MENU

OHL prospects competing at Hockey Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp

Watch more Features on OHL TV

 

55 Ontario Hockey League prospects are currently participating in Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp in Calgary.

The week-long camp began on Saturday and features a total of 112 invites from across the country including 12 goaltenders, 37 defencemen, and 63 forwards, all split into six teams for on and off-ice training, fitness testing, classroom sessions, practices, and intrasquad games.

OHL PROSPECTS AT UNDER-17 DEVELOPMENT CAMP:

* – first round selection

Team Black (8):
Jack Bar (Peterborough Petes)
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)*
Will Cuylle (Peterborough Petes)*
Ryan O’Rourke (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Dylan Robinson (Oshawa Generals)
Zack Terry (Guelph Storm)
Ty Tullio (Oshawa Generals)*
Joe Vrbetic (North Bay Battalion)

Team Blue (9):
Ty Collins (Guelph Storm)
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)*
Jean-Luc Foudy (Windsor Spitfires)*
James Hardie (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Matt Onuska (Kingston Frontenacs)
Jacob Perreault (Sarnia Sting)*
Pacey Schlueting (North Bay Battalion)*
Reid Valade (Kitchener Rangers)*
Davis Young (Hamilton Bulldogs)

Team Gold (10):
Michael Bianconi (Flint Firebirds)
Cameron Butler (Peterborough Petes)
Ethan Cardwell (Saginaw Spirit)
Tristan Lennox (Saginaw Spirit)
Kyle McDonald (Windsor Spitfires)
Sean McGurn (London Knights)
Riley Piercey (Barrie Colts)*
Owen Power (Flint Firebirds)
Eric Russell (Barrie Colts)
Cameron Tolnai (Ottawa 67’s)*

Team Green (12):
Will Cranley (Ottawa 67’s)
George Diaco (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Nolan Dillingham-Morelli (Sarnia Sting)
Stephen Halliday (Niagara IceDogs)
Isaac Langdon (Kitchener Rangers)
Matthew Maggio (Ottawa 67’s)
Dawson McKinney (Oshawa Generals)
Logan Morrison (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Jake Murray (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Sahil Panwar (London Knights)
William Portokalis (Mississauga Steelheads)
Dylan Robinson (Windsor Spitfires)

Team Red (7):
Kyle Aucoin (Sudbury Wolves)
Josh Barnes (Owen Sound Attack)
Alec Belanger (Ottawa 67’s)
Ben Roger (London Knights)
Nolan Seed (Owen Sound Attack)*
Jack Thompson (Sudbury Wolves)
Evan Vierling (Flint Firebirds)*

Team White (9):
Colby Ambrosio (Ottawa 67’s)
Tye Austin (Peterborough Petes)
Luke Evangelista (London Knights)*
Lleyton Moore (Niagara IceDogs)*
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)*
Cameron Peters (North Bay Battalion)
Michael Renwick (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Donovan Sebrango (Kitchener Rangers)
Spencer Smith (Guelph Storm)

2018 UNDER-17 DEVELOPMENT CAMP GAME SCHEDULE:

Times below are Eastern.

Wednesday July 25:
6:15 pm – Team Black vs Team Green
8:00 pm – Team Blue vs Team White
9:45 pm – Team Red vs Team Gold

Thursday July 26:
6:15 pm – Team Red vs Team Blue
8:00 pm – Team Green vs Team Gold
9:45 pm – Team Black vs Team White

Friday July 27:
11:30 am – Team Blue vs Team Gold
12:45 pm – Team Black vs Team Red
2:15 pm – Team Green vs Team White

Live scoring and live streams are available at hockeycanada.ca.

Following the development camp, players will continue to be evaluated through the early season before 66 are named to one of three Canadian national teams – Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red, and Team Canada White – who will compete at the 2018 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge scheduled for Nov. 3-10 in Saint John and Quispamsis, N.B.

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow through social media on FacebookTwitter and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

More News
Milestone Moments: September 19, 2018
2 hours ago
Cole Carter named Steelheads captain
5 hours ago
Spitfires name Luka Boka captain
5 hours ago
Three Stars: September 19, 2018
5 hours ago
OHL This Week: September 20 to 23, 2018
14 hours ago
Wednesday Highlights: Perfetti's pair lift Spirit on Opening Night
15 hours ago