MENU

2015 OHL Cup Final Schedule

Monday March 16, 2015

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League in association with the Greater Toronto Hockey League today announced the final schedule for the 2015 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament, hosted by the GTHL, to be played March 17-23 in Toronto.  All games will be played at Buckingham Arena until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday March 23.

The action begins on Tuesday afternoon with three Wild Card ‘Play In’ Games to complete the list of 20 tournament entries before the 40-game Round Robin action begins on Tuesday night through Friday.  The Quarter-Finals and Semi-Final contests will be played on Saturday with the Championship Final set for next Monday night.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2015 OHL Priority Selection.

 

Wild Card ‘Play In’ Games:

Game 1: 12:00 pm – Mississauga Reps (GTHL Invite) vs. Whitby Wildcats (OMHA Invite) Winner becomes WC1
Game 2: 2:00 pm – Mississauga Rebels (GTHL Invite) vs. Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs (ALLIANCE Semi-Finalist) Winner becomes WC2
Game 3: 4:00 pm – Toronto Red Wings (GTHL Invite) vs. North Central Predators (OMHA Championship 5th Place) Winner becomes WC3

Wild Card ‘Play In’ Game Invites were determined by a Tournament Selection Committee based on regular season, playoff, and tournament play.  All three matchups were randomly drawn on Monday night.   

 

Click here to download a printable version of the Divisional Alignment

Click here to download a printable version of the Tournament Schedule

 

2015 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Divisions:

The 20 OHL Cup competing teams have been divided into four divisions named this year in recognition of some outstanding GTHL and OHL graduates including Brendan Shanahan (Mississauga Reps / London Knights), Eric Lindros (Toronto Young Nationals / Oshawa Generals), Rick Nash (Toronto Marlboros, Mississauga Rebels / London Knights), and P.K Subban (North York Rangers, Mississauga Senators, Markham Islanders / Belleville Bulls).

 

Nash Division:

Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Champions)

Ottawa Jr. 67’s (OEMHL Finalist)

Halton Hurricanes (OMHA Championship Bronze)

Team NOHA (NOHA Rep)

Wild Card Game 1 Winner

 

Subban Division:

Ottawa Valley Titans (OEMHL Champions)

York Simcoe Express (OMHA Championship Silver)

Kitchener Jr. Rangers (ALLIANCE Semi-Final Series Winner)

Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Semi-Finalist)

Wild Card Game 2 Winner

 

Shanahan Division:

Waterloo Wolves (ALLIANCE Champions)

Don Mills Flyers (GTHL Finalist)

Oakville Rangers (OMHA Championship 4th Place)

TPH Thunder (USA)

Wild Card Game 3 Winner

 

Lindros Division:

Quinte Red Devils (OMHA Champions)

London Jr. Knights (ALLIANCE Finalist)

Toronto Titans (GTHL Semi-Finalist)

Thunder Bay Kings (HNO Rep)

Elite Hockey Group (USA)

 

2015 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Schedule:

 

Tuesday March 17, 2015

Buckingham Rink 1

7:00 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Halton Hurricanes*

8:45 pm Kitchener Jr. Rangers vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens*

 

Buckingham Rink 2

7:15 pm Toronto Titans vs. Quinte Red Devils

9:00 pm Don Mills Flyers vs. Oakville Rangers 

 

Wednesday March 18, 2015

Buckingham Rink 1

9:00 am Elite Hockey Group vs. Thunder Bay Kings

10:45 am Team NOHA vs. Ottawa Jr. 67’s

12:30 pm Quinte Red Devils vs. London Jr. Knights*

2:15 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. York Simcoe Express

4:00 pm Toronto Titans vs. Elite Hockey Group*

5:45 pm Kitchener Jr. Rangers vs. Ottawa Valley Titans

7:30 pm WC3 vs. TPH Thunder

9:15 pm York Simcoe Express vs. WC2

 

Buckingham Rink 2

8:30 am Waterloo Wolves vs. WC3

10:15 am Ottawa Valley Titans vs. WC2

12:00 pm WC1 vs. Toronto Marlboros

1:45 pm TPH Thunder vs. Don Mills Flyers

3:30 pm Oakville Rangers vs. Waterloo Wolves

5:15 pm Ottawa Jr. 67’s vs. Halton Hurricanes

7:00 pm London Jr. Knights vs. Thunder Bay Kings

8:45 pm WC1 vs. Team NOHA

 

Thursday March 19, 2015

Buckingham Rink 1

8:30 am Thunder Bay Kings vs. Quinte Red Devils

10:15 am Ottawa Jr. 67’s vs. WC1*

12:00 pm Ottawa Valley Titans vs. York Simcoe Express*

1:45 pm TPH Thunder vs. Waterloo Wolves

 

Buckingham Rink 2

9:00 am WC3 vs. Oakville Rangers

10:45 am WC2 vs. Kitchener Jr. Rangers

12:30pm Halton Hurricanes vs. Team NOHA

2:15 pm Elite Hockey Group vs. London Jr. Knights

 

Friday March 20, 2015

Buckingham Rink 1

8:00 am Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Ottawa Valley Titans

9:45 am Waterloo Wolves vs. Don Mills Flyers

11:30 am Oakville Rangers vs. TPH Thunder

1:15 pm Halton Hurricanes vs. WC1

3:00 pm WC2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens*

4:45 pm Don Mills Flyers vs. WC3*

 

Buckingham Rink 2

8:30 am Team NOHA vs. Toronto Marlboros

10:15 am Thunder Bay Kings vs. Toronto Titans

12:00 pm York Simcoe Express vs. Kitchener Jr. Rangers

1:45 pm Quinte Red Devils vs. Elite Hockey Group

3:30 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Ottawa Jr. 67’s

5:15 pm London Jr. Knights vs. Toronto Titans

 

Saturday March 21, 2015

Buckingham Rink 1

10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 1ST Place Subban Division vs. 2ND Place Shanahan Division

12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 1ST Place Nash Division vs. 2ND Place Lindros Division

 

6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2*

8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4*

 

Buckingham Rink 2

10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 1ST Place Shanahan Division vs. 2ND Place Subban Division

11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 1ST Place Lindros Division 4 vs. 2ND Place Nash Division

 

Monday March 23, 2015

Mattamy Athletic Centre

7:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final 2**

 

*indicates games to be broadcast by Rogers TV

**indicates game to be broadcast live on Sportsnet ONE

 

The OHL in association with Rogers TV is also pleased to announce coverage of the OHL Cup on Rogers TV Cable 10/63 in Toronto/Scarborough.  Broadcast coverage will include daily games from the round-robin along with both Semi-Final matchups.  Additional airtimes will also be available on Rogers TV Sports+ for Rogers digital customers across Ontario on channels 368 (SD) and 369 (HD).  Visit www.rogerstv.com/sports for complete broadcast schedule or check local listings.

Last season the Toronto Marlboros captured their fourth OHL Cup title in 10 years with a 5-0 win over the Toronto Jr. Canadiens. Marlies forward and OHL Cup MVP Michael McLeod had seven goals and four assists in the tournament and was later selected fifth overall by the Mississauga Steelheads in the 2014 OHL Priority Selection.

McLeod was one of 15 first round draft selections from 2014 OHL Cup teams, including eight of the top ten picks. Those names include Jakob Chychrun (Toronto Jr. Canadiens – 1st overall to the Sarnia Sting), Adam Mascherin (Vaughan Kings – 2nd overall to the Kitchener Rangers), Travis Barron (Toronto Jr. Canadiens – 3rd overall to the Ottawa 67’s), Brandon Saigeon (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs – 4th overall to the Belleville Bulls), William Bitten (Ottawa Jr. 67’s – 7th overall to the Plymouth Whalers), Victor Mete (Toronto Jr. Canadiens – 8th overall to the Owen Sound Attack) and Tye Felhaber (Ottawa Valley Titans – 10th overall to the Saginaw Spirit).

Six first round selections in the 2014 NHL Draft are OHL Cup graduates including Sam Bennett (Toronto Marlboros/Calgary Flames), Michael Dal Colle (Vaughan Kings/New York Islanders), Nick Ritchie (Toronto Marlboros/Anaheim Ducks), Robby Fabbri (Mississauga Rebels/St. Louis Blues), Jared McCann (London Jr. Knights/Vancouver Canucks) and Josh Ho-Sang (Toronto Marlboros/New York Islanders).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/Edmonton Oilers), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/New York Islanders), Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), 2011 NHL Rookie of the Year Jeff Skinner (Toronto Nationals/Carolina Hurricanes) and 2010 OHL Cup MVP Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames).

For more information please visit www.ohlcup.ca.

More News
12:01
IIHF U18 World Championship Gold Medal Media Availability – Shane Wright, Benjamin Gaudreau & Head Coach Dave Barr
8 hours ago
13 OHL Players Capture U18 Worlds Gold as Canada Defeats Russia 5-3
9 hours ago
1:00
OHL Memory Minute: May 6, 2019
15 hours ago
Greyhounds' O'Rourke signs with Wild
18 hours ago
12:31
IIHF U18 World Championship Media Availability – Shane Wright & Head Coach Dave Barr
18 hours ago
OHL Announces Order of Selection for 2021 Under-18 Priority Selection and CHL Import Draft
20 hours ago