaking system.
  2. A second sudden-death game will be played between the winner of the preliminary sudden-death game and the remaining team. The home team will be determined by utilizing the OHL tie-breaking system. The winner will be declared higher in the standings.

REGULAR SEASON TROPHIES:

Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Erie Otters
The Hamilton Spectator Trophy is awarded to the team that finishes the regular season first overall in the Ontario Hockey League.  This marks the club’s second Hamilton Spectator Trophy in franchise history and first since 2001.  This season the Otters tied a team record with 52 wins previously set in 2014. The trophy was presented to the Ontario Hockey Association by the Hamilton Spectator in the 1957-58 season.  The winner of the Hamilton Spectator Trophy has gone on to win the OHL championship 23 times and the Memorial Cup 11 times.

Leyden Trophy (East Division): Kingston Frontenacs
The Frontenacs captured the East Division title for the second time in franchise history following the 1994-95 campaign.  The club has already established new franchise records for wins and points in a season.

Emms Trophy (Central Division): Barrie Colts
The Colts earned their seventh Central Division title and third in four years also winning in 2015 and 2013.  Prior to that they won division crowns in 2010 as part of their franchise-best 116-point season, 2007, and back-to-back in 1999 and 2000 en route to capturing the club’s first and only Robertson Cup.

The Emms and Leyden Trophies were first presented in the 1975-76 season when the OHL was split into divisions with the expansion of the league to 12 teams. The awards originated in recognition of Matt Leyden and Leighton ‘Hap’ Emms for their contributions to junior hockey in Ontario.

Bumbacco Trophy (West Division): Sarnia Sting
The Sting seized the West Division title for the second time in franchise history following the 2003-04 season.  The club is one win and three points shy of setting new franchise records in both categories. The Bumbacco Trophy was inaugurated in 1994-95 when the league realigned into three divisions.  The award is named after former Greyhounds’ General Manager Angelo Bumbacco.

Holody Trophy (Midwest Division): Erie Otters
The Otters defended their Midwest Division title and earned the franchise’s fifth banner to match 2015, as well as three-straight in 2000, 2001, and 2002 when the club won their only league championship.  The Holody Trophy, awarded in recognition of the contributions to the OHL by former Guelph and Owen Sound Platers Governor Joe Holody, was presented following the 1998-99 season for the first time with the realignment of the league into four divisions.

More News
44 OHL Prospects at Canada's National Under-17 Development Camp
22 hours ago
2:31
OHL 20 in 20 Futures Watch: Erie Otters
2 days ago
3:09
Top Under-17 talent ready for Hockey Canada Summer Showcase
2 days ago
6:42
OHL 20 in 20 Futures Watch: Owen Sound Attack
3 days ago
Spitfires announce Summer Tour of Champions
3 days ago
Generals add Kevin Thacker to Hockey Operations Department
3 days ago