MENU
209 OHL Alumni set for 2017-18 U SPORTS Men’s Hockey season

 

A total of 209 OHL Alumni are beginning the 2017-18 season on U SPORTS Men’s Hockey rosters, pursuing their goals on the ice and in the classroom.

Of the 209 former OHL players, 157 are competing among 18 different Ontario University Sport schools representing over 25% of the 20-team conference.  The Queen’s Gaels lead the way with 18 former OHL players, followed by 16 OHL alumni on the Western Mustangs.

Elsewhere across the country, 48 OHL grads are competing in the Atlantic University Sport conference on six different teams including 12 members of the StFX X-Men while four former players have ventured to the Canada West conference to play for Alberta schools.

32 of the 209 players competed in the OHL during the 2016-17 season including 28 in their overage year.

Early projections indicate approximately 300 OHL Alumni will access the OHL Scholarship Program in 2017-18 at 64 different academic institutions across North America including 134 former players no longer competing in hockey.

Last season, the OHL Centrally Administered Scholarship Program facilitated scholarships for 301 OHL Alumni with a total scholarship payment in excess of $3.17 million.  Since the 2007-08 season, OHL Scholarship payments have totaled more than $18.8 million.

Best of luck to all players in pursuit of the University Cup!

OHL Players on U SPORTS Rosters:

Bolded players competed in OHL in 2016-17
* – also played in QMJHL
^ – also played in WHL
# – injured
(Most recent OHL team in brackets)

OUA Conference (157):

Brock Badgers (9):
Connor Brown (Saginaw Spirit 2016)
Jeff Corbett (Sudbury Wolves 2015)
Greg Jambrosich (Niagara IceDogs 2013)
Mack Lemmon (Kingston Frontenacs 2015)
Adam Lloyd (Oshawa Generals 2014)
Matt MacLeod (North Bay Battalion 2014)
Brody Silk (Sudbury Wolves 2015)
Patrick Volpe (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2011)*
Clint Windsor (Ottawa 67’s 2013) 

Carleton Ravens (11):
Josh Burnside (Mississauga Steelheads 2016)
Cody Caron (Kingston Frontenacs 2017)
Adam Chapman (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2011)*
Evan de Haan (Ottawa 67’s 2016)
Tristen Elie (London Knights 2015)*
Brett Gustavsen (Belleville Bulls 2015)
Curtis Meighan (Ottawa 67’s 2015)
Justin Nichols (Oshawa Generals 2016)
Jared Steege (Ottawa 67’s 2017)
Ryan Van Stralen (Ottawa 67’s 2014)
Brett Welychka (Belleville Bulls 2015)

Concordia Stingers (1):
Mathieu Desautels (Ottawa 67’s 2013)*

Guelph Gryphons (12):
Chris Cobham (Windsor Spitfires 2014)*
Jason Da Silva (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Mathieu Henderson (Flint Firebirds 2017)
Andres Kopstals (Mississauga Steelheads 2014)
Josh McFadden (Sudbury Wolves 2012)
Zach McFadden (Sudbury Wolves 2013)*
Ryan Migliaccio (Guelph Storm 2015)
Trevor Morbeck (Oshawa Generals 2013)
Mark Raycroft (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Scott Simmonds (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Marc Stevens (Guelph Storm 2016)
Cody Thompson (Mississauga Steelheads 2015) 

Lakehead Thunderwolves (5):
Billy Jenkins (Niagara IceDogs 2015)
Jonathon Masters (Sudbury Wolves 2015)*
Patrick Murphy (Sudbury Wolves 2016)
Jacob Ringuette (Saginaw Spirit 2015)
Samuel Schutt (Kingston Frontenacs 2015)

Laurentian Voyageurs (7):
Khadyn Butterfly (Sudbury Wolves 2014)
Dylan Fitze (Peterborough Petes 2012)
Jayme Forslund (North Bay Battalion 2014)
Brent Pedersen (Oshawa Generals 2015)
Jacob Smith (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2013)*
Andrew Tessier (Kingston Frontenacs 2012)*
Joel Vienneau (Kitchener Rangers 2013)

Laurier Golden Hawks (8):
Alex Annecchiarico (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Braydon Blight (Kingston Frontenacs 2013)*
Mac Clutsam (Barrie Colts 2014)
Chris Festarini (Niagara IceDogs 2014)
Andrew Fritsch (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)
Kyle Jenkins (Peterborough Petes 2017)
Brandon Robinson (Kitchener Rangers 2016)
Jimmy Soper (Kitchener Rangers 2014)

McGill Redmen (6):
Nathan Chiarlitti (Owen Sound Attack 2013)
Michael Cramarossa (Hamilton Bulldogs 2017)
Gianluca Curcuruto (Plymouth Whalers 2015)
Jan Kaminsky (Belleville Bulls 2011)
Daniel Milne (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Alexandre Renaud (Oshawa Generals 2016)*

Nipissing Lakers (9):
Taylor Davis (Ottawa 67’s 2015)
Danny Desrochers (Sudbury Wolves 2016)
Brett Hargrave (North Bay Battalion 2017)
Brent Moran (North Bay Battalion 2017)
Brody Morris (Hamilton Bulldogs 2016)
Guillaume Naud (Belleville Bulls 2012)*
Erik Robichaud (Sarnia Sting 2014)*
Dylan Staples (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)
Chad Thibodeau (Sudbury Wolves 2013)

Ottawa Gee-Gees (5):
Marc Beckstead (Kingston Frontenacs 2013)*
Eric Locke (Saginaw Spirit 2014)
Medric Mercier (Oshawa Generals 2017)
Connor Sills (Flint Firebirds 2016)
Patrick White (Ottawa 67’s 2017)

Queen’s Gaels (18):
Spencer Abraham (Erie Otters 2014)
Peter Angelopolous (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2011)*
Kevin Bailie (London Knights 2013)
Nathan Billitier (Kingston Frontenacs 2017)
Damian Bourne (Mississauga Steelheads 2017)
Jacob Brennan (Mississauga Steelheads 2015)
Graeme Brown (Kingston Frontenacs 2016)
Slater Doggett (Windsor Spitfires 2015)
Ben Fanjoy (Ottawa 67’s 2017)
Cory Genovese (Erie Otters 2015)
Darcy Greenaway (Kingston Frontenacs 2014)
Nevin Guy (Ottawa 67’s 2016)
Jaden Lindo (Sarnia Sting 2017)
Eric Ming (Niagara IceDogs 2014)
Brandon Prophet (Peterborough Petes 2017)
Patrick Sanvido (Sudbury Wolves 2017)
Warren Steele (Kingston Frontenacs 2014)
Francesco Vilardi (Flint Firebirds 2016)

Ryerson Rams (13):
Brodie Barrick (Sarnia Sting 2014)
Alex Basso (London Knights 2014)
Mario Culina (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Greg DiTomaso (Barrie Colts 2016)*
Taylor Dupuis (Sarnia Sting 2015)
Steve Harland (North Bay Battalion 2017)
Brandon Hughes (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)
Austin Kosack (North Bay Battalion 2016)*
David Miller (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2017)
Matt Mistele (Sarnia Sting 2016)
Devon Paliani (Sarnia Sting 2016)
Dan Poliziani (Guelph Storm 2013)
Jared Walsh (Mississauga Steelheads 2016) 

UOIT Ridgebacks (10):
Josh Carrick (Barrie Colts 2016)
Danny Elser (Belleville Bulls 2012)*
Connor Jarvis (North Bay Battalion 2014)
Kyle Locke (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Josh Maguire (Peterborough Petes 2016)
Brendan O’Neill (North Bay Battalion 2014)
Mike Robinson (Niagara IceDogs 2014)
Tyson Teichmann (Kitchener Rangers 2014)
Loren Ulett (Kingston Frontenacs 2014)
Alex Yuill (Belleville Bulls 2015) 

Toronto Varsity Blues (5):
Mathew Campagna (Plymouth Whalers 2015)
Connor Graham (Ottawa 67’s 2016)
Ryan Kirkup (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)
Michael Nishi (Guelph Storm 2013)*
Aidan Wallace (Oshawa Generals 2015)

Waterloo Warriors (7):
Adam Bignell (Belleville Bulls 2015)
Eric Diodati (Windsor Spitfires 2014)
Keigan Goetz (Barrie Colts 2016)*
Nick Halagian (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2013)*
Ryan Hanes (Kingston Frontenacs 2013)
Michael Moffat (Kingston Frontenacs 2014)
Mike Morrison (Kingston Frontenacs 2013)

Western Mustangs (16):
Steven Beyers (Barrie Colts 2013)
Cody Brown (Barrie Colts 2013)
Spenser Cobbold (Mississauga Steelheads 2014)*
Zachary Core (Sarnia Sting 2016)
David Eccles (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2015)
Mitchell Fitzmorris (Niagara IceDogs
Liam Herbst (Guelph Storm 2017)
Ray Huether (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Cordell James (Owen Sound Attack 2017)
Jonathan Laser (Barrie Colts 2015)
Lucas Peressini (Kingston Frontenacs 2016)
Kyle Pettit (Erie Otters 2017)
Robert Polesello (Kingston Frontenacs 2015)
Anthony Stefano (Barrie Colts 2017)
Scott Teskey (Kitchener Rangers 2015)
Matt Watson (Peterborough Petes 2016)

Windsor Lancers (6):
Daniel Beaudoin (Windsor Spitfires 2016)
Justice Dundas (Oshawa Generals 2014)*
Brennan Feasey (Brampton Battalion 2013)
Kody Gagnon (Barrie Colts 2016)*
Kyle Hope (Owen Sound Attack 2014)
Blake Richard (Niagara IceDogs 2014) 

York Lions (9):
Justin Bean (Mississauga Steelheads 2016)
Kegan Blasby (Kitchener Rangers 2014)
Alex Fotinos (Windsor Spitfires 2015)
Reid Jackman (Peterborough Petes 2011)
Steven Janes (Windsor Spitfires 2014)
Daniel Nikandrov (Peterborough Petes 2016)#
Trevor Petersen (Niagara IceDogs 2013)
Stefano Pezzetta (Owen Sound Attack 2014)
Shayne Rover (Niagara IceDogs 2013)
Nick Zottl (Mississauga Steelheads 2015)

 

AUS Conference (48):

Acadia Axemen (9):
Dawson Carty (Hamilton Bulldogs 2017)
Tyler Ferry (London Knights 2013)
Ryan Foss (Guelph Storm 2015)*
Remy Giftopoulos (Windsor Spitfires 2014)
Stephen Harper (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Alex Lepkowski (Oshawa Generals 2014)
Liam Maaskant (Kitchener Rangers 2015)
Owen MacDonald (London Knights 2016)
Geoffrey Schemitsch (Oshawa Generals 2013)

Dalhousie Tigers (4):
Aiden Jamieson (Sudbury Wolves 2017)
Andrew Rieder (Peterborough Petes 2013)^
Ryan Verbeek (Kingston Frontenacs 2016)*
Chandler Yakimowicz (Sudbury Wolves 2017)

UNB Varsity Reds (5):
Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Cameron Brace (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Hayden Hodgson (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Marcus McIvor (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Colin Suellentrop (Oshawa Generals 2014) 

UPEI Panthers (8):
J.C. Campagna (Peterborough Petes 2012)*
Mitchell Dempsey (Kitchener Rangers 2014)*
Gabe Guertler (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2016)
Austin Levi (Plymouth Whalers 2013)
Matt Mahalak (Kingston Frontenacs 2014)
Matthew Mancina (Peterborough Petes 2017)
David Mazurek (Kingston Frontenacs 2012)
Cody Payne (Niagara IceDogs 2015)

St. Francis Xavier X-Men (12):
Santino Centorame (Owen Sound Attack 2017)
Bryson Cianfrone (Owen Sound Attack 2016)
Michael Clarke (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Holden Cook (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Anthony DiFruscia (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Craig Duininck (Sudbury Wolves 2014)
Brandon Hope (Niagara IceDogs 2015)
Kristoff Kontos (Saginaw Spirit 2014)
Adam Laishram (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Nathan Pancel (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Daniel Robertson (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Sam Studnicka (Sarnia Sting 2016)

Saint Mary’s Huskies (10):
Adam Bateman (Windsor Spitfires 2014)*
Aaron Berisha (London Knights 2016)
Alex Cord (Mississauga Steelheads 2013)
Michael Curtis (Erie Otters 2014)
Dylan Di Perna (Kitchener Rangers 2017)
Hunter Garlent (Peterborough Petes 2016)
Bradley Latour (Windsor Spitfires 2016)
Connor McGlynn (Kingston Frontenacs 2016)
Alex Peters (Flint Firebirds 2017)
Steven Shipley (Niagara IceDogs 2013)

 

Canada West Conference (4):

Alberta Golden Bears (1):
Brendan Burke (London Knights 2015)^

Calgary Dinos (2):
Matthew Greenfield (Kitchener Rangers 2015)
Justin Maiolino (Erie Otters 2012)

Lethbridge Pronghorns (1):
Garret Hughson (Windsor Spitfires 2016)^

THE CHL / U SPORTS RELATIONSHIP:

For more information about U SPORTS, visit usports.ca.

More News
Wednesday Highlights: Defence steps up as Wolves edge Hounds
7 hours ago
2:03
Oct. 18/17 - SSM (2) - SBY (4)
9 hours ago
OHL This Week: Oct. 19 to 22, 2017
12 hours ago
OHL Mourns the Loss of Gord Downie
12 hours ago
2017-18 OHL Online Media Information Guide Now Available
13 hours ago
Rasmus Sandin commits to Greyhounds
13 hours ago