MENU

146 OHL Alumni on AHL Opening Weekend Rosters

 

The 2019-20 American Hockey League season got underway this past weekend with 146 OHL alumni on Opening Night rosters.

The list of OHL graduates includes a total of 27 players that competed in the league during the 2018-19 season including such prominent names as former OHL Defenceman of the Year Evan Bouchard (Bakersfield Condors/London Knights), reigning OHL scoring champion Jason Robertson (Texas Stars/Niagara IceDogs) and the OHL’s all-time shutouts leader Michael DiPietro (Utica Comets/Ottawa 67’s).

The London Knights have produced the most players on AHL Opening Night rosters with 16 graduates on the list trailed by the Soo Greyhounds with 14, the Guelph Storm with 11 and the Niagara IceDogs with 10.

The Utica Comets, top affiliate of the NHL’s Vancouver Canucks lead the way with 12 OHL grads on their Opening Night roster trailed by the Binghamton Devils (New Jersey Devils) with nine and the Lehigh Valley Phantoms (Philadelphia Flyers) with eight.

A total of nine OHL graduates led by former OHL Coach of the Year Michael Vellucci steered the Charlotte Checkers (Carolina Hurricanes) to their first-ever Calder Cup title last spring.

The OHL continues to be a leading supplier of talent to the NHL.

OHL Alumni on AHL Opening Night Rosters:

(Most recent OHL team in brackets)
* – played 2018-19 season in OHL

Bakersfield Condors [EDM] (6):
Evan Bouchard (London Knights)*
Sam Gagner (London Knights)
Kirill Maksimov (Niagara IceDogs)*
Anthony Peluso (Brampton Battalion)
Ryan McLeod (Saginaw Spirit)*
Dmitri Samorukov (Guelph Storm)*

Belleville Senators [OTT] (5):
Logan Brown (Kitchener Rangers)
Nick Ebert (Guelph Storm)
Alex Formenton (London Knights)*
Nick Paul (North Bay Battalion)
Jordan Szwarz (Saginaw Spirit)

Binghamton Devils [NJ] (9):
Nathan Bastian (Mississauga Steelheads)
Evan Cormier (Saginaw Spirit)
Josh Jacobs (Sarnia Sting)
Michael McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)
Julian Melchiori (Oshawa Generals)
Dakota Mermis (Oshawa Generals)
Blake Speers (Soo Greyhounds)
Marian Studenic (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Colton White (Soo Greyhounds)

Bridgeport Sound Tigers [NYI] (2):
Josh Ho-Sang (Niagara IceDogs)
Ben Thomson (North Bay Battalion)

Charlotte Checkers [CAR] (8):
Ryan Horvat (Guelph Storm)
Janne Kuokkanen (London Knights)
Alex Lintuniemi (Ottawa 67’s)
Steven Lorentz (Peterborough Petes)
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)
Reid McNeill (Barrie Colts)
Alex Nedeljkovic (Niagara IceDogs)
Kyle Wood (North Bay Battalion)

Chicago Wolves [VGK] (5):
Paul Cotter (London Knights)*
Oscar Dansk (Erie Otters)
Ben Jones (Niagara IceDogs)*
Brett McKenzie (Owen Sound Attack)
Garret Sparks (Guelph Storm)

Cleveland Monsters [CBJ] (5):
Nikita Korostelev (Peterborough Petes)
Ryan MacInnis (Kitchener Rangers)
Bryan Moore (Soo Greyhounds)
Justin Scott (Barrie Colts)
Kole Sherwood (Kitchener Rangers)

Colorado Eagles [COL] (1):
Brandon Saigeon (Oshawa Generals)

Grand Rapids Griffins [DET] (5):
Brian Lashoff (Kingston Frontenacs)
Matt Puempel (Kitchener Rangers)
Vili Saarijarvi (Mississauga Steelheads)
Givani Smith (Kitchener Rangers)
Chris Terry (Plymouth Whalers)

Hartford Wolf Pack [NYR] (6):
Matt Beleskey (Belleville Bulls)
Brandon Crawley (London Knights)
Sean Day (Kingston Frontenacs)
Tim Gettinger (Soo Greyhounds)
Joey Keane (London Knights)
Darren Raddysh (Erie Otters)

Hershey Bears [WSH] (1):
Michael Sgarbossa (Sudbury Wolves)

Iowa Wild [MIN] (4):
Will Bitten (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Mike Liambas (Erie Otters)
Ivan Lodnia (Niagara IceDogs)*
Dmitry Sokolov (Barrie Colts)

Laval Rocket [MTL] (2):
Michael Pezzetta (Sarnia Sting)
Phil Varone (Erie Otters)

Lehigh Valley Phantoms [PHI] (8):
Andy Andreoff (Oshawa Generals)
Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)
Morgan Frost (Soo Greyhounds)*
Kurtis Gabriel (Owen Sound Attack)
Cal O’Reilly (Windsor Spitfires)
Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)*
Matthew Strome (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Maksim Sushko (Owen Sound Attack)*

Manitoba Moose [WPG] (2):
Seth Griffith (London Knights)
Logan Stanley (Kitchener Rangers)

Milwaukee Admirals [NSH] (1):
Jarred Tinordi (London Knights)

Ontario Reign [LA] (5):
Sean Durzi (Guelph Storm)*
Matt Luff (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Markus Phillips (Guelph Storm)*
Drake Rymsha (Sarnia Sting)
Matthew Villalta (Soo Greyhounds)*

Providence Bruins [BOS] (4):
Chris Breen (Peterborough Petes)
Brendan Gaunce (Erie Otters)
Zach Senyshyn (Soo Greyhounds)
Jack Studnicka (Niagara IceDogs)

Rochester Americans [BUF] (4):
Eric Cornel (Peterborough Petes)
Remi Elie (Erie Otters)
Tyler Randell (Kitchener Rangers)
Dalton Smith (Ottawa 67’s)

Rockford IceHogs [CHI] (3):
Adam Boqvist (London Knights)*
MacKenzie Entwistle (Guelph Storm)*
Nick Moutrey (North Bay Battalion)

San Antonio Rampage [STL] (4):
Jake Dotchin (Barrie Colts)
Zach Nastasiuk (Owen Sound Attack)
Jordan Nolan (Soo Greyhounds)
Alexey Toropchenko (Guelph Storm)*

San Diego Gulls [ANA] (6):
Alex Broadhurst (London Knights)
Sam Carrick (Brampton Battalion)
Luke Gazdic (Erie Otters)
Jack Kopacka (Soo Greyhounds)
Patrick Sieloff (Windsor Spitfires)
Anthony Stolarz (London Knights)

San Jose Barracuda [SJ] (2):
Sasha Chmelevski (Ottawa 67’s)*
Keaton Middleton (Saginaw Spirit)

Springfield Thunderbirds [FLA] (4):
Jonathan Ang (Sarnia Sting)
Thomas Schemitsch (Owen Sound Attack)
Riley Stillman (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Owen Tippett (Saginaw Spirit)*

Stockton Heat [CGY] (5):
Zac Leslie (Guelph Storm)
Alan Quine (Belleville Bulls)
Tyler Parsons (London Knights)
Zac Rinaldo (Barrie Colts)
Adam Ruzicka (Sudbury Wolves)*

Syracuse Crunch [TB] (6):
Cameron Gaunce (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors)
Boris Katchouk (Soo Greyhounds)
Dominik Masin (Peterborough Petes)
Taylor Raddysh (Soo Greyhounds)
Mitchell Stephens (London Knights)
Scott Wedgewood (Plymouth Whalers)

Texas Stars [DAL] (4):
Tye Felhaber (Ottawa 67’s)*
Ben Gleason (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Adam Mascherin (Kitchener Rangers)
Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)*

Toronto Marlies [TOR] (7):
Darren Archibald (Niagara IceDogs)
Nick Baptiste (Erie Otters)
Jeremy Bracco (Windsor Spitfires)
Rich Clune (Barrie Colts)
Tyler Gaudet (Soo Greyhounds)
Ben Harpur (Barrie Colts)
Garrett Wilson (Owen Sound Attack)

Tucson Roadrunners [ARI] (5):
Michael Bunting (Soo Greyhounds)
Cam Dineen (Sarnia Sting)
Kevin Hancock (London Knights)*
Ivan Prosvetov (Saginaw Spirit)*
Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)*

Utica Comets [VAN] (11):
Justin Bailey (Soo Greyhounds)
Dylan Blujus (North Bay Battalion)
Reid Boucher (Sarnia Sting)
Jalen Chatfield (Windsor Spitfires)
Michael DiPietro (Ottawa 67’s)*
Mitch Eliot (Sarnia Sting)
Jonah Gadjovich (Owen Sound Attack)
Nikolay Goldobin (Sarnia Sting)
Tyler Graovac (Belleville Bulls)
Olli Juolevi (London Knights)
Stefan LeBlanc (Mississauga Steelheads)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins [PIT] (6):
Andrew Agozzino (Niagara IceDogs)
Joseph Blandisi (Barrie Colts)
Joseph Cramarossa (Belleville Bulls)
Jamie Devane (Plymouth Whalers)
Sam Miletic (Niagara IceDogs)
Stefan Noesen (Plymouth Whalers)

More News
OHL News - Radio Edition for Oct. 23/19
18 mins ago
Hoefenmayer and Josling named to Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for Oct. 14-20
16 hours ago
1:00
Vaughn Saves of the Week - Oct. 22, 2019
18 hours ago
CHL Showdown - Week ending Oct. 20/19
20 hours ago
OHL alumnus Paul Maurice earns 700th NHL win
21 hours ago
60 Teams. One App: The Future of Hockey in your Hand
22 hours ago