MENU

2019 OHL Playoff Tracker

 

Updated following games played on Sunday March 17

After 680 games since September 19, the 2018-19 Ontario Hockey League regular season schedule is complete.

All 16 playoff positions have been claimed with all final rankings and first round playoff matchups confirmed.

In the Eastern Conference, the first place Ottawa 67’s will play the eighth place Hamilton Bulldogs, the second place Niagara IceDogs will host the seventh place North Bay Battalion, the third place Oshawa Generals will face the sixth place Peterborough Petes, and the fourth place Sudbury Wolves meet the fifth place Mississauga Steelheads.

The Western Conference matchups include the first place London Knights against the eighth place Windsor Spitfires, the second place Saginaw Spirit and the seventh place Sarnia Sting, the third place Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds hosting the sixth place Owen Sound Attack, and the fourth place Guelph Storm opposite the fifth place Kitchener Rangers.

Here’s a closer look at the final regular season standings with full playoff schedules below:

EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS:

1. Ottawa 67’s 106 points (50-12-4-2)
– 67’s have captured the Hamilton Spectator Trophy as regular season champions and will host the Hamilton Bulldogs in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

2. Niagara IceDogs 95 points (44-17-7-0)
– IceDogs have won the Central Division title earning second place in the Eastern Conference standings and will host the North Bay Battalion in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

3. Oshawa Generals 92 points (44-20-4-0)
– Generals have finished third place and will host the Peterborough Petes in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

4. Sudbury Wolves 91 points (43-20-3-2) 
– Wolves have finished fourth place and will host the Mississauga Steelheads in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

5. Mississauga Steelheads 71 points (32-29-5-2)
– Steelheads have finished fifth place and will play the Sudbury Wolves in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

6. Peterborough Petes 70 points (33-31-2-2)
– Petes have finished sixth place and will play the Oshawa Generals in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

7. North Bay Battalion 65 points (30-33-3-2)
– Battalion have finished seventh place and will play the Niagara IceDogs in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

8. Hamilton Bulldogs 63 points (29-34-3-2)
– Bulldogs have finished eighth place and will play the Ottawa 67’s in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

9. Barrie Colts 56 points (26-38-3-1)
– Colts have finished ninth place and will pick fourth overall in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

10. Kingston Frontenacs 30 points (14-52-1-1)
– Frontenacs have finished tenth place and will pick first overall in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS:

1. London Knights 99 points (46-15-6-1)
– Knights have captured the Midwest Division title and first place in the Western Conference standings and will host the Windsor Spitfires in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

2. Saginaw Spirit 96 points (45-17-3-3)
– Spirit have won the West Division title and second place in the Western Conference standings and will host the Sarnia Sting in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

3. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 96 points (44-16-7-1)
– Greyhounds have finished third place and will host the Owen Sound Attack in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

4. Guelph Storm 90 points (40-18-6-4) 
– Storm have finished fourth place and will host the Kitchener Rangers in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

5. Kitchener Rangers 70 points (34-30-3-1)
– Rangers have finished fifth place and will play the Guelph Storm in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

6. Owen Sound Attack 68 points (31-31-4-2)
– Attack have finished sixth place and will play the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

7. Sarnia Sting 63 points (28-33-5-2)
– Sting have finished seventh place and will play the Saginaw Spirit in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

8. Windsor Spitfires 60 points (25-33-5-5)
– Spitfires have finished eighth place and will play the London Knights in first round playoffs (full schedule below).

9. Erie Otters 56 points (26-38-3-1)
– Otters have finished ninth place and will pick third overall in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

10. Flint Firebirds 38 points (16-46-6-0)
– Firebirds have finished tenth place and will pick second overall in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

EASTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULES:

Series A: Ottawa (1) vs. Hamilton (8)
Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Ottawa – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Ottawa- 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.*

Series B: Niagara (2) vs. North Bay (7)
Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at North Bay – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.*

Series C: Oshawa (3) vs Peterborough (6)
Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Oshawa – 7:35 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Oshawa – 6:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.*

Series D: Sudbury (4) vs. Mississauga (5)
Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.
Game 3, Sun., March 24 at Mississauga – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Thurs., March 28 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Mississauga – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Mon., April 1 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.*

*if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULES:

Series A: London (1) vs. Windsor (8)
Game 1, Fri., March 22 at London – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at London – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Windsor – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Windsor – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at London – 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Windsor – 2:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at London – 7:00 p.m.*

Series B: Saginaw (2) vs. Sarnia (7)
Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Sarnia – 4:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.*

Series C: Sault Ste. Marie (3) vs. Owen Sound (6)
Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 3, Mon., March 25 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.*

Series D: Guelph (4) vs. Kitchener (5)
Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Guelph – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Guelph – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Guelph – 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Kitchener – 6:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Guelph – 7:00 p.m.*

*if necessary

PLAYOFF STRUCTURE:

The top eight teams in each conference qualify for the OHL playoffs with the division leaders ranked one-two in each Conference.

In the first round of the playoffs, first place plays eighth, second plays seventh, third plays sixth and fourth plays fifth in each conference.

Teams are re-seeded within their conference after each round and the division winners are always ranked 1-2 within the conference as long as they progress. The champions from each conference play in the OHL Championship Series for the J. Ross Robertson Cup.

The OHL Playoffs are scheduled to begin on the Thursday following the conclusion of the regular season. The first round series must be completed within 13 days; the second round series have 14 days to finish while the Conference Championships are 13 days in length. The OHL Championship Series is 14 days in length.

OHL PLAYOFF POSITION TIE-BREAKER POLICY:

At the conclusion of the regular season schedule, if there is a tie for other than last playoff position, the standing of the teams in each Conference shall be determined by the following tie-breaking procedure:

  1. The team with the greater number of regular and overtime wins during the regular season shall be declared higher in the standings. (Shootout wins are not included.)
  1. If two teams are still tied, the team with the best record in head-to-head competition (based on points including overtime and shootout losses) shall be declared higher in the standing.

If more than two teams remain tied after Priority 1, the percentage of available points earned in games among the teams which are still tied shall be used to determine the standing.

  1. If still tied, the team with the greater differential between goals scored for and against by clubs having equal standing under Priority 2 shall be declared higher in the standings.

Note:  For application of this clause, it is understood that the season totals for goals for and against shall be applied which includes the goal credited to the total goals for / against record for the team based on a shootout win / loss.

  1. If still tied, the team with the higher percentage of goals for plus goals against divided into goals for shall be declared higher in standings.

Tie for Last Playoff Position

At the conclusion of the regular season, if there is a tie for the last playoff position, the standing of the team’s playoff position shall be determined by the following tie-breaking procedure:

Between Two Teams – A sudden-death game shall be played between the two teams with the winner being declared higher in the standings.  Such game is to be played on Tuesday, March 19th at one of the two teams centres with such centre to be determined by the OHL tie-breaking method.

REGULAR SEASON TROPHIES:

Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Ottawa 67’s

The 67’s are OHL regular season champions for the fourth time in franchise history capturing the Hamilton Spectator Trophy following past honours in 1997, 1982, and 1978.  The Hamilton Spectator Trophy is awarded to the team that finishes the regular season first overall in the Ontario Hockey League.  The trophy was presented to the Ontario Hockey Association by the Hamilton Spectator in the 1957-58 season.  The winner of the Hamilton Spectator Trophy has gone on to win the OHL championship 24 times and the Memorial Cup 11 times.

Emms Trophy (Central Division): Niagara IceDogs

The IceDogs are Central Division winners for the second time in their 12-year history in St. Catharines after raising a banner for the 2011-12 season.

Leyden Trophy (East Division): Ottawa 67’s

The 67’s earned their 16th East Division title in franchise history and first since winning three straight between 2010-12.

The Emms and Leyden Trophies were first presented in the 1975-76 season when the OHL was split into divisions with the expansion of the league to 12 teams. The awards originated in recognition of Matt Leyden and Leighton ‘Hap’ Emms for their contributions to junior hockey in Ontario.

Bumbacco Trophy (West Division): Saginaw Spirit

The Spirit captured their second West Division title and first since 2011 while enjoying the best season in the club’s 17-year franchise history.  The Bumbacco Trophy was inaugurated in 1994-95 when the league realigned into three divisions.  The award is named after former Greyhounds’ General Manager Angelo Bumbacco.

Holody Trophy (Midwest Division): London Knights

The Knights earned their ninth Midwest Division title in franchise history last winning in both 2012 and 2013 before hoisting the Robertson Cup in both seasons.  The Holody Trophy, awarded in recognition of the contributions to the OHL by former Guelph and Owen Sound Platers Governor Joe Holody, was presented following the 1998-99 season for the first time with the realignment of the league into four divisions.

More News
Storm rebound with 5-2 win over Prince Albert
2 mins ago
POTN - Yes He's 6'6", But He's Got Excellent Hands
2 hours ago
Guelph (5) - Prince Albert (2) - GM5 - Highlights
2 hours ago
Storm Pre-Game: Samorukov, Popovich, Coach Burnett
11 hours ago
Storm square off against WHL champion Raiders
11 hours ago
Daniel Michaud commits to Generals
12 hours ago