MENU
Team Subban crowned 2017 OHL Combine Champions
Aaron Bell/OHL Images

The 2017 OHL Development Combine wrapped up on Sunday at the Tribute Communities Centre in Oshawa, Ont.

Draft eligible prospects had the opportunity to showcase their on-ice skills in a series of games played before scouts and general managers to assist in their evaluation prior to the OHL Priority Selection to be held on Saturday April 8, 2017.

2017 OHL Combine Results:

Game 1: Team Stamkos (Blue) 5 vs. Team Lindros (Red) 3

Stamkos Goals: Blake Murray (2) (Whitby Wildcats), Curtis Fabbro (Ottawa Jr. Senators U18), Jalen Balbosa (York-Simcoe Express), Evan Brand (Mississauga Rebels) — Luke Cavallin, 0 GA (Kemptville 73’s U18), David Cunti, 3 GA (Toronto Titans)
Lindros Goals: Alex Dominique (Toronto Titans), Nicholas Chartrand (Cumberland Grads U18), Bill Constantinou (Toronto Marlboros) — Cameron Carvalho, 0 GA (Toronto Marlboros), Ethan Taylor, 5 GA (Quinte Red Devils)

Game 2: Team Subban (White) 6 vs. Team Ekblad (Orange) 5 – SO

Subban Goals: Brandon Coe (3, Shootout Winner) (Toronto Nationals), Nate Allensen (Waterloo Wolves), Ryan Stepien (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs) — Owen Say, 2 GA (London Jr. Knights), Zachary Paputsakis, 3 GA (Cumberland Grads U18)
Ekblad Goals: Tye Kartye (Kingston Jr. Frontenacs), Jamieson Rees (Mississauga Reps), Connor McMichael (Ajax-Pickering Raiders), Ethan Keppen (Toronto Nationals), Alexandre Hogue (Cumberland Grads U18) — Matt Dunsmoor, 2 GA (Guelph Jr. Gryphons), Zach Roy, 3 GA (Toronto Nationals)

Game 3: Team Subban (White) 6 vs. Team Lindros (Red) 1

Subban Goals: Ian Martin (2) (Ajax-Pickering Raiders), Hayden Fowler (Kingston Jr. Frontenacs), Alex Johnston (Kanata Lasers U18), Andrew Horsley (Brampton 45’s), Jordan Stock (Hamilton Huskies) — Joe Howe, 0 GA (Toronto Jr. Canadiens), Christian Cicigoi, 1 GA (Thunder Bay Kings)
Lindros Goals: Mason Dreger (Whitby Wildcats) — Cyrus Martin, 2 GA (Waterloo Wolves), Ethan Langevin, 4 GA (Whitby Wildcats)

Game 4: Team Ekblad (Orange) 11 vs. Team Stamkos (Blue) 6

Ekblad Goals: Jamieson Rees (4) (Mississauga Reps), Aidan Prueter (2) (London Jr. Knights), Alexandre Charlebois (Cumberland Grads U18), Ethan Keppen (Toronto Nationals), Tanner McEachern (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs), Connor McMichael (Ajax-Pickering Raiders), Alexandre Hogue (Cumberland Grads U18) — Brody Bernard, 3 GA (Smiths Falls Bears U18), Owen Robertson, 3 GA (Mississauga Rebels)
Stamkos Goals: Ty Gilberds (Vaughan Kings), Mitchell Russell (Barrie Jr. Colts), Nicholas Porco (Vaughan Kings), Dennis Golovatchev (Mississauga Reps), Grayson Ladd (Chatham-Kent Cyclones), Carson Eden (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs) — Aidan Pitre, 5 GA (Sun County Panthers), Logan Stein, 6 GA (TPH Thunder U16)

The games that featured both 5-on-5 and 3-on-3 portions brought an end to the two-day event that also included on and off-ice skills testing on Saturday. (OHL Combine Testing Results)

All four teams were joined behind the bench by special guest coaches that included OHL grads Paul Ranger, Luca Caputi and Matt Corrente as well as members of OHL Central Scouting and team personnel.

Team Subban was crowned 2017 OHL Combine Champions, accumulating the most points based on overall testing results combined with Sunday’s in-game play.

“I was proud of the way the guys pulled together,” said Team Subban coach Luca Caputi, an OHL graduate who now serves as an assistant coach with the Guelph Storm. “These guys knew it was their last chance to leave an impression on scouts and general managers before the draft and they all did a great job.”

Final Team Standings:
Team Subban (White) =  596 Testing + 130 Games = 726 Points
Team Stamkos (Blue) =  522 Testing + 95 Games = 617 Points
Team Ekblad (Orange) = 502 Testing + 45 Games = 547 Points
Team Lindros (Red) = 454 Testing + 60 Games = 514 Points

Standings are based on a point system where individual player testing results contributed to the team’s total score.  Players are ranked by position and scored according to rank (1-36 for forwards, 1-25 for defencemen, 1-16 for goalies). During Sunday’s games teams scored 10 points per half win, 25 points per game win, and 50 points per shutout.

OHLCombine_AB47927

TEAM SUBBAN:

Goaltenders:
78 Joseph Howe (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
79 Christian Cicigoi (Thunder Bay Kings)
80 Owen Say (London Jr. Knights)
81 Zachary Paputsakis (Cumberland Grads U18)

Defencemen:

18 Nathan Allensen (Waterloo Wolves)
19 Mark Woolley (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs)
20 Liam Ross (Mississauga Reps)
21 Kyle Sullivan (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
22 Simon Rose (Pembroke Lumber Kings U18)
23 Drew Wawrow (Brampton 45’s)

Forwards:
24 Ethan Doyle (Whitby Wildcats)
25 Brandon Coe (Toronto Nationals)
26 Hayden Fowler (Kingston Jr. Frontenacs)
27 Ryan Stepien (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
28 Matthew Gordon (Guelph Jr. Gryphons)
29 Ian Martin (Ajax-Pickering Raiders)
30 Alex Johnston (Kanata Lasers U18)
31 Jordan Stock (Hamilton Huskies)
32 Andrew Horsley (Brampton 45’s)

Coaches:
Luca Caputi (Assistant Coach, Guelph Storm)
Frank Evola (Head Scout, Oshawa Generals)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PRINTABLE ROSTERS FOR ALL FOUR TEAMS

PHOTOS (By Aaron Bell/OHL Images):

OHLCombine_AB47949 OHLCombine_AB47931

OHLCombine_AB47523 OHLCombine_AB47656

OHLCombine_AB47745 OHLCombine_AB47898

OHLCombine_AB47789 OHLCombine_AB47429

OHLCombine_AB47767 OHLCombine_AB47887

More News
Outdoor Game in Ottawa Delayed
2 hours ago
5 Reasons to be at Sunday's Outdoor Game in Ottawa
4 hours ago
History made and history to be made as the 67’s face Gatineau in OHL Outdoor Classic
4 hours ago
67's and Olympiques bundle up for outdoor action
5 hours ago
Milestone Moments: Dec. 16/17
13 hours ago
1:59
Dec. 16/17 - KGN (2) - OS (1) - SO
16 hours ago