MENU

217 OHL Alumni on U SPORTS Men’s Hockey Rosters to Open 2022-23 Season

 

The 2022-23 U SPORTS men’s hockey season is well underway, with a total of 217 OHL alumni on rosters across the country. That figure includes a total of 33 alumni that graduated following the conclusion of the 2021-22 season.

Last season, a total of 349 OHL grads accessed their OHL Scholarship, with OHL member teams making a total contribution of over $3.5 million to the OHL Scholarship program, an initiative in which teams have invested over $25 million over the past 10 seasons. A total of 200 of those players suited up for U SPORTS men’s hockey programs during the 2021-22 season.

Stay tuned to ontariohockeyleague.com throughout the season for coverage of U SPORTS men’s hockey as we keep tabs on OHL alumni playing across Canada.

217 OHL Grads on Season-Opening U SPORTS Men’s Hockey Rosters:

Players listed alongside club with which they played the most games
* – denotes 2021-22 OHL graduate

Ontario University Athletics (website):

Brock Badgers (12):
Justin Brack (Owen Sound Attack), Tyler Burnie (Kingston Frontenacs), AJ Cook (Niagara IceDogs)*, Christian Girhiny (Erie Otters), Aidan Hughes (Sarnia Sting), Mario Peccia (Kingston Frontenacs), Frankie Pucci (Soo Greyhounds), Jacob Roach (Guelph Storm), Tyler Rollo (Peterborough Petes), Jonathon Schaefer (Niagara IceDogs), Ethan Sims (Niagara IceDogs)*,  Cole Tymkin (London Knights)

Carleton Ravens (6):
Jacob Ball (North Bay Battalion), Oliver Castleman (Niagara IceDogs), Alexandre Hogue (Sarnia Sting), Alex Johnston (Soo Greyhounds)*, Paul Larabie (Kingston Frontenacs), James Mayotte (Flint Firebirds)*

Guelph Gryphons (19):
Nathan Allensen (Barrie Colts)*, Luke Bignell (Barrie Colts), Giordano Biondi (Sudbury Wolves)*, Cole Cameron (Owen Sound Attack), Nolan DeGurse (Sarnia Sting)*, Emmett Gordon (Kingston Frontenacs), Liam Ham (Niagara IceDogs), Colton Incze (Niagara IceDogs), Luke Kutkevicius (Hamilton Bulldogs), Michael Little (Mississauga Steelheads), Ted Nichol (Kingston Frontenacs), Duncan Penman (Mississauga Steelheads), Zach Poirier (North Bay Battalion), Ashton Reesor (Sarnia Sting), Zach Roberts (Owen Sound Attack), Anthony Tabak (Barrie Colts)*, Tanner Wickware (Guelph Storm)*, Griffin Wilson (Owen Sound Attack), Jacob Winterton (Flint Firebirds)

Lakehead Thunderwolves (5):
Kyle Auger (Ottawa 67’s), Ben Badalamenti (Saginaw Spirit), Christian Cicigoi (North Bay Battalion), Joseph Mack (Erie Otters), Liam Whittaker (Oshawa Generals)

Laurier Golden Hawks (10):
Conor Ali (Kingston Frontenacs), Patrick Brown (North Bay Battalion), Colin Campbell (Guelph Storm), Matthew Dunsmoor (Mississauga Steelheads), Max Dodig (Mississauga Steelheads)*, Kyle Gentles (Kitchener Rangers), Grayden Gottschalk (Oshawa Generals), Christian Propp (North Bay Battalion), Sam Rhodes (Barrie Colts), Sullivan Sparkes (Oshawa Generals)

Nipissing Lakers (7):
Harrison Caines (North Bay Battalion), Jacob Collins (Flint Firebirds), Mathieu Franche (Oshawa Generals), Cameron Peters (North Bay Battalion)*, Zach Roy (Hamilton Bulldogs), Payton Vescio (Hamilton Bulldogs), Brock Welsh (Oshawa Generals)

Ontario Tech Ridgebacks (3):
Leif Hertz (Mississauga Steelheads), Cullen McLean (Soo Greyhounds), Marko Jakovljevic (Sarnia Sting)

Ottawa GeeGees (7):
Brad Chenier (North Bay Battalion), Max Grondin (Saginaw Spirit), Grayson Ladd (Windsor Spitfires)*, Nicolas Mattinen (London Knights), Anand Oberoi (Erie Otters), Peter Stratis (Sudbury Wolves),  Jean-Philippe Tourigny (Ottawa 67’s)

Queen’s Gaels (20):
Jakob Brahaney (Kingston Frontenacs), Ryan Cranford (Kingston Frontenacs), Jack Duff (Erie Otters), Dalton Duhart (Saginaw Spirit)*, Hayden Fowler (Erie Otters), Matthew Hotchkiss (Guelph Storm), Nolan Hutcheson (Sudbury Wolves), Jake Kment (North Bay Battalion), Owen Lalonde (Guelph Storm), Logan LeSage (Owen Sound Attack)*, Jacob Paquette (Kingston Frontenacs), Lucas Peric (Kingston Frontenacs)*, Emmett Pierce (Flint Firebirds), Anthony Popovich (Guelph Storm), Aidan Prueter (Mississauga Steelheads)*, Christian Purboo (Sudbury Wolves), Luke Richardson (Kitchener Rangers), William Sirman (Windsor Spitfires), Thomas Stevenson (Windsor Spitfires), Jonathan Yantsis (Kitchener Rangers)

RMC Paladins (1):
Christopher Paquette (Peterborough Petes)

TMU Bold (17):
Kyle Bollers (Saginaw Spirit), Jesse Barwell (Saginaw Spirit), Evan Brand (Mississauga Steelheads)*, Jackson Doherty (Owen Sound Attack), Ryan Dugas (Kingston Frontenacs), Kai Edmonds (Barrie Colts), Patrick Fellows (Erie Otters), Garrett Forrest (Flint Firebirds), Dustin Hutton (Kingston Frontenacs), Ian Martin (Niagara IceDogs), Chris Playfair (Windsor Spitfires), William Portokalis (Mississauga Steelheads)*, Cole Resnick (Oshawa Generals), Elijah Roberts (Niagara IceDogs), Joseph Rupoli (Kitchener Rangers), Zach Shankar (North Bay Battalion), Ryan Wells (Mississauga Steelheads)

Toronto Varsity Blues (12):
Ryan Barbosa (Mississauga Steelheads), Hayden Davis (Saginaw Spirit), Graham Dickerson (Kitchener Rangers), Nick Grima (Sarnia Sting), Quinn Hanna (Guelph Storm), Calvin Martin (Soo Greyhounds), Billy Moskal (London Knights), Kyle Potts (North Bay Battalion), Cole Purboo (Windsor Spitfires), Owen Robinson (Sudbury Wolves), Emmett Serensits (Sudbury Wolves), Nick Wong (Kingston Frontenacs)*

Waterloo Warriors (11):
Owen Burnell (Hamilton Bulldogs), Chase Campbell (Owen Sound Attack), Jacob Cascagnette (Kitchener Rangers), Alex Gritz (Erie Otters), Derrick Johnson (Sarnia Sting), Nick King (North Bay Battalion), Daniel Murphy (Erie Otters), Jack Phibbs (Flint Firebirds), Simon Rose (North Bay Battalion)*, Julian Sime (North Bay Battalion), Daniel Walker (North Bay Battalion)

Western Mustangs (13):
Andrew Bruder (Niagara IceDogs), Shane Bulitka (Sudbury Wolves), Jake Gravelle (Hamilton Bulldogs), Kyle Langdon (Niagara IceDogs), Brett Jacklin (Soo Greyhounds), Mathew MacDougall (Windsor Spitfires), Dylan Myskiw (London Knights), Riley MacRae (Erie Otters), Jake Murray (Hamilton Bulldogs), Kyle Pettit (Erie Otters), Franco Sproviero (Sarnia Sting), Drew Wawrow (Soo Greyhounds), Jack York (Kitchener Rangers)

Windsor Lancers (12):
Robbie Burt (Oshawa Generals), Willian Ennis (Oshawa Generals), Nolan Gardiner (Ottawa 67’s), Brady Hinz (Peterborough Petes), Hunter Holmes (Flint Firebirds), Mason Kohn (Kitchener Rangers), Spencer Lecot (Windsor Spitfires)*, Keegan McMullen (Peterborough Petes)*, Matt McNamara (Peterborough Petes), Brady Pataki (Sudbury Wolves), Anthony Stefano (Barrie Colts), Nathan Torchia (Kitchener Rangers), Holden Wale (Soo Greyhounds)

York Lions (4):
Cole Ceci (Oshawa Generals), C.J. Clarke (Flint Firebirds), Owen Gilhula (Sudbury Wolves), Lucas Theriault (Niagara IceDogs)

 

Atlantic University Sport (website):

Acadia Axemen (10):
Tye Austin (Peterborough Petes)*, Nick Deakin-Poot (Guelph Storm), Eric Henderson (Oshawa Generals), Adam McMaster (North Bay Battalion), Zachary Paputsakis (Oshawa Generals)*, Merrick Rippon (Ottawa 67’s), Brendan Sellan (Erie Otters)*, Keegan Stevenson (Guelph Storm), Reilly Webb (Saginaw Spirit), Hudson Wilson (Ottawa 67’s)

Dalhousie Tigers (4):
Jack Hanley (Hamilton Bulldogs), Connor Hicks (Flint Firebirds), Mathew Hill (Barrie Colts), Josh Wainman (Erie Otters)

STFX X-Men (9):
Liam Hawel (Guelph Storm), Josh Nelson (London Knights), Lucas Pfeil (Kitchener Rangers), Matthew Philip (Niagara IceDogs), Joseph Raaymakers (Soo Greyhounds), Connor Roberts (Flint Firebirds), Matthew Struthers (Owen Sound Attack), Zack Trott (Soo Greyhounds), Mark Woolley (Owen Sound Attack)*

UNB Reds (15):
Camaryn Baber (Saginaw Spirit)*, Noah Carroll (Guelph Storm), Macauley Carson (Sudbury Wolves), Brady Gilmour (Saginaw Spirit), Connor Hall (Kitchener Rangers), Colton Kammerer (Sarnia Sting)*, Austen Keating (Ottawa 67’s), Kade Landry (Hamilton Bulldogs), Cole MacKay (Soo Greyhounds)*, Cody Morgan (Flint Firebirds)*, Justin Nolet (Kitchener Rangers)*, Isaac Nurse (Hamilton Bulldogs), Mike Petizian (Kitchener Rangers)*, Ryan Roth (Soo Greyhounds), Jason Willms (Barrie Colts)

UPEI Panthers (13):
Danil Antropov (Oshawa Generals), Matt Brassard (Oshawa Generals), Cole Candella (Sudbury Wolves), Daylon Groulx (Owen Sound Attack), Kurtis Henry (Erie Otters), Troy Lajeunesse (Sarnia Sting), Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters), Kaleb Pearson (Owen Sound Attack), Jaden Peca (Barrie Colts), Darian Pilon (Sudbury Wolves), Drake Pilon (Sudbury Wolves), Ryan Stepien (Oshawa Generals)*, Richard Whittaker (Mississauga Steelheads)

SMU Huskies (7):
Dennis Busby (Flint Firebirds), Nathan Dunkley (London Knights), Jake Durham (Flint Firebirds), Jeremy Helvig (Kingston Frontenacs), Bradey Johnson (Niagara IceDogs), Justin MacPherson (Kitchener Rangers), Cedric Ralph (Guelph Storm)

 

Canada West Universities Athletic Association (website):

Alberta Golden Bears (1):
Curtis Trolley (Peterborough Petes)

Saskatchewan Huskies (2):
Shane Collins (London Knights), Jordan Kooy (London Knights)

UBC Thunderbirds (1):
Jack Wismer (Flint Firebirds)

More News
OHL This Week Podcast: Ep. 11 (Dec. 9, 2022)
4 hours ago
Wolves expecting big crowd for Shoresy Night in support of NEO Kids Foundation
6 hours ago
OHL Milestone Moments: Dec. 9, 2022
10 hours ago
OHL News - Radio Edition for Dec. 9, 2022
10 hours ago
Thursday Highlights: Duarte helps Hounds take third straight win
13 hours ago
OHL Highlights: Dec. 8/22 - KIT (4) - PBO (3)
20 hours ago