MENU

108 OHL graduates competing in 2022 Stanley Cup Playoffs

A total of 108 OHL alumni are competing in the 2022 NHL Playoffs that continue tonight.

The London Knights lead the way with 16 graduates on the list followed by the Soo Greyhounds with 12.

Counting Stanley Cup Playoffs rosters, the Toronto Maple Leafs lead all NHL clubs 15 OHLgrads while the Calgary Flames trail with 10.

A total of 10 OHL grads helped the Tampa Bay Lightning capture their second consecutive Stanley Cup title last summer.

OHL Graduates Competing in 2022 NHL Playoffs:

Includes graduating OHL team and year graduated

Boston Bruins (4)
Josh Brown, Oshawa Generals 2015
Nick Foligno, Sudbury Wolves 2007
Taylor Hall, Windsor Spitfires 2010
Kyle Keyser, Oshawa Generals 2019

Calgary Flames (10)
Rasmus Andersson, Barrie Colts 2016
Erik Gudbranson, Kingston Frontenacs 2011
Trevor Lewis, Owen Sound Attack 2007
Andrew Mangiapane, Barrie Colts 2016
Sean Monahan, Ottawa 67’s 2013
Brett Ritchie, Niagara IceDogs 2013
Adam Ruzicka, Sudbury Wolves 2019
Matthew Tkachuk, London Knights 2016
Tyler Toffoli, Ottawa 67’s 2012
Nikita Zadorov, London Knights 2014

Carolina Hurricanes (6)
Anthony DeAngelo, Soo Greyhounds 2015
Max Domi, London Knights 2015
Steven Lorentz, Peterborough Petes 2017
Jordan Staal, Peterborough Petes 2006
Andrei Svechnikov, Barrie Colts 2018
Vincent Trocheck, Plymouth Whalers 2013

Colorado Avalanche (4)
Andre Burakovsky, Erie Otters 2014
Nazem Kadri, London Knights 2010
Gabriel Landeskog, Kitchener Rangers 2011
Kurtis MacDermid, Erie Otters 2015

Dallas Stars (8)
Radek Faksa, Sudbury Wolves 2014
Thomas Harley, Mississauga Steelheads 2020
Vladimir Namestnikov, London Knights 2012
Jason Robertson, Niagara IceDogs 2019
Tyler Seguin, Plymouth Whalers 2010
Andrej Sekera, Owen Sound Attack 2006
Marian Studenic, Hamilton Bulldogs 2018
Scott Wedgewood, Plymouth Whalers 2012

Edmonton Oilers (8)
Evan Bouchard, London Knights 2019
Cody Ceci, Owen Sound Attack 2013
Warren Foegele, Erie Otters 2017
Zack Kassian, Windsor Spitfires 2011
Connor McDavid, Erie Otters 2015
Ryan McLeod, Saginaw Spirit 2019
Darnell Nurse, Soo Greyhounds 2015
Mike Smith, Sudbury Wolves 2002

Florida Panthers (6)
Sam Bennett, Kingston Frontenacs 2014
Ben Chiarot, Saginaw Spirit 2011
Aaron Ekblad, Barrie Colts 2014
Mason Marchment, Mississauga Steelheads 2016
Joe Thornton, Soo Greyhounds 1997
Carter Verhaeghe, Niagara IceDogs 2015

Los Angeles Kings (9)
Andreas Athanasiou, Barrie Colts 2014
Dustin Brown, Guelph Storm 2003
Quinton Byfield, Sudbury Wolves 2020
Drew Doughty, Guelph Storm 2008
Sean Durzi, Guelph Storm 2019
Arthur Kaliyev, Hamilton Bulldogs 2020
Brendan Lemieux, Windsor Spitfires 2016
Olli Maatta, London Knights 2013
Gabriel Vilardi, Kingston Frontenacs 2018

Minnesota Wild (5)
Joseph Cramarossa, Belleville Bulls 2013
Marcus Foligno, Sudbury Wolves 2011
Ryan Hartman, Plymouth Whalers 2014
Dakota Mermis, Oshawa Generals 2015
Jacob Middleton, Ottawa 67’s 2016

Nashville Predators (6)
Nick Cousins, Soo Greyhounds 2013
Matt Duchene, Brampton Battalion 2009
Ben Harpur, Barrie Colts 2015
Matt Luff, Hamilton Bulldogs 2017
Michael McCarron, Oshawa Generals 2015
Philip Tomasino, Oshawa Generals 2020

New York Rangers (5)
Tim Gettinger, Soo Greyhounds 2018
Barclay Goodrow, North Bay Battalion 2014
Greg McKegg, London Knights 2012
Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs 2013
Jarred Tinordi, London Knights 2012

Pittsburgh Penguins (3)
Jeff Carter, Soo Greyhounds 2005
Brock McGinn, Guelph Storm 2014
Rickard Rakell, Plymouth Whalers 2013

St. Louis Blues (8)
Jordan Binnington, Owen Sound Attack 2013
Roberto Bortuzzo, Kitchener Rangers 2009
Logan Brown, Kitchener Rangers 2018
Jordan Kyrou, Sarnia Sting 2018
Ryan O’Reilly, Erie Otters 2009
Brandon Saad, Saginaw Spirit 2012
Robert Thomas, Hamilton Bulldogs 2018
Alexei Toropchenko, Guelph Storm 2019

Tampa Bay Lightning (8)
Zach Bogosian, Peterborough Petes 2008
Erik Cernak, Erie Otters 2017
Anthony Cirelli, Erie Otters 2017
Patrick Maroon, London Knights 2008
Nick Paul, North Bay Battalion 2015
Corey Perry, London Knights 2005
Mikhail Sergachev, Windsor Spitfires 2017
Steven Stamkos, Sarnia Sting 2008

Toronto Maple Leafs (15)
T.J. Brodie, Barrie Colts 2010
Michael Bunting, Soo Greyhounds 2015
Jack Campbell, Soo Greyhounds 2012
Kyle Clifford, Barrie Colts 2010
Mark Giordano, Owen Sound Attack 2004
Mac Hollowell, Soo Greyhounds 2019
Michael Hutchinson, London Knights 2010
Mitchell Marner, London Knights 2016
Petr Mrazek, Ottawa 67’s 2012
Jake Muzzin, Soo Greyhounds 2010
Nick Robertson, Peterborough Petes 2020
Rasmus Sandin, Soo Greyhounds 2018
Wayne Simmonds, Soo Greyhounds 2008
Jason Spezza, Belleville Bulls 2002
John Tavares, London Knights 2009

Washington Capitals (3)
John Carlson, London Knights 2009
Connor McMichael, London Knights 2020
Tom Wilson, Plymouth Whalers 2013

More News
1:00
Jim Rutherford Trophy: Brett Brochu (London Knights)
3 hours ago
First overall U18 Priority Selection choice Lincoln Moore commits to Spirit
3 hours ago
1:00
#OHLPlayoffs Morning Minute: May 26, 2022
5 hours ago
May. 25/22 - HAM (6) - NB (4) - Game 3
16 hours ago
May. 25/22 - WSR (3) - FLNT (6) - Game 3
16 hours ago
7:09
May. 25/22 - West Final Post Game - WSR (3) - FLNT (6)
16 hours ago