MENU

2018 OHL Playoff Tracker

 

Updated following games played on March 18.

After 680 games since September 21, the 2017-18 Ontario Hockey League regular season schedule is complete.

All 16 playoff positions have been claimed with all final rankings and first round playoff matchups confirmed.

In the Eastern Conference, the first place Hamilton Bulldogs will play the eighth place Ottawa 67’s, the second place Barrie Colts will face the seventh place Mississauga Steelheads, the third place Kingston Frontenacs will host the sixth place North Bay Battalion, and the fourth place Niagara IceDogs will take on the fifth place Oshawa Generals.

Western Conference matchups include the first place Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds against the eighth place Saginaw Spirit, the second place Kitchener Rangers face the seventh place Guelph Storm, the third place Sarnia Sting meet the sixth place Windsor Spitfires, and the fourth place Owen Sound Attack have home ice against the fifth place London Knights.

Here’s a closer look at the final regular season standings with full playoff schedules below:

EASTERN CONFERENCE:

1. Hamilton Bulldogs – 93PTS (43-18-4-3) 
– Clinched the East Division title and 1st place in the Eastern Conference and will play Ottawa in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

2. Barrie Colts – 89PTS (42-21-4-1)
  – Clinched the Central Division title and 2nd place in the Eastern Conference and will play Mississauga in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

3. Kingston Frontenacs – 81PTS (36-23-6-3)
  – Clinched 3rd place in the Eastern Conference and will play North Bay in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

4. Niagara IceDogs – 80PTS (35-23-7-3)
Clinched 4th place in the Eastern Conference and will play Oshawa in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

5. Oshawa Generals – 75PTS (36-29-3-0)
Clinched 5th place in the Eastern Conference and will play Niagara in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

6. North Bay Battalion – 70PTS (30-28-7-3)
  – Clinched 6th place in Eastern Conference and will play Kingston in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

7. Mississauga Steelheads – 69PTS (33-32-1-2)
  – Clinched 7th place in Eastern Conference and will play Barrie in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

8. Ottawa 67’s – 69PTS (30-29-6-3)
– Clinched 8th place in Eastern Conference and will play Hamilton in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

9. Peterborough Petes – 52PTS (23-39-3-3)
– Eliminated from OHL Playoff contention and will pick 3rd overall in the 2018 OHL Priority Selection on April 7.

10. Sudbury Wolves – 43PTS (17-42-9-0)
  – Eliminated from OHL Playoff contention and will pick 1st overall in the 2018 OHL Priority Selection on April 7.

WESTERN CONFERENCE:

1. Soo Greyhounds – 116PTS (55-7-3-3)
  – Clinched the Hamilton Spectator Trophy as the regular season champions and will play Saginaw in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

2. Kitchener Rangers – 90PTS (43-21-3-1)
  – Clinched Midwest Division title and 2nd overall in the Western Conference and will play Guelph in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

3. Sarnia Sting – 97PTS (46-17-4-1)
  – Clinched 3rd place in the Western Conference and will play Windsor in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

4. Owen Sound Attack – 84PTS (38-22-3-5)
– Clinched 4th place in Western Conference and will play London in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

5. London Knights – 82PTS (39-25-2-2)
  – Clinched 5th place in Western Conference and will play Owen Sound in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

6. Windsor Spitfires – 70PTS (32-30-4-2)
Clinched 6th place in Western Conference and will play Sarnia in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

7. Guelph Storm – 69PTS (30-29-5-4)
  – Clinched 7th place in Western Conference and will play Kitchener in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

8. Saginaw Spirit – 67PTS (29-30-9-0)
Clinched 8th place in Western Conference and will play Sault Ste. Marie in 1st round OHL Playoffs (full schedule below).

9. Erie Otters – 56PTS (23-35-7-3)
– Eliminated from OHL Playoff contention and will pick 4th overall in the 2018 OHL Priority Selection on April 7.

10. Flint Firebirds – 45PTS (20-43-3-2)
  – Eliminated from OHL Playoff contention and will pick 2nd overall in the 2018 OHL Priority Selection on April 7.

EASTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULES:

SERIES A:
Hamilton
 Bulldogs (1) vs. Ottawa 67’s (8)
Game 1, Thurs., March 22 at Hamilton – 7:00p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 25 at Hamilton – 7:30 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 27 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 28 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 30 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.
Game 6, Sun., April 1 at Ottawa – 2:00 p.m.
Game 7, Tues., April 3 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.

SERIES B:
Barrie Colts (2) vs. Mississauga Steelheads (7)
Game 1, Thurs., March 22 at Barrie – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Mon., March 26 at Barrie – 7:30 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 27 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 29 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 31 at Barrie – 7:30 p.m.
Game 6, Sun., April 1 at Mississauga – 2:00 p.m.
Game 7, Tues., April 3 at Barrie – 7:30 p.m.

SERIES C:
Kingston Frontenacs (3) vs. North Bay Battalion (6)
Game 1, Fri., March 23 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 25 at Kingston – 6:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 27 at North Bay (in Sudbury) – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 29 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 31 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.
Game 6, Sun., April 1 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.
Game 7, Tues., April 3 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.

SERIES D:
Niagara IceDogs (4) vs. Oshawa Generals (5)
Game 1, Fri., March 23 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 25 at Niagara – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 27 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 29 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 31 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 6, Sun., April 1 at Oshawa – 6:05 p.m.
Game 7, Tues., April 3 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:

SERIES A:
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (1) vs. Saginaw Spirit (8)
Game 1, Fri., March 23 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 25 at Sault Ste. Marie – 3:00 p.m.
Game 3, Mon., March 26 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 28 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 30 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 6, Sat., March 31 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 7, Mon., April 2 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.

SERIES B:
Kitchener
 Rangers (2) vs. Guelph Storm (7)
Game 1, Fri., March 23 at Kitchener – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 25 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 27 at Guelph – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 28 at Guelph – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 30 at Kitchener – 7:30 p.m.
Game 6, Sun., April 1 at Guelph – 2:00 p.m.
Game 7, Tues., April 3 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.

SERIES C:
Sarnia Sting (3) vs. Windsor Spitfires (6)
Game 1, Fri., March 23 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 24 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 27 at Windsor – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 29 at Windsor – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 30 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 6, Sun., April 1 at Windsor – 2:05 p.m.
Game 7, Tues., April 3 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.

SERIES D:
Owen Sound Attack (4) vs London Knights (5)
Game 1, Thurs., March 22 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 24 at Owen Sound – 7:30 p.m.
Game 3, Mon., March 26 at London – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 29 at London – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 31 at Owen Sound – 7:30 p.m.
Game 6, Mon., April 2 at London – 7:00 p.m.
Game 7, Tues., April 3 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.

PLAYOFF STRUCTURE:

The top eight teams in each conference qualify for the OHL playoffs with the division leaders ranked one-two in each Conference.

In the first round of the playoffs, first place plays eighth, second plays seventh, third plays sixth and fourth plays fifth in each conference.

Teams are re-seeded within their conference after each round and the division winners are always ranked 1-2 within the conference as long as they progress. The champions from each conference play in the OHL Championship Series for the J. Ross Robertson Cup.

The OHL Playoffs are scheduled to begin on the Thursday following the conclusion of the regular season. The first round series must be completed within 13 days; the second round series have 14 days to finish while the Conference Championships are 13 days in length. The OHL Championship Series is 14 days in length.

TIE BREAKING SYSTEM:

If two or more teams are tied for the final OHL playoff position in either conference, sudden-death playoff games will be used to determine the team that advances, with the home team for such tie-breaker game being determined through the OHL standard tie-breaking system listed below.

For all other playoff positions, the following tie-breaking system is in place:

  1. The team with the most number of wins during the regular season shall be declared higher in the standings.
  2. If two teams are still tied, the team with the best record in head-to-head competition (based on points including overtime losses) shall be declared higher in the standings. If more than two teams are tied after the first tie-breaker, the percentage of available points earned in games among each other shall be used to determine the standing.
  3. If still tied, the team with the greater differential between goals scored for and against by clubs having equal standing after the second tie-breaker shall be declared higher in the standings.

SUDDEN-DEATH PLAYOFF FORMULA (FOR FINAL PLAYOFF POSITION):

Between Two Teams: Two teams tied for the final playoff position will play a sudden-death game to be hosted by the centre determined higher in the standings by the OHL tie-breaking system. The winner will be declared higher in the standings.

Between Three Teams for One Playoff Position:

  1. A sudden-death game will be played between the two teams having the lowest percentage as calculated by dividing the sum of goals ‘for’ plus the total goals ‘against’ into the total goals ‘for’. The home team will be determined by utilizing the OHL tie-breaking system.
  2. A second sudden-death game will be played between the winner of the preliminary sudden-death game and the remaining team. The home team will be determined by utilizing the OHL tie-breaking system. The winner will be declared higher in the standings.

REGULAR SEASON TROPHIES:

Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

The Greyhounds clinched their fifth Hamilton Spectator Trophy and regular season title with their 50th win of 2017-18.  Previous Sault Ste. Marie titles include 2015, 1985, 1983, and 1981.  The Hamilton Spectator Trophy is awarded to the team that finishes the regular season first overall in the Ontario Hockey League.  The trophy was presented to the Ontario Hockey Association by the Hamilton Spectator in the 1957-58 season.  The winner of the Hamilton Spectator Trophy has gone on to win the OHL championship 24 times and the Memorial Cup 11 times.

Emms Trophy (Central Division): Barrie Colts

The Colts earned their third Central Division title in four years with a stretch that featured back-to-back wins in 2015 and 2016.  The club has been atop the Central eight times in total also including 1999, 2000, 2007, 2010, and 2013.

Leyden Trophy (East Division): Hamilton Bulldogs

The Bulldogs earned their first East Division title since moving to Hamilton in 2015-16.  Previously, the Belleville Bulls had won six times including their most recent in 2012-13.  This also marks Hamilton’s first OHL division title since the 1975-76 Fincups.

The Emms and Leyden Trophies were first presented in the 1975-76 season when the OHL was split into divisions with the expansion of the league to 12 teams. The awards originated in recognition of Matt Leyden and Leighton ‘Hap’ Emms for their contributions to junior hockey in Ontario.

Bumbacco Trophy (West Division): Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

The Greyhounds earned their second straight West Division title and fourth in five years including back-to-back banner seasons in 2014 and 2015.  The Hounds have won a total of seven West Division crowns including wins in 2008, 2005, and 1997. The Bumbacco Trophy was inaugurated in 1994-95 when the league realigned into three divisions.  The award is named after former Greyhounds’ General Manager Angelo Bumbacco.

Holody Trophy (Midwest Division): Kitchener Rangers

The Rangers earned their third Midwest Division title in franchise history following 2003 and 2008 campaigns which both ended in OHL championship crowns.  The Holody Trophy, awarded in recognition of the contributions to the OHL by former Guelph and Owen Sound Platers Governor Joe Holody, was presented following the 1998-99 season for the first time with the realignment of the league into four divisions.

More News
OHL 'On the Run' Player of the Week: Akil Thomas
6 hours ago
Brathwaite joins 67's, Egert takes on expanded role
10 hours ago
Milestone Moments: September 23, 2018
12 hours ago
Three Stars: September 23, 2018
23 hours ago
Sunday Highlights: Offence on display to close out #OHLOpeningWeek
24 hours ago
0:32
POTN - Maksimov Goes Post-In
1 day ago