MENU

115 OHL graduates in pursuit of Stanley Cup

 

The 2021 Stanley Cup Playoffs got underway on Saturday night and a total of 115 OHL graduates are in pursuit of this year’s ultimate NHL prize.

The Toronto Maple Leafs lead the way with 17 OHL graduates on their playoff roster while the Carolina Hurricanes and defending Stanley Cup champion Tampa Bay Lightning trail with 11 apiece.

The Soo Greyhounds feature the highest number of graduates on the list with 15 followed by the London Knights with 14 while the Erie Otters own the third-highest total with eight.

Former OHL Player of the Year Connor McDavid of the Edmonton Oilers finished the 2020-21 NHL season as the league’s leading scorer, earning the Art Ross Trophy with 105 points (33-72–105) over 56 games.

A pair of OHL grads led the way in the crease as Carolina Hurricanes netminder Alex Nedeljkovic (1.90) and Colorado Avalanche puckstopper Philipp Grubauer (1.95) finished neck-and-neck for the NHL’s lowest goals-against average.

Former OHL top scorer Jason Robertson finished second in NHL rookie scoring, coming in as a top Calder Trophy candidate with his 45 points (17-28–45) over 51 games with the Dallas Stars.

OHL Graduates on 2021 Stanley Cup Playoff Rosters

Players listed in accordance with graduating OHL team
– Rosters as of May 16th

Boston Bruins (7):
Taylor Hall (Windsor Spitfires)
Greg McKegg (London Knights)
John Moore (Kitchener Rangers)
Nick Ritchie (Soo Greyhounds)
Zach Senyshyn (Soo Greyhounds)
Jack Studnicka (Niagara IceDogs)
Jarred Tinordi (London Knights)

Carolina Hurricanes (11):
Warren Foegele (Erie Otters)
Dougie Hamilton (Niagara IceDogs)
Joey Keane (London Knights)
Steven Lorentz (Peterborough Petes)
Brock McGinn (Guelph Storm)
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)
Petr Mrazek (Ottawa 67’s)
Alex Nedeljovic (Niagara IceDogs)
Jordan Staal (Peterborough Petes)
Andrei Svechnikov (Barrie Colts)
Vincent Trocheck (Plymouth Whalers)

Colorado Avalanche (7):
Andre Burakovsky (Erie Otters)
Philipp Grubauer (Kingston Frontenacs)
Nazem Kadri (London Knights)
Gabriel Landeskog (Kitchener Rangers)
Keaton Middleton (Saginaw Spirit)
Brandon Saad (Saginaw Spirit)
Conor Timmins (Soo Greyhounds)

Edmonton Oilers (9):
Evan Bouchard (London Knights)
Dominik Kahun (Sudbury Wolves)
Zack Kassian (Windsor Spitfires)
Slater Koekkoek (Windsor Spitfires)
Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)
Ryan McLeod (Saginaw Spirit)
James Neal (Plymouth Whalers)
Darnell Nurse (Soo Greyhounds)
Mike Smith (Sudbury Wolves)

Florida Panthers (7):
Sam Bennett (Kingston Frontenacs)
Aaron Ekblad (Barrie Colts)
Juho Lammikko (Kingston Frontenacs)
Mason Marchment (Mississauga Steelheads)
Cole Schwindt (Mississauga Steelheads)
Owen Tippett (Saginaw Spirit)
Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs)

Minnesota Wild (4):
Joseph Cramarossa (Belleville Bulls)
Marcus Foligno (Sudbury Wolves)
Ryan Hartman (Plymouth Whalers)
Dakota Mermis (Oshawa Generals)

Montreal Canadiens (6):
Josh Anderson (London Knights)
Ben Chiarot (Saginaw Spirit)
Corey Perry (London Knights)
Eric Staal (Peterborough Petes)
Nick Suzuki (Guelph Storm)
Tyler Toffoli (Ottawa 67’s)

Nashville Predators (7):
Nick Cousins (Soo Greyhounds)
Matt Duchene (Brampton Battalion)
Ryan Ellis (Windsor Spitfires)
Erik Gudbranson (Kingston Frontenacs)
Ben Harpur (Barrie Colts)
Michael McCarron (Oshawa Generals)
Brad Richardson (Owen Sound Attack)

New York Islanders (7):
Josh Bailey (Windsor Spitfires)
Casey Cizikas (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors)
Cal Clutterbuck (Oshawa Generals)
Michael Dal Colle (Kingston Frontenacs)
Matt Martin (Sarnia Sting)
Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)
Bode Wilde (Saginaw Spirit)

Pittsburgh Penguins (4):
Jeff Carter (Soo Greyhounds)
Cody Ceci (Owen Sound Attack)
Jared McCann (Soo Greyhounds)
Yannick Weber (Kitchener Rangers)

St. Louis Blues (7):
Jordan Binnington (Owen Sound Attack)
Robert Bortuzzo (Kitchener Rangers)
Kyle Clifford (Barrie Colts)
Vince Dunn (Niagara IceDogs)
Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan O’Reilly (Erie Otters)
Robert Thomas (Hamilton Bulldogs)

Tampa Bay Lightning (11):
Erik Cernak (Erie Otters)
Anthony Cirelli (Erie Otters)
Barclay Goodrow (North Bay Battalion)
Boris Katchouk (Soo Greyhounds)
Pat Maroon (London Knights)
Spencer Martin (Mississauga Steelheads)
Taylor Raddysh (Soo Greyhounds)
Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires)
Gemel Smith (London Knights)
Steven Stamkos (Sarnia Sting)
Mitchell Stephens (London Knights)

Toronto Maple Leafs (17):
Zach Bogosian (Peterborough Petes)
T.J. Brodie (Barrie Colts)
Jack Campbell (Soo Greyhounds)
Travis Dermott (Erie Otters)
Nick Foligno (Sudbury Wolves)
Alex Galchenyuk (Sarnia Sting)
Michael Hutchinson (London Knights)
Mitch Marner (London Knights)
Jake Muzzin (Soo Greyhounds)
Stefan Noesen (Plymouth Whalers)
Nick Robertson (Peterborough Petes)
Scott Sabourin (Oshawa Generals)
Rasmus Sandin (Soo Greyhounds)
Wayne Simmonds (Soo Greyhounds)
Jason Spezza (Belleville Bulls)
John Tavares (London Knights)
Joe Thornton (Soo Greyhounds)

Vegas Golden Knights (3):
Nicolas Hague (Mississauga Steelheads)
Robin Lehner (Soo Greyhounds)
Alex Pietrangelo (Barrie Colts)

Washington Capitals (4):
Craig Anderson (Guelph Storm)
John Carlson (London Knights)
Michael Sgarbossa (Sudbury Wolves)
Tom Wilson (Plymouth Whalers)

Winnipeg Jets (4):
Dylan DeMelo (Mississauga Steelheads)
Trevor Lewis (Owen Sound Attack)
Mark Scheifele (Barrie Colts)
Logan Stanley (Kitchener Rangers)

More News
Maple Leafs seeking candidates for new Management and Coaching Development Program
40 mins ago
First round pick Denver Barkey commits to Knights
7 hours ago
1:00
#OHLAlumni Class of 2021: Nathan Dunkley
8 hours ago
Andrew Wycisk commits to IceDogs
9 hours ago
First round pick Angus MacDonell commits to Sting
10 hours ago
Petes grad Kirk hopes to blaze trail for British imports
23 hours ago