MENU

208 OHL Alumni competing in 2018-19 U SPORTS Men’s Hockey ranks

 

A total of 208 OHL Alumni are currently competing on U SPORTS Men’s Hockey rosters for the 2018-19 season, pursuing their goals on the ice and in the classroom.

Of the 208 former OHL players, 157 are competing among 19 different Ontario University Sport schools representing over 25% of the 20-team conference.  The Ryerson Rams lead the way with 20 former OHL players including six recent grads, followed by the Western Mustangs with 17 OHL alumni including four recent grads, and the Queen’s Gaels with 16 former player including three recent grads.

Elsewhere across the country, 48 OHL grads are competing in the Atlantic University Sport conference on six different teams including 11 members of the Acadia Axemen with four recent grads, and 10 members of the UPEI Panthers highlighted by four recent grads.  An additional three former players have ventured to the Canada West conference to play for Alberta schools.

44 of the 208 players competed in the OHL during parts of the 2017-18 season.

Last season, the OHL Centrally Administered Scholarship Program facilitated scholarships for 321 OHL Alumni at 66 different academic institutions across North America with a total scholarship payment in excess of $3.2 million. Since the 2007-08 season, OHL Scholarship payments have totaled more than $22 million.

Best of luck to all players in pursuit of the University Cup!

OHL Players on U SPORTS Rosters:

Bolded players competed in OHL in 2017-18
* – also played in QMJHL
^ – also played in WHL
# – injured
(Most recent OHL team in brackets)

OUA Conference (157):

Brock Badgers (11):
Justin Brack (Niagara IceDogs 2017)
Connor Brown (Saginaw Spirit 2016)
Jeff Corbett (Sudbury Wolves 2015)
Cosimo Fontana (Ottawa 67’s 2011)
Adam Lloyd (Oshawa Generals 2014)
Tyler McCarthur (Barrie Colts 2018)*
Frankie Pucci (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2017)
Jake Ringuette (Saginaw Spirit 2015)
Tyler Rollo (London Knights 2018)
Brody Silk (Sudbury Wolves 2015)
Connor Walters (Hamilton Bulldogs 2018)

Carleton Ravens (13):
Chiwetin Blacksmith (Barrie Colts 2016)*
Andrew Burns (Kitchener Rangers 2017)
Joshua Burnside (Mississauga Steelheads 2016)
Cody Caron (Kingston Frontenacs 2017)
Adam Chapman (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2011)*
Evan de Haan (Ottawa 67’s 2016)
CJ Garcia (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Brett Gustavsen (Belleville Bulls 2015)
Curtis Meighan (Ottawa 67’s 2015)
Justin Nichols (Oshawa Generals 2016)
Jake Smith (Windsor Spitfires 2018)*
Jared Steege (Ottawa 67’s 2017)
Josh Supryka (Kingston Frontenacs 2017)

Concordia Stingers (2):
Mathieu Desautels (Ottawa 67’s 2013)*
Olivier Tremblay (Ottawa 67’s 2018)*

Guelph Gryphons (12):
Mikkel Aagaard (Sudbury Wolves 2016)
Evan Cormier (Saginaw Spirit 2018)
Andreas Kopstals (Mississauga Steelheads 2014)
Zack McFadden (Sudbury Wolves 2013)
Ryan Migliaccio (Guelph Storm 2015)
Ted Nichol (Kingston Frontenacs 2018)
Mark Raycroft (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Jesse Saban (North Bay Battalion 2018)
Scott Simmonds (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Marc Stevens (Guelph Storm 2016)
Stephen Templeton (Hamilton Bulldogs 2018)
Cody Thompson (Mississauga Steelheads 2015)

Lakehead Thunderwolves (4):
Billy Jenkins (Niagara IceDogs 2015)
Jonathon Masters (Sudbury Wolves 2015)*
Patrick Murphy (Sudbury Wolves 2016)
Sam Schutt (Kingston Frontenacs 2015)

Laurentian Voyageurs (6):
Jayme Forslund (North Bay Battalion 2014)
Michael Guigovaz (Guelph Storm 2016)
Jarrett Meyer (Sudbury Wolves 2016)
Mackenzie Savard (Sudbury Wolves 2017)
Jacob Smith (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2013)*
Zach Wilkie (Sudbury Wolves 2017)

Laurier Golden Hawks (9):
Alex Black (Peterborough Petes 2018)
Mac Clutsam (Barrie Colts 2014)
Mike Davies (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Jake Henderson (North Bay Battalion 2018)
Kyle Jenkins (Peterborough Petes 2017)
Matthew Kreis (Saginaw Spirit 2018)
Mitchell Kreis (London Knights 2015)
Brandon Robinson (Kitchener Rangers 2016)
Michael Silveri (North Bay Battalion 2016)*

McGill Redmen (2):
Michael Cramarossa (Hamilton Bulldogs 2017)
Alex Renaud (Oshawa Generals 2016)*

Nipissing Lakers (6):
Dan Desrochers (Sudbury Wolves 2016)
Brett Hargrave (North Bay Battalion 2017)
Brent Moran (North Bay Battalion 2017)
Brody Morris (Hamilton Bulldogs 2016)
Erik Robichaud (Sarnia Sting 2014)*
Dylan Staples (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)

Ottawa Gee-Gees (5):
Marc Beckstead (Kingston Frontenacs 2013)*
Eric Locke (Saginaw Spirit 2014)
Medric Mercier (Oshawa Generals 2017)
Connor Sills (Flint Firebirds 2016)
Patrick White (Ottawa 67’s 2017)

Queens Gaels (16):
Spencer Abraham (Erie Otters 2014)
Nathan Billitier (Kingston Frontenacs 2017)
Graeme Brown (Kingston Frontenacs 2016)
William Brown (Ottawa 67’s 2017)
Slater Doggett (Windsor Spitfires 2015)
Liam Dunda (Sudbury Wolves 2017)*
Ben Fanjoy (Ottawa 67’s 2017)
Justin Fazio (Sarnia Sting 2018)
Jack Flinn (Mississauga Steelheads 2016)*
Stephen Gibson (Mississauga Steelheads 2018)
Nevin Guy (Ottawa 67’s 2016)
Mason Kohn (Saginaw Spirit 2018)
Jaden Lindo (Sarnia Sting 2017)
Eric Ming (Niagara IceDogs 2014)
Patrick Sanvido (Sudbury Wolves 2017)
Francesco Vilardi (Flint Firebirds 2016)

Royal Military College Paladins (2):
Liam Murray (Kingston Frontenacs 2018)
Bradley Van Schubert (North Bay Battalion 2017)

Ryerson Rams (20):
Jesse Barwell (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Alex Basso (London Knights 2014)
Austin Clapham (Niagara IceDogs 2017)*
Adam Craievich (Ottawa 67’s 2016)
Gregory DiTomaso (Barrie Colts 2016)
Taylor Dupuis (Sarnia Sting 2015)
Patrick Fellows (Erie Otters 2018)
Garrett Forrest (Flint Firebirds 2018)
Steve Harland (North Bay Battalion 2017)
Brandon Hughes (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)
Hayden McCool (Oshawa Generals 2018)
David Miller (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2017)
Matt Mistele (Sarnia Sting 2016)
Devon Paliani (Sarnia Sting 2016)
Daniel Poliziani (Guelph Storm 2013)
Mathew Santos (North Bay Battalion 2016)
Zach Shankar (Windsor Spitfires 2018)
Mark Shoemaker (Guelph Storm 2018)
Troy Timpano (Erie Otters 2018)
Jared Walsh (Mississauga Steelheads 2016)

UOIT Ridgebacks (7):
Jake Bricknell (Guelph Storm 2017)
Leif Hertz (Mississauga Steelheads 2015)
Kyle Locke (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Josh Maguire (Peterborough Petes 2016)
Brendan O’Neil (North Bay Battalion 2014)
Mike Robinson (Niagara IceDogs 2014)
Alex Yuill (Belleville Bulls 2015)

Toronto Varsity Blues (6):
Riley Bruce (North Bay Battalion 2018)
Matthew Campagna (Plymouth Whalers 2015)
Ryan Kirkup (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)
Joe Manchurek (Oshawa Generals 2017)
Aidan Wallace (Oshawa Generals 2015)
Michael Webster (Barrie Colts 2016)

Waterloo Warriors (6):
Adam Bignell (Belleville Bulls 2015)
Jacob Cascagnette (Ottawa 67’s 2018)
Keigan Goetz (Barrie Colts 2016)*
Nick Halagian Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2013)*
Mike Moffat (Kingston Frontenacs 2014)
Julian Sime (North Bay Battalion 2018)

Western Mustangs (17):
Spenser Cobbold (Mississauga Steelheads 2014)*
Zach Core (Sarnia Sting 2016)
Stephen Desrocher (Kingston Frontenacs 2017)
Alex Di Carlo (Oshawa Generals 2018)
David Eccles (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2015)
Mitchell Fitzmorris (Niagara IceDogs 2015)
Kenny Huether (Oshawa Generals 2018)
Ray Huether (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Cordell James (Owen Sound Attack 2016)
Kyle Langdon (Niagara IceDogs 2018)
Jonathan Laser (Barrie Colts 2015)
David Ovsjannikov (Barrie Colts 2017)
Lucas Peressini (Kingston Frontenacs 2016)
Kyle Pettit (Erie Otters 2017)
Anthony Stefano (Barrie Colts 2017)
Ethan Szypula (Owen Sound Attack 2018)
Matthew Watson (Peterborough Petes 2016)

Windsor Lancers (7):
Dan Beaudoin (Windsor Spitfires 2016)
Justice Dundas (Oshawa Generals 2014)*
Brendan Harrogate (Oshawa Generals 2018)
Kyle Hope (Owen Sound Attack 2014)
Brennan Feasey (Brampton Battalion 2013)
Trent Fox (Mississauga Steelheads 2018)
Kody Gagnon (Barrie Colts 2016)*

York Lions (6):
Justin Bean (Mississauga Steelheads 2016)
Alex Fotinos (Windsor Spitfires 2015)
Reid Jackman (Peterborough Petes 2011)
Daniel Nikandrov (Peterborough Petes 2016)
Stefano Pezzetta (Owen Sound Attack 2014)
Nick Zottl (Mississauga Steelheads 2015)

AUS Conference (48):

Acadia Axemen (11):
Dawson Carty (Hamilton Bulldogs 2017)
Maurizio Colella (Flint Firebirds 2018)
Johnny Corneil (Niagara Icedogs 2018)
Cristiano DiGiacinto (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
TJ Fergus (Barrie Colts 2018)
Ryan Foss (Guelph Storm 2015)*
Stephen Harper (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Alex Lepkowski (Oshawa Generals 2014)
Liam Maaskant (Kitchener Rangers 2015)
Owen MacDonald (London Knights 2016)
Garrett McFadden (Guelph Storm 2018)

Dalhousie Tigers (3):
Connor Hicks (Soo Greyhounds 2018)
Aiden Jamieson (Sudbury Wolves 2017)
Chandler Yakimowicz (Sudbury Wolves 2017)

UNB Varsity Reds (6):
Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Cameron Brace (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Noah Carroll (Soo Greyhounds 2018)
Hayden Hodgson (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
James McEwan (Guelph Storm 2018)
Marcus McIvor (North Bay Battalion 2015)

UPEI Panthers (10):
Doug Blaisdell (Sudbury Wolves 2018)
Mitchell Dempsey (Kitchener Rangers 2014)*
Gabe Guertler (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2016)
Owen Headrick (Erie Otters 2018)
Luke Kirwan (Flint Firebirds 2018)*
Troy Lajeunesse (Erie Otters 2018)
Austin Levi (Plymouth Whalers 2013)
Matt Mahalak (Kingston Frontenacs 2014)
Matthew Mancina (Peterborough Petes 2017)
Cody Payne (Niagara IceDogs 2015)

St. Francis Xavier X-Men (9):
Santino Centorame (Owen Sound Attack 2017)
Bryson Cianfrone (Owen Sound Attack 2016)
Michael Clarke (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Holden Cook (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Anthony DiFruscia (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Adam Laishram (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Nathan Pancel (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Daniel Robertson (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Sam Studnicka (Sarnia Sting 2016)

Saint Mary’s Huskies (9):
Adam Bateman (Windsor Spitfires 2014)*
Aaron Berisha (London Knights 2016)
Logan DeNoble (Peterborough Petes 2018)
Dylan Di Perna (Kitchener Rangers 2017)
Jacob Friend (Owen Sound Attack 2018)
Hunter Garlent (Peterborough Petes 2016)
Bradley Latour (Windsor Spitfires 2016)
Connor McGlynn (Kingston Frontenacs 2016)
Alex Peters (Flint Firebirds 2017)

Canada West Conference (3):

Alberta Golden Bears (1):
Brendan Burke (London Knights 2016)^

Calgary Dinos (1):
Matthew Greenfield (Kitchener Rangers 2015)

Lethbridge Horns (1):
Garret Hughson (Windsor Spitfires 2016)^

THE CHL / U SPORTS RELATIONSHIP:

 

For more information about U SPORTS, visit usports.ca.

More News
67's' Hoefenmayer signs AHL contract with Toronto
10 hours ago
OHL completes 2020 Priority Selection presented by Real Canadian Superstore
13 hours ago
0:58
#OHLDraft Introductions: 3rd Overall Pick Max Namestnikov (Sarnia Sting)
15 hours ago
1:24
#OHLDraft Introductions: 2nd Overall Pick Pano Fimis (Niagara IceDogs)
20 hours ago
GALLERY: 2020 OHL Priority Selection
22 hours ago
Commissioner's Welcome and Rules of Order
1 day ago