MENU

History of the OHL Cup

2014-15 Toronto Marlboros 3 vs. Don Mills Flyers 2 OT

The Toronto Marlies hoisted the OHL Cup for the fifth time in the last 11 years after eventual Hamilton Bulldogs first round pick Matthew Strome scored 3:41 into overtime to put an end to what was an epic season-long clash between two rivals. Strome took a pass from Nicholas Pryce, beating Don Mills goaltender Mathew Woroniuk on the doorstep as the Marlies proved successful in their title defence. Goaltender Jake McGrath made 22 saves to earn MVP honours for Toronto in the championship game. Marlies forward Ryan McLeod (Mississauga) followed up older brother Michael McLeod’s Tournament MVP effort in 2014 with one of his own, registering seven points (3-4–7) in as many games to receive the honours. The Marlies featured three first round picks in the 2015 OHL Priority Selection including McLeod (3rd overall, Flint), Strome (8th overall, Hamilton) and Ben Jones (7th overall, Niagara). They defeated eventual first overall pick David Levin (Sudbury) and third rounder Brett Neumann (Erie) who both finished tied for the tournament lead in scoring with nine points in six games.

Click here to see the top scorers from the 2015 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2013-14: Toronto Marlboros 5 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens 0

The Toronto Marlboros claimed their fourth OHL Cup title in the last ten years with a standout performance from eventual Mississauga Steelheads first round, fifth overall pick Michael McLeod who scored a pair of Championship goals to be named Tournament MVP. McLeod finished the tournament second in scoring (7-4–11) behind teammate Taylor Raddysh (5-9–14) who was a first round selection by the Erie Otters in the OHL Priority Selection. The Marlboros club also included first round picks Cliff Pu (Oshawa/London) and Reagan O’Grady (Kingston/Sudbury). They defeated Ottawa 67’s third overall pick Travis Barron and the Jr. Canadiens in the final, a team that also featured injured defencemen in first overall selection Jakob Chychrun (Sarnia) and first round pick Victor Mete (London). Kitchener Rangers second overall selection Adam Mascherin of the Vaughan Kings finished the tournament with four goals and three assists for seven points in seven games.

Click here to see the top scorers from the 2014 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2012-13: Oakville Rangers 5 vs. Toronto Marlboros 1

The Rangers won their first ever OHL Cup title over the Marlies who reached the Championship Final for the seventh straight year. The Rangers’ Adam Craievich (Guelph/Ottawa), later selected by the Guelph Storm in the OHL Priority Selection, was named Tournament MVP with seven points in seven games scoring five goals including two in the final.  Craievich was one of 12 Rangers who would be chosen in the OHL Priority Selection with three first round picks including captain Matthew Spencer (Peterborough) chosen third overall by the Peterborough Petes.  Ottawa 67’s first overall pick Travis Konecny (Ottawa) had 11 points in five games for the Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs.

Click here to see the top scorers from the 2013 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2011-12:  Mississauga Rebels 2 vs. Toronto Marlboros 1 OT

The Rebels won their second OHL Cup title in three years with a thrilling overtime win over the defending champion Toronto Marlboros.  Connor McDavid (Erie) of the Marlies was named tournament MVP with a record 19 points in seven games before being chosen first overall in the 2012 OHL Priority Selection by the Erie Otters.  McDavid was one of 30 players in the championship final to be drafted and was among nine first round picks in that game. 

Click here to see the top scorers from the 2012 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2010-11:  Toronto Marlboros 5 vs. Don Mills Flyers 3

The Marlies won their third OHL Cup title in seven years.  David Perklin (Ottawa/Saginaw) led the club with six points in the final three playoff games and was later selected in the first round of the 2011 OHL Priority Selection by the Ottawa 67’s.  The Marlies led all minor midget teams with 13 players that were selected in the draft including first round picks Nicholas Ritchie (Peterborough/Sault Ste. Marie) who was selected second overall by the Peterborough Petes, Jordan Subban (Belleville) who was selected fifth overall by the Belleville Bulls in addition to Perklin.  The Flyers had 12 players selected including first round picks Max Domi (London), Adam Bateman (Windsor), and Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie) who was the third overall pick to the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds. 

Click here to see the top playoff scorers from the 2011 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2009-10:  Mississauga Rebels 2 vs. Toronto Marlboros 1

For the first time in tournament history a wildcard team captured the OHL Cup as the Mississauga Rebels defeated the Toronto Marlboros.  The Rebels were led by Sean Monahan (Ottawa) who had 13 points in seven games to lead the tournament in scoring and claim MVP honours before being selected 16th overall by the Ottawa 67’s in the 2010 OHL Priority Selection.  Four members of the Marlies squad were also selected in the first round including Scott Laughton (Oshawa) who was chosen third overall by the Oshawa Generals, Chris Marchese (Erie/Windsor/Guelph) who was taken 11th overall by the Erie Otters, Matt Finn (Guelph) went 12th to the Guelph Storm, and Matia Marcantuoni (Kitchener), who also captained Team Ontario and 15 other 2010 OHL Cup graduates to a Gold Medal at the 2011 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, went 18th to the Kitchener Rangers. 

Click here to view the top scorers from the 2010 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2008-09:  Toronto Marlies 5 vs. Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs 1

The Toronto Marlies were a well-balanced team consisting of a season-high 13 players that would later be drafted at the 2009 OHL Priority Selection with four players chosen in the first round including 2009 MVP Lucas Lessio (Oshawa) who had 11 points in seven games.  Fifth overall pick in the 2011 NHL Entry Draft Ryan Strome (Barrie/Niagara), Dallas Stars prospect Brett Ritchie (Sarnia/Niagara) and Toronto Maple Leafs first rounder Stuart Percy (Mississauga) were also first round OHL picks.  The Chiefs countered with fourth overall pick Boone Jenner (Oshawa) who was later selected by the Columbus Blue Jackets and served as captain for Team Ontario at the 2010 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.  Team Ontario captured the silver medal last season with 15 of the 22 players competing in the 2009 OHL Cup.  Nick Cousins (Sault Ste. Marie) led the 2009 OHL Cup with 13 points in six games for the Quinte Red Devils. 

Click here to view the top scorers from the 2009 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2007-08:  Toronto Jr. Canadiens 5 vs. Toronto Marlies 2

The Toronto Jr. Canadiens were led by tournament MVP John McFarland (Sudbury/Ottawa) who scored eight goals and seven assists for 15 points in seven games.  McFarland was later selected first overall by the Sudbury Wolves at the 2008 OHL Priority Selection and is a Florida Panthers prospect selected in the second round of the 2010 NHL Entry Draft.  Four more players from the Jr. Canadiens would be selected in the first round including Ryan O’Connor sixth overall (Barrie), Tyler Toffoli (Ottawa) was taken seventh, Devante Smith-Pelly (Mississauga) went eighth, and Cody McNaughton (Guelph) was selected 12th.  A pair of Toronto Young Nats from the 2008 event are currently prominent NHL talents in Plymouth Whalers graduate and Dallas Stars forward Tyler Seguin who scored four goals and 11 assists for 15 points in five games during the tournament.  Jeff Skinner (Kitchener) who was selected seventh overall by the Carolina Hurricanes had six goals and two assists for eight points in five games. 

Click here to view the top scorers from the 2008 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2006-07:  Mississauga IceDogs 2 vs. Toronto Marlies 1

New York Islanders’ prospect and 2011 Team Canada World Junior forward Casey Cizikas (Mississauga) was tournament MVP but Ethan Werek (Kingston) led the tournament in scoring with seven goals and eight assists for 15 points in seven games for the Marlies.  Michael Fine (Sault Ste. Marie/Kingston/Saginaw) led the charge for the tournament champion IceDogs with four goals and nine assists for 13 points in seven games.  Brampton Battalion grad Matt Duchene played for the Central Ontario Wolves and scored 10 points, while two-time MasterCard Memorial Cup Champion and MVP for the Windsor Spitfires Taylor Hall played with the Greater Kingston Predators.  Duchene was selected third overall by the Colorado Avalanche at the 2009 NHL Entry Draft while Hall was selected first overall by the Edmonton Oilers in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft.  Ryan O’Reilly (Erie) competed with the Toronto Jr. Canadiens before being selected first overall at the 2007 OHL Priority Selection and is currently playing in the NHL with the Colorado Avalanche.

Click here to view the top scorers from the 2007 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2005-06:  Markham Waxers 3 vs. Toronto Red Wings 2

Steven Stamkos (Sarnia), selected first overall by the Tampa Bay Lightning at the 2008 NHL Entry Draft, scored 11 points in five games as tournament MVP for the Waxers.  The Markham squad also included OHL All-Star and Colorado Avalanche prospect Cameron Gaunce (Mississauga) and current Philadelphia Flyers defenceman Michael Del Zotto (London).  Saginaw Spirit graduate Edward Pasquale played goal for the Red Wings and was selected in the fourth round of the 2009 NHL Entry Draft by the Atlanta Thrashers.  2009 and 2010 MasterCard Memorial Cup Champion and member of Canada’s 2010 National Junior Team Adam Henrique (Windsor) currently of the New Jersey Devils had seven points in three games for the Brantford 99ers. 

Click here to view the top scorers from the 2006 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2004-05:  Toronto Marlies 5 vs. London Jr. Knights 0

Sam Gagner (London) of the Arizona Coyotes took home the MVP honours for the Marlies scoring 17 points in five games with the help from 2009 NHL first overall pick and OHL career goal leader John Tavares (London) of the New York Islanders who played for the Marlies as an underage forward.  Los Angeles Kings and Canadian Olympic gold medalist defenceman Drew Doughty (Guelph), drafted second overall in the 2007 NHL Entry Draft, played for the Jr. Knights team.  Josh Bailey (Owen Sound/Windsor) of the New York Islanders, drafted ninth overall in 2008, played for the Clarington Toros.

Click here to view the top scorers from the 2005 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament

2003-04:  York Simcoe Express defeated the Richmond Hill Stars

The Express featured tournament MVP Harrison Reed (London/Sarnia/Guelph), and former Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors captain Jesse Messier.  They defeated a Stars team with several OHL graduates including 2009 MasterCard Memorial Cup Champion Ben Shutron (Windsor), Thomas Kiriakou (Ottawa), Matt Lyall (Sault Ste. Marie), Jared Gomes (Mississauga), Steve Ferry (Sarnia), and Cory Tanaka (Belleville) who holds the OHL record for most career games played with 337.  Former NHL Rookie of the Year Steve Mason (London/Kitchener) of the Philadelphia Flyers played goal for the Oakville Rangers.

2002-03:  Toronto Young Nats defeated the Sun County Panthers

This was the first year the OHL Showcase Tournament for the OHL Cup featured Minor Midget AAA Teams.  The Nats were led by Tournament MVP goaltender Jhase Sniderman (played in the OHL with Erie/London) who captured the award which was presented for the first time in memory of Tim Adams.  The Nats also featured defenceman Phil Oreskovic (played in the OHL with Brampton/Owen Sound) who was later selected in the third round of the 2005 NHL Entry Draft by the Toronto Maple Leafs.  Current New York Rangers blueliner Marc Staal (played in the OHL with Sudbury) competed for the Thunder Bay Kings in the tournament.

PRIOR TO 2003 THE OHL CUP WAS AWARDED TO THE ALL ONTARIO BANTAM CHAMPIONS

PAST ALL ONTARIO BANTAM CHAMPIONS:

 

Year Champion Finalists
2001-02 Toronto Red Wings Oakville Rangers
2000-01 Peterborough Petes Hamilton Reps
1999-00 Thunder Bay Kings Mississauga Rebels
1998-99 Thunder Bay Kings Richmond Hill Stars
1997-98 Peterborough Fontaine Sports Mississauga Reps
1996-97 Thunder Bay Kings Ottawa Valley Titans
1995-96 Toronto Young Nats Thunder Bay Kings
1994-95 Thunder Bay Kings Cumberland
1993-94 Richmond Hill-Vaughan Ottawa Valley
1992-93 Mississauga Senators Don Mills
1991-92 Mississauga Hawks Thunder Bay Kings
1990-91 Gloucester Ottawa Titans
1989-90 Toronto Red Wings Gloucester
1988-89 Gloucester Don Mills
1987-88 Wexford Sault Ste. Marie
1986-87 Toronto Red Wings Sault Ste. Marie
1985-86 Sault Ste. Marie Chinguacousy
1984-85 Toronto Marlboros Sault Ste. Marie
1983-84 Mississauga Reps Kitchener
1982-83 Toronto Red Wings Toronto Young Nats
1981-82 Toronto Young Nats North Bay
1980-81 Don Mills Brantford
1979-80 Toronto Young Nats Brantford
1978-79 St. Michael’s St. Catharines
1977-78 Oshawa Sault Ste. Marie
1976-77 Mississauga Oakville
1975-76 Burlington Toronto Marlboros
1974-75 Toronto Young Nats Sudbury
1973-74 Toronto-Don Valley Sudbury
1972-73 Sudbury Toronto Marlboros
1971-72 Toronto Marlboros Sault Ste. Marie
1970-71 Toronto Marlboros North Bay
1969-70 Toronto Young Nats Sudbury
1968-69 Sarnia Elliot Lake
1967-68 Toronto Young Nats Hamilton