MENU

2022 OHL Playoff Tracker

 

The Windsor Spitfires aren’t done yet.

The 2022 OHL Championship Series will go to a deciding Game 7 Wednesday night at FirstOntario Centre in Hamilton after. the Spits took a 5-2 win before a crowd of 6,378 at home on Monday.

Windsor scored three goals in a span of just over two minutes, changing the course of the game as Daniel D’Amico had himself a two goal performance while Will Cuylle had a goal and an assist. Matt Onuska stood tall in the Windsor crease, making 27 saves in the win.

Logan Morrison extended his playoff point streak to 18 games, the longest since 2008 as he scored a pair of goals for Hamilton in the loss.

Don’t miss Game 7 Wednesday night on TSN 1/4. The puck drops at 7:00pm.

Don’t miss a second of the 2022 OHL Playoffs. CHL TV playoff packages are on sale now, with complete OHL Playoff passes, round-by-round passes and single day passes available. See a full range of options at watch.chl.ca.

Here’s a look at the OHL Playoffs at a glance:

OHL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES:

(1) Hamilton Bulldogs (51-12-3-2) vs. (1) Windsor Spitfires (44-17-4-3) – #HAMvsWSR)
Series tied 3-3
Game 1 – Windsor 4 at Hamilton 3 (OT) (WSR: Renwick GWG, Cuylle 2G)
Game 2 – Windsor 4 at Hamilton 5 (HAM: Hayes 2G, 2A, Xhekaj 1G, 1A)
Game 3 – Hamilton 3 at Windsor 6 (WSR: Johnston 2G, Christopoulos 2G)
Game 4 – Hamilton 3 at Windsor 2 (OT) (HAM: White GWG, Morrison 1G, 1A)
Game 5 – Windsor 2 at Hamilton 3 (HAM: McTavish 2G, Morrison 2A)
Game 6 – Hamilton 2 at Windsor 5 (WSR: D’Amico 2G, Cuylle 1G, 1A)
Game 7, Wed., June 15 at Hamilton, 7:00pm
*if necessary

EASTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES:

(1) Hamilton Bulldogs (51-12-3-2) vs. (2) North Bay Battalion (43-18-3-4) – #HAMvsNB
Hamilton wins 4-0
Game 1 – North Bay 2 at Hamilton 5 (HAM: Hayes 1G, 3A, Xhekaj 1G, 1A)
Game 2 – North Bay 0 at Hamilton 5 (HAM: Hayes 2G, 1A, Morrison 1G, 2A)
Game 3 – Hamilton 6 at North Bay 4 (HAM: Hayes 2G, 1A, Morrison 2G, 1A)
Game 4 – Hamilton 6 at North Bay 0 (HAM: Mysak 3G, Costantini 18 SV)

WESTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES:

(1) Windsor Spitfires (44-17-4-3) vs. (3) Flint Firebirds (42-21-1-4) – #WSRvsFLNT
Windsor wins 4-3
Game 1 – Flint 4 at Windsor 3 (FLNT: Cavallin 35 SV, Bertuzzi 2G)
Game 2 – Flint 2 at Windsor 7 (WSR: Maggio 3G, Cuylle 2G)
Game 3 – Windsor 3 at Flint 6 (FLNT: Kressler 2G, 1A, Keppen 1G, 1A)
Game 4 – Windsor 4 at Flint 2 (WSR: Henault 2A, Currie 2A)
Game 5 – Flint 4 at Windsor 3 (FLNT: Cavallin 42 SV, Othmann 1G, 2A)
Game 6 – Windsor 3 at Flint 2 (OT) (WSR: Perrott GWG, D’Amico 2G)
Game 7 – Flint 0 at Windsor 4 (WSR: D’Amico 3G, Medina 38 SV)

EASTERN CONFERENCE SEMI-FINALS:

(1) Hamilton Bulldogs (51-12-3-2) vs. (4) Mississauga Steelheads (37-23-2-6) – #HAMvsMISS
Hamilton wins series 4-0
Game 1 – Mississauga 2 at Hamilton 4 (HAM: McTavish 2G, Morrison 1G, 1A)
Game 2 – Mississauga 2 at Hamilton 4 (HAM: Morrison 1G, 3A, McTavish 1G, 1A)
Game 3 – Hamilton 3 at Mississauga 0 (HAM: Costantini 35 SV, Diaco 1G, 1A)
Game 4 – Hamilton 3 at Mississauga 2 (OT) (HAM: Xhekaj OTW, Hayes 2A)

(2) North Bay Battalion (43-18-3-4) vs. (3) Kingston Frontenacs (41-22-4-1) – #NBvsKGN
North Bay wins series 4-1
Game 1 – Kingston 4 at North Bay 6 (NB: Russell 3G, 1A, Van Steensel 1G, 1A)
Game 2 – Kingston 5 at North Bay 4 (OT) (KGN: Arcuri OTW, 2A, Soto 2G)
Game 3 – North Bay 6 at Kingston 3 (NB: Jackson 4G, Coe 4A)
Game 4 – North Bay 4 at Kingston 3 (NB: Russell 2G, Nelson 2A)
Game 5 – Kingston 5 at North Bay 6 (NB: McDonald 2G, 1A, Arnsby 3A)

WESTERN CONFERENCE SEMI-FINALS:

(1) Windsor Spitfires (44-17-4-3) vs. (7) Kitchener Rangers (30-31-5-2)
Windsor wins series 4-1

Game 1 – Kitchener 5 at Windsor 6 (WSR: Johnston 1G, 3A, KIT: Serpa 2G, 2A)
Game 2 – Kitchener 4 at Windsor 2 (KIT: Serpa 1G, 1A, Parsons 37 SV)
Game 3 – Windsor 6 at Kitchener 2 (WSR: Johnston 2G, 2A, Cuylle 1G, 1A)
Game 4 – Windsor 6 at Kitchener 3 (WSR: Johnston 2G, 2A, Christopoulos 2G, 2A)
Game 5 – Kitchener 2 at Windsor 3 (WSR: Henault 1G, 1A, Johnston 2A)

(3) Flint Firebirds (42-21-1-4) vs. (4) Soo Greyhounds (39-22-6-1)
Flint wins series 4-1

Game 1 – Sault Ste. Marie 3 at Flint 5 (FLNT: Othmann 1G, 3A, Cavallin 55 SV)
Game 2 – Sault Ste. Marie 3 at Flint 5 (FLNT: Othmann 2G, 1A, Cavallin 53 SV)
Game 3 – Flint 2 at Sault Ste. Marie 3 (SOO: Tynan 29 SV, Savard 1G)
Game 4 – Flint 3 at Sault Ste. Marie 2 (OT) (FLNT: Othmann 1G, 1A, Cavallin 39 SV)
Game 5 – Sault Ste. Marie 1 at Flint 7 (FLNT: Giroux 3G, Othmann 3A)

EASTERN CONFERENCE QUARTER-FINALS:

(1) Hamilton Bulldogs (51-12-3-2) vs. (8) Peterborough Petes (29-33-5-1) – #HAMvsPBO
Hamilton wins series 4-0
Game 1 – Peterborough 2 at Hamilton 5 (HAM: Morrison 2G, Winterton 3A)
Game 2 –Peterborough 2 at Hamilton 5 (HAM: Morrison 3G, White 1G, 1A)
Game 3 – Hamilton 7 at Peterborough 2 (HAM: Hayes 2G, 3A, McTavish 2G, 2A)
Game 4 – Hamilton 7 at Peterborough 3 (HAM: McTavish 2G, 1A, Staios 1G, 1A)

(2) North Bay Battalion (43-18-3-4) vs. (7) Ottawa 67’s (28-31-2-7) – #NBvsOTT
North Bay wins series 4-0
Game 1 – Ottawa 1 at North Bay 4 (NB: Russell 2G, Nelson 2A)
Game 2 – Ottawa 6 at North Bay 7 (NB: Coe 2G, 2A, Winslow 1G, 2A)
Game 3 – North Bay 3 at Ottawa 2 (OT) (NB: Coe OTW, Jackson 1G, 1A)
Game 4 – North Bay 3 at Ottawa 2 (NB: Russell 1G, 1A, Jackson 1G, 1A)

(3) Kingston Frontenacs (41-22-4-1) vs. (6) Oshawa Generals (30-31-2-5) – #KGNvsOSH
Kingston wins series 4-2
Game 1- Oshawa 1 at Kingston 6 (KGN: Ludwinski 2G, Murray 1G, 1A)
Game 2 – Oshawa 4 at Kingston 6 (KGN: Frasca 2G, Arcuri 3A)
Game 3 – Kingston 3 at Oshawa 4 (OSH: Moore GWG, Tullio 2A)
Game 4 – Kingston 6 at Oshawa 2 (KGN: Wisdom 2G, 2A, Wright 1G, 2A)
Game 5 – Oshawa 3 at Kingston 1 (OSH: Leaver 44 SV, Ritchie 1G, 1A)
Game 6 – Kingston 5 at Oshawa 4 (OT) (KGN: Wright OTW, 1A, Hache 1G, 1A)

(4) Mississauga Steelheads (37-23-2-6) vs. (5) Barrie Colts (34-27-6-1) – #MISSvsBAR
Mississauga wins series 4-2
Game 1 – Barrie 2 at Mississauga 1 (OT) (BAR: Vierling GWG, Guzda 38 SV)
Game 2 –Barrie 1 at Mississauga 2 (OT) (MISS: Beck GWG, Basran 31 SV)
Game 3 – Mississauga 1 at Barrie 3 (BAR: Lalama 28 SV, Cardwell GWG)
Game 4 – Mississauga 3 at Barrie 2 (2OT) (MISS: Hardie 2G, Beck 2A)
Game 5 – Barrie 1 at Mississauga 4 (MISS: Sharpe 1G, Uberti 1G)
Game 6 – Mississauga 6 at Barrie 4 (MISS: Lavoie 2G, Uberti 1G, 2A)

*if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE QUARTER-FINALS:

(1) Windsor Spitfires (44-17-4-3) vs. (8) Sarnia Sting (27-36-4-1) – #WSRvsSAR
Windsor wins series 4-2

Game 1 – Sarnia 0 at Windsor 3 (WSR: Onuska 11 SV, Currie 2A)
Game 2 – Sarnia 1 at Windsor 4 (WSR: Cuylle 2G, Johnston 3A)
Game 3 – Windsor 2 at Sarnia 5 (SAR: Dann 4A, Voit 1G, 2A)
Game 4 – Windsor 4 at Sarnia 1 (WSR: Cuylle 1G, 1A, Abraham 2A)
Game 5 – Sarnia 3 at Windsor 2 (OT) (SAR: Gaudreau 43 SV, Voit GWG)
Game 6 – Windsor 3 at Sarnia 1 (WSR: Johnston GWG, Onuska 25 SV)

(2) London Knights (39-22-5-2) vs. (7) Kitchener Rangers (30-31-5-2) – #LDNvsKIT
Kitchener wins series 4-3

Game 1 – Kitchener 3 at London 2 (KIT: Pinelli 2G, 1A, Cajan 34 SV)
Game 2 – Kitchener 2 at London 5 (LDN: Keane 2G, Stranges 1G, 1A)
Game 3 – London 4 at Kitchener 3 (LDN McSorley 2G, Stranges 3A)
Game 4 – Kitchener 3, London 2 (KIT: Parsons 52 SV, Harper 2A)
Game 5 – Kitchener 3 at London 5 (LDN: McCue 3G, Brochu 28 SV)
Game 6 – London 2 at Kitchener 5 (KIT: Rehkopf 2G, Cajan 38 SV)
Game 7 – Kitchener 4 at London 3 (OT) (KIT: Petizian GWG, Cajan 51 SV)

(3) Flint Firebirds (42-21-1-4) vs. (6) Owen Sound Attack (34-26-5-3) – #FLNTvsOS
Flint wins series 4-3
Game 1 – Owen Sound 6 at Flint 3 (OS: Barlow 1G, 1A, Portokalis 1G, 1A)
Game 2 – Owen Sound 3 at Flint 6 (FLNT: Bertuzzi 1G, 1A, Othmann 1G, 1A)
Game 3 – Flint 1 at Owen Sound 2 (OS: Chenard 38 SV, Fantino GWG)
Game 4 – Flint 3 at Owen Sound 2 (FLNT: Keppen 1G, 1A, Giroux 1G, 1A)
Game 5 – Owen Sound 1 at Flint 5 (FLNT: Lombardi 2G, 1A, Keppen 1G, 1A)
Game 6 – Flint 0 at Owen Sound 4 (OS: Chenard 46 SV, Burroughs 2G)
Game 7 – Owen Sound 2 at Flint 4 (FLNT: Kressler 1G, 2A, Cavallin 34 SV)

(4) Soo Greyhounds (39-22-6-1) vs. (5) Guelph Storm (36-24-5-3) – #SOOvsGUE
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4-1
Game 1 – Guelph 0 at Sault Ste. Marie 3 (SOO: Kartye 2G, Tynan 23 SV)
Game 2 – Guelph 1 at Sault Ste. Marie 4 (SOO: Tynan 30 SV, Cloutier 1G)
Game 3 – Sault Ste. Marie 3 at Guelph 6 (GUE: McFarlane 2G, Oster 36 SV)
Game 4 – Sault Ste. Marie 5 at Guelph 4 (OT) (SOO: D’Intino GWG, Thompson 1G, 2A)
Game 5 – Guelph 0 at Sault Ste. Marie 6 (SOO: Kartye 2G, Watson 2G)

*-if necessary

More News
4:03
Futures Watch: Peterborough Petes
12 hours ago
2022 World Juniors Daily: Aug. 16
14 hours ago
3:45
Futures Watch: Ottawa 67's
2 days ago
2022 World Juniors Daily: Aug. 15
2 days ago
Working in the OHL: Employment Opportunities
2 days ago
4:04
Meet The Future | 2022 NHL Draft Interview: David Goyette - Seattle Kraken
3 days ago