MENU

201 OHL Players Invited to NHL Development Camps

201 past and present OHL players received invitations to NHL Development Camps across the continent this past month.

Draftees and free agent invitees attended camps, many of which included comprehensive on and off-ice elements in the local community as players got a feel for their new surroundings.

A total of 49 OHL players and graduates attended as free agent invitees, with a group that includes Dante Salituro (Ottawa 67’s/Columbus Blue Jackets), Jacob Graves (London Knights/Columbus Blue Jackets), Daniel Muzito-Bagenda (Mississauga Steelheads/Rochester Americans) and Jake Marchment (Erie Otters/San Jose Barracuda) earning pro contracts following their experience.

The Arizona Coyotes and Toronto Maple Leafs led the way with 13 OHL representatives attending camp while the Columbus Blue Jackets trailed close behind with 12.

All 20 OHL clubs featured past graduates and present players in attendance at camps with the London Knights leading the way with 18 followed by the Erie Otters, Niagara IceDogs and Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds with 14 each.

A pair of current OHL players in Frank Hora (Kitchener Rangers) and goaltender Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs) each attended two NHL camps. Hora participated with both the Columbus Blue Jackets and Buffalo Sabres while Dhillon attended camp with both the Detroit Red Wings and Boston Bruins.

There was at least one OHL player or graduate present at Development Camps for all 30 NHL clubs.

Here’s a look at some of the new experiences OHL players and graduates had this past month:

(free agent invitees listed in italics)

 

MINNESOTA WILD (July 12-17)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Gustav Bouramman (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Alex Gudbranson (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Pavel Jenys (Niagara IceDogs), Zack Mitchell (Guelph Storm), Dmitry Sokolov (Sudbury Wolves)*

* – injured

 

NEW JERSEY DEVILS (July 12-16)

OHL graduates and players attending (11): Ken Appleby (Oshawa Generals), Nathan Bastian (Mississauga Steelheads), Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts), Joseph Blandisi (Barrie Colts), Evan Cormier (Saginaw Spirit), Josh Jacobs (Sarnia Sting), Ryan Kujawinski (North Bay Battalion), Michael McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads), Blake Speers (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Colton White (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Pavel Zacha (Sarnia Sting)

 

BOSTON BRUINS (July 12-15)

OHL graduates and players attending (3): Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs), Zachary Senyshyn (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*, Malcolm Subban (Belleville Bulls)

*- mono, will not participate

 

FLORIDA PANTHERS (July 11-15)

OHL graduates and players attending (9): Jonathan Ang (Peterborough Petes), Josh Brown (Oshawa Generals), Lawson Crouse (Kingston Frontenacs), Juho Lammikko (Kingston Frontenacs), Miles Liberati (Kitchener Rangers), Adam Mascherin (Kitchener Rangers), Jared McCann (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Thomas Schemitsch (Owen Sound Attack), Riley Stillman (Oshawa Generals)

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS (July 10-15)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Alex DeBrincat (Erie Otters), Ryan Hartman (Plymouth Whalers), Graham Knott (Niagara IceDogs), Yannick Rathgeb (Plymouth Whalers), Roy Radke (Barrie Colts)

 

SAN JOSE SHARKS (July 8-12)

OHL graduates and players attending (10): Julius Bergman (London Knights), Nikolay Goldobin (Sarnia Sting), Barclay Goodrow (North Bay Battalion), Kevin Labanc (Barrie Colts), Jake Marchment (Erie Otters), Tyler Nother (Windsor Spitfires), Jacob Middleton (Ottawa 67’s), Darren Raddysh (Erie Otters), Brandon Robinson (Kitchener Rangers), Mark Shoemaker (North Bay Battalion)

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS (July 7-11)

OHL graduates and players attending (4): Connor Bunnaman (Kitchener Rangers), Travis Konecny (Sarnia Sting), Garrett McFadden (Guelph Storm), Anthony Salinitri (Sarnia Sting)

 

BUFFALO SABRES (July 6-12)

OHL graduates and players attending (11): Justin Bailey (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Nick Baptiste (Erie Otters), Jalen Chatfield (Windsor Spitfires), Eric Cornel (Peterborough Petes), Jean Dupuy (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Frank Hora (Kitchener Rangers), Ryan Mantha (Niagara IceDogs), Daniel Muzito Bagenda (Mississauga Steelheads), Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads), Austin Osmanski (Mississauga Steelheads), Cliff Pu (London Knights)

 

DETROIT RED WINGS (July 6-10)

OHL graduates and players attending (11): Tyler Bertuzzi (Guelph Storm), Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion), Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs), Connor Hicks (Hamilton Bulldogs), Luke Kirwan (Flint Firebirds), Zach Nastasiuk (Owen Sound Attack), Vili Saarijarvi (Mississauga Steelheads), Dylan Sadowy (Barrie Colts), Jordan Sambrook (Erie Otters), Mathew Santos (North Bay Battalion), Givani Smith (Guelph Storm)

 

CAROLINA HURRICANES (July 6-9)

OHL graduates and players attending (9): Noah Carroll (Guelph Storm), Warren Foegele (Kingston Frontenacs), Ben Gleason (Hamilton Bulldogs), Jeremy Helvig (Kingston Frontenacs), Steven Lorentz (Peterborough Petes)Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs), Alex Nedeljkovic (Niagara IceDogs), Alex Peters (Flint Firebirds), Josh Wesley (Niagara IceDogs),

COLORADO AVALANCHE (July 5-11)

OHL graduates and players attending (2): Travis Barron (Ottawa 67’s), Spencer Martin (Mississauga Steelheads)

 

DALLAS STARS (July 5-9)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Nicholas Caamano (Flint Firebirds), Dawson Carty (Kitchener Rangers), Chris Martenet (London Knights), Gemel Smith (London Knights), Ethan Szypula (Owen Sound Attack)

 

ST. LOUIS BLUES (July 5-8)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Liam Dunda (Owen Sound Attack), Vince Dunn (Niagara IceDogs), Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting), Luke Opilka (Kitchener Rangers)*, Dmitrii Sergeev (Kitchener Rangers)

* – injured

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS (July 4-9)

OHL graduates and players attending (13): Jeremy Bracco (Kitchener Rangers), Travis Dermott (Erie Otters), Stephen Desrocher (Kingston Frontenacs), Tye Felhaber (Saginaw Spirit), Nikita Korostelev (Sarnia Sting), Alan Lyszczarczyk (Sudbury Wolves)Mason Marchment (Mississauga Steelheads), Mitch Marner (London Knights), Nicolas Mattinen (London Knights), Keaton Middleton (Saginaw Spirit), David Ovsjannikov (Barrie Colts), J.J. Piccinich (London Knights), Brandon Saigeon (Hamilton Bulldogs)

 

ARIZONA COYOTES (July 4-8)

OHL graduates and players attending (13): Michael Bunting (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Kyle Capobianco (Sudbury Wolves), Jakob Chychrun (Sarnia Sting), Cam Dineen (North Bay Battalion), Christian Dvorak (London Knights), Christian Fischer (Windsor Spitfires), Mason Kohn (Kitchener Rangers), Ryan MacInnis (Kitchener Rangers), Brendan Perlini (Niagara IceDogs), Niki Petti (Hamilton Bulldogs), Jalen Smereck (Flint Firebirds), Dylan Strome (Erie Otters), Kyle Wood (North Bay Battalion)

 

LOS ANGELES KINGS (July 4-8)

OHL graduates and players attending (8): Mike Amadio (North Bay Battalion), Erik Cernak (Erie Otters), Jack Flinn (Mississauga Steelheads), Jacob Friend (Owen Sound Attack), Matt Luff (Hamilton Bulldogs), Matt Schmalz (Sudbury Wolves), Damir Sharipzyanov (Owen Sound Attack), Spencer Watson (Kingston Frontenacs)

 

VANCOUVER CANUCKS (July 4-7)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Luke Burghardt (Guelph Storm), Cole Candella (Hamilton Bulldogs), Olli Juolevi (London Knights), Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters), Brett McKenzie (North Bay Battalion)

 

CALGARY FLAMES (July 4-6)

OHL graduates and players attending (6): Rasmus Andersson (Barrie Colts), Riley Bruce (North Bay Battalion), Andrew Mangiapane (Barrie Colts)*, Tyler Parsons (London Knights), Hunter Smith (Oshawa Generals), Matthew Tkachuk (London Knights)

*- injured, will not participate

 

MONTREAL CANADIENS (July 3-7)

OHL graduates and players attending (10): Jeremiah Addison (Ottawa 67’s), Will Bitten (Flint Firebirds), Connor Crisp (Sudbury Wolves), Michael McCarron (Oshawa Generals), Hayden McCool (Windsor Spitfires), Michael McNiven (Owen Sound Attack), Victor Mete (London Knights), Petrus Palmu (Owen Sound Attack)Michael Pezzetta (Sudbury Wolves), Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires)

 

WINNIPEG JETS (July 3-7)

OHL graduates and players attending (3): Brendan Lemieux (Windsor Spitfires), Jimmy Lodge (Mississauga Steelheads), Logan Stanley (Windsor Spitfires)

 

EDMONTON OILERS  (July 2-7)

OHL graduates and players attending (2): Markus Niemelainen (Saginaw Spirit), Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes)

 

ANAHEIM DUCKS (July 1-4)

OHL graduates and players attending (6): Brandon Crawley (London Knights), T.J. Fergus (Erie Otters)Max Jones (London Knights), Jack Kopacka (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Julius Nattinen (Windsor Spitfires), Nick Ritchie (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

 

OTTAWA SENATORS (June 28 – July 4)

OHL graduates and players attending (6): Logan Brown (Windsor Spitfires), Chris Carlisle (Oshawa Generals), Domenic Commisso (Oshawa Generals), Ben Harpur (Barrie Colts), Nick Paul (North Bay Battalion), Ryan Rupert (London Knights)

 

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING (June 28 – July 2)

OHL graduates and players attending (7): Anthony Cirelli (Oshawa Generals), Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Christopher Paquette (Niagara IceDogs), Dominik Masin (Peterborough Petes), Taylor Raddysh (Erie Otters), Matt Spencer (Peterborough Petes), Mitchell Stephens (Saginaw Spirit)

 

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS (June 29 – July 2)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Connor Hall (Kitchener Rangers), James McEwan (Guelph Storm), Matt Petgrave (Oshawa Generals), Michael Webster (Barrie Colts), Chandler Yakimowicz (London Knights)

NASHVILLE PREDATORS (June 27 – July 2)

OHL graduates and players attending (3): Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit), Trevor Murphy (Windsor Spitfires), Mark Visentin (Niagara IceDogs)

 

WASHINGTON CAPITALS (June 28 – July 2)

OHL graduates and players attending (1): Josh Burnside (Mississauga Steelheads)

 

NEW YORK RANGERS (June 27 – July 1)

OHL graduates and players attending (5): Nick Betz (Erie Otters), Sean Day (Mississauga Steelheads), Troy Donnay (Erie Otters), Tim Gettinger (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Brandon Halverson (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

 

NEW YORK ISLANDERS (June 27-29)

OHL graduates and players attending (8): Michael Dal Colle (Kingston Frontenacs), Matt Finn (Guelph Storm), Connor Graham (Ottawa 67’s), Jesse Graham (Saginaw Spirit), Josh Ho-Sang (Niagara IceDogs), Lukas Lofquist (Oshawa Generals), Mitchell Vande Sompel (Oshawa Generals), Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs)

 

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS (June 27-30)

OHL graduates and players attending (12): Jeremy Brodeur (Oshawa Generals), Oscar Dansk (Erie Otters), Stephen Gibson (Mississauga Steelheads), Jacob Graves (London Knights)Frank Hora (Kitchener Rangers), Jordan Maletta (Niagara IceDogs), Sonny Milano (Plymouth Whalers), Lucas Peressini (Kingston Frontenacs), Dante Salituro (Ottawa 67’s), Justin Scott (Barrie Colts), Kole Sherwood (London Knights), Blake Siebenaler (Niagara IceDogs)

More News
Petes’ Hunter Jones named Vaughn CHL Goaltender of the Week
4 hours ago
#OHLOpeningWeek In Review
13 hours ago
OHL 'On the Run' Player of the Week: Akil Thomas
1 day ago
Brathwaite joins 67's, Egert takes on expanded role
1 day ago
Milestone Moments: September 23, 2018
1 day ago
Three Stars: September 23, 2018
2 days ago