MENU

96 past and present OHL players competing in Calder Cup Playoffs

 

The 2019 Calder Cup Playoffs are underway and 96 past and present OHL players are competing for AHL supremacy. The list includes nine players that competed in the league this past season that have joined AHL clubs for the postseason while an additional 14 graduates suited up in the OHL for the 2017-18 season.

At least one past or present OHL player is included on the playoff roster of all 16 teams still in contention with the defending champion Toronto Marlies leading the way with 11.

The London Knights feature the most past and present players pursuing the Calder Cup with 10 while the Soo Greyhounds have nine and the Niagara IceDogs and Peterborough Petes have each produced seven.

The 2018-19 AHL regular season saw the Syracuse Crunch capture first place in the North Division, being led in scoring by league leader Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs) with 82 points (34-48–82). Recent Memorial Cup champion Jeremy Bracco (Windsor Spitfires) of the Toronto Marlies trailed close behind with 79 (22-57–79).

Between the pipes, former OHL Goaltender of the Year Alex Nedeljkovic (Niagara IceDogs) set a new Charlotte Checkers single season record with 34 wins while posting a league-low 2.26 goals-against average and a .916 save percentage. Nedeljkovic’s former head coach in Plymouth, Mike Vellucci earned AHL Coach of the Year honours as he guided the Checkers to a first place finish in the regular season with a 51-17-7-1 record.

Here’s a complete list of past and present OHL players competing in the 2019 AHL Playoffs.

Past and Present OHL Players on AHL Playoff Rosters:

* Played in OHL during 2017-18 season
Played in OHL during 2018-19 season

Bakersfield Condors [EDM] (2):
Evan Bouchard (London Knights)^
Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes)*

Bridgeport Sound Tigers [NYI] (4):
Josh Ho-Sang (Niagara IceDogs)
Yannick Rathgeb (Plymouth Whalers)
Jeremy Smith (Niagara IceDogs)
Mitchell Vande Sompel (London Knights)

Charlotte Checkers [CAR] (8):
Trevor Carrick (Sudbury Wolves)
Janne Kuokkanen (London Knights)
Steven Lorentz (Peterborough Petes)
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)
Zach Nastasiuk (Owen Sound Attack)
Alex Nedeljkovic (Niagara IceDogs)
Bobby Sanguinetti (Brampton Battalion)
Zack Stortini (Sudbury Wolves)

Chicago Wolves [VGK] (6):
Paul Cotter (London Knights)^
Oscar Dansk (Erie Otters)
Nicolas Hague (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Ben Jones (Niagara IceDogs)^
Zac Leslie (Guelph Storm)
Tobias Lindberg (Oshawa Generals)

Cleveland Monsters [CBJ] (7):
Alex Broadhurst (London Knights)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)^
Nikita Korostelev (Peterborough Petes)*
Ryan MacInnis (Kitchener Rangers)
Sonny Milano (Plymouth Whalers)
Justin Scott (Barrie Colts)
Kole Sherwood (Kitchener Rangers)*

Colorado Eagles [COL] (4):
Andrew Agozzino (Niagara IceDogs)
Cody Bass (Saginaw Spirit)
Scott Kosmachuk (Guelph Storm)
Spencer Martin (Mississauga Steelheads)

Grand Rapids Griffins [DET] (6):
Filip Hronek (Saginaw Spirit)
Brian Lashoff (Kingston Frontenacs)
Matt Puempel (Kitchener Rangers)
Vili Saarijarvi (Mississauga Steelheads)
Givani Smith (Kitchener Rangers)*
Chris Terry (Plymouth Whalers)

Hershey Bears [WSH] (2):
Michael Sgarbossa (Sudbury Wolves)
Ryan Sproul (Soo Greyhounds)

Iowa Wild [MIN] (6):
Will Bitten (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Gustav Bouramman (Soo Greyhounds)
Mike Liambas (Erie Otters)
Cal O’Reilly (Windsor Spitfires)
Dante Salituro (London Knights)
Dmitry Sokolov (Sudbury Wolves)*

Milwaukee Admirals [NSH] (6):
Emerson Clark (Windsor Spitfires)
Tyler Gaudet (Soo Greyhounds)
Zach Magwood (Barrie Colts)
Tom McCollum (Brampton Battalion)
Garret Ross (Saginaw Spirit)
Jarred Tinordi (London Knights)

Providence Bruins [BOS] (6):
Chris Breen (Peterborough Petes)
Stuart Percy (Mississauga Steelheads)
Zach Senyshyn (Soo Greyhounds)
Gemel Smith (London Knights)
Jack Studnicka (Niagara IceDogs)^
Jordan Szwarz (Saginaw Spirit)

Rochester Americans [BUF] (8):
Eric Cornel (Peterborough Petes)
Remi Elie (Erie Otters)
Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves)^
Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)
Matej Pekar (Barrie Colts)^
Tyler Randell (Kitchener Rangers)
Dalton Smith (Ottawa 67’s)
Scott Wedgewood (Plymouth Whalers)

San Diego Gulls [ANA] (8):
Sam Carrick (Brampton Battalion)
Jake Dotchin (Barrie Colts)
Luke Gazdic (Erie Otters)
Max Jones (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Jack Kopacka (Soo Greyhounds)
Trevor Murphy (Windsor Spitfires)
Patrick Sieloff (Windsor Spitfires)
Ben Thomson (North Bay Battalion)

San Jose Barracuda [SJ] (4):
Ryan Merkley (Peterborough Petes)^
Jacob Middleton (Ottawa 67’s)
Keaton Middleton (Saginaw Spirit)*
Kyle Wood (North Bay Battalion)

Syracuse Crunch [TB] (8):
Andy Andreoff (Oshawa Generals)
Cameron Gaunce (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors)
Boris Katchouk (Soo Greyhounds)*
Dominik Masin (Peterborough Petes)
Eddie Pasquale (Saginaw Spirit)
Taylor Raddysh (Soo Greyhounds)*
Mitchell Stephens (London Knights)
Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs)

Toronto Marlies [TOR] (11):
Nick Baptiste (Erie Otters)
Jeremy Bracco (Windsor Spitfires)
Richard Clune (Barrie Colts)
Frank Corrado (Kitchener Rangers)
Mac Hollowell (Soo Greyhounds)^
Mason Marchment (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan Moore (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Eemeli Rasanen (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Rasmus Sandin (Soo Greyhounds)*
Tom Sestito (Plymouth Whalers)
Jordan Subban (Belleville Bulls)

 

For full coverage of the 2019 Calder Cup Playoffs visit theahl.com.

More News
25 OHL Players Selected in 2019 NHL Draft
1 day ago
3:12
Matvey Guskov - 149th Overall
2 days ago
3:56
Ethan Keppen - 122nd Overall
2 days ago
3:25
Mason Millman - 103rd Overall
2 days ago
2:02
Michael Vukojevic - 82nd Overall
2 days ago
2:56
Graeme Clarke - 80th Overall
2 days ago