MENU

45 OHL prospects attend Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp in Calgary

CHL

 

Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp wrapped up in Calgary on Friday as the nation’s top young talent their skills on display in a series of nine intrasquad games.

Owen Sound Attack second round pick Kaleb Lawrence of Team Blue led all players in scoring with a total of seven points (4-3–7) over three contests. He was followed closely by Team Blue teammate Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) with five points (2-3–5).

On the blue line, Saginaw Spirit first round pick Connor Punnett was among the event’s top offensive defenders, accumulating three points (2-1–3) in as many contests.

In goal, Oshawa Generals prospect Patrick Leaver was one of the top netminders as he turned in a 2.95 goals-against average and .913 save percentage over 61 total minutes of action.

Here’s a game-by-game look at the top performers at Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp.

Friday’s Intrasquad Action:

Game 7: Blue 7, Gold 4

Team Blue: Kaleb Lawrence (Owen Sound Attack) – 1G, 2A, Brandt Clarke (Barrie Colts) – 1G, 1A, Max McCue (London Knights) – 1G, Jacob Maillet (Guelph Storm) – 1A, Deni Goure (Owen Sound Attack) – 1A, Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) – 1A, Patrick Leaver (Oshawa Generals) – 17 SV

Team Gold: Liam Arnsby (North Bay Battalion) – 1G, 1A, Brenden Sirizzotti (Ottawa 67’s) – 2A, Matteo Drobac (Hamilton Bulldogs) – 27 SV

Game 8: Black 5, Red 1

Team Black: Connor Punnett (Saginaw Spirit) – 1G, 1A, Danny Zhilkin (Guelph Storm) – 1G, Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) – 2A, Ryan Winterton (Hamilton Bulldogs) – 1A

Team Red: Josh Rosenzweig (Niagara IceDogs) – 10 SV

Game 9: White 3, Green 1

Team White: J.R. Avon (Peterborough Petes) – 1G

Team Green: Jacob Holmes (Soo Greyhounds) – 1A, Stuart Rolofs (London Knights) – 1A

Thursdsay’s Intrasquad Action:

Game 4: Blue 9, Red 1

Team Blue: Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) – 2G, 2A, Kaleb Lawrence (Owen Sound Attack) – 3G, Max McCue (London Knights) – 1A, Jacob Maillet (Guelph Storm) – 1A, Paul Christopoulos (North Bay Battalion) – 1A, Patrick Leaver (Oshawa Generals) – 23 SV

Team Red: Connor Lockhart (Erie Otters) – 1A, Carter Garvie (Saginaw Spirit) – 7 SV, Josh Rosenzweig (Niagara IceDogs) – 23 SV

Game 5: Green 7, Gold 1

Team Green: Stuart Rolofs (London Knights) – 1G, 1A, Wyatt Johnston (Windsor Spitfires) – 1G, 1A, Ethan Burroughs (Owen Sound Attack) – 1A, Josh Bloom (Saginaw Spirit) – 1A

Team Gold: Brett Harrison (Oshawa Generals) – 1G, Matteo Drobac (Hamilton Bulldogs) – 9 SV

Game 6: White 3, Black 2

Team White: Lawson Sherk (Hamilton Bulldogs) – 1A

Team Black: Connor Punnett (Saginaw Spirit) – 1G, Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) – 1A, Danny Zhilkin (Guelph Storm) – 1A

Wednesday’s Intrasquad Action:

Game 1: Green 5, Black 4 – OT

Team Green: Josh Bloom (Saginaw Spirit) – 1G, Stuart Rolofs (London Knights) – 1G, Ethan Burroughs (Owen Sound Attack) – 1A, Wyatt Johnston (Windsor Spitfires) – 1A

Team Black: Ethan Del Mastro (Mississauga Steelheads) – 1G, Danny Zhilkin (Guelph Storm) – 1G

Game 2: White 3, Blue 2

Team White: Mason McTavish (Peterborough Petes) – 2G, J.R. Avon (Peterborough Petes) – 1A, Jack Beck (Ottawa 67’s) – 1A

Team Blue: Kaleb Lawrence (Owen Sound Attack) – 1A, Max McCue (London Knights) – 1A, Jacob Maillet (Guelph Storm) – 1A, Patrick Leaver (Oshawa Generals) – 2 SV

Game 3: Gold 6, Red 4

Team Gold: Chase Stillman (Sudbury Wolves) – 1G, 2A, Brenden Sirizzotti (Ottawa 67’s) – 1G, Brett Harrison (Oshawa Generals) – 1G, Liam Arnsby (North Bay Battalion) – 1G, Thomas Johnston (Ottawa 67’s) – 1A, Ty Hollett (North Bay Battalion) – 1A, Matteo Drobac (Hamilton Bulldogs) – 5 SV

Team Red: Francesco Pinelli (Kitchener Rangers) – 2G, Connor Lockhart (Erie Otters) – 1A, Josh Rosenzweig (Niagara IceDogs) – 2 SV

 

45 OHL PROSPECTS ATTENDING CANADA’S NATIONAL UNDER-17 DEVELOPMENT CAMP:

*-indicates player committed for 2019-20 season
^ -injured, unable to participate

Barrie Colts:
Brandt Clarke (D) (1st round, 4th overall – Don Mills Flyers)*
Ryan Del Monte (C) (2nd round, 24th overall – Toronto Nationals)

Erie Otters:
Connor Lockhart (C) (1st round, 3rd overall – Kanata Lasers U18)*

Flint Firebirds:
Brennan Othmann (LW) (1st round, 2nd overall – Don Mills Flyers)*
Braeden Kressler (C) (2nd round, 28th overall – Mississauga Senators)*

Guelph Storm:
Jacob Maillet (C) (2nd round, 39th overall – Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)*
Danny Zhilkin (C) (1st round, 14th overall – Toronto Marlboros)*

Hamilton Bulldogs:
Matteo Drobac (G) (6th round, 110th overall – Halton Hurricanes)
Lawson Sherk (C) (2nd round, 40th overall – Halton Hurricanes)*
Ryan Winterton (RW) (1st round, 8th overall – Whitby Wildcats)*

Kingston Frontenacs:
Braden Haché (D) (4th round, 63rd overall – York-Simcoe Express)
Shane Wright (C) (1st round, 1st overall – Don Mills Flyers)*

Kitchener Rangers:
Francesco Pinelli (C) (1st round, 13th overall – Toronto Red Wings)

London Knights:
Connor Federkow (D) (3rd round, 53rd overall – Niagara North Stars)
Logan Mailloux (D) (2nd round, 33rd overall – Toronto Marlboros)*
Max McCue (C) (2nd round, 34th overall – Sudbury Wolves)*
Stuart Rolofs (LW) (1st round, 20th overall – Kanata Lasers U18)*

Mississauga Steelheads:
Ethan Del Mastro (D) (1st round, 12th overall – Toronto Marlboros)*

Niagara IceDogs:
Isaac Enright (D) (1st round, 17th overall – Pembroke Lumber Kings U18)*
Josh Rosenzweig (G) (6th round, 119th overall – Toronto Red Wings)*

North Bay Battalion:
Liam Arnsby (C) (1st round, 9th overall – Don Mills Flyers)*
Paul Christopoulos (D) (2nd round, 38th overall – Don Mills Flyers)*
Ty Hollett (D) (4th round, 64th overall – Navan Grads U18)

Oshawa Generals:
Brett Harrison (C) (1st round, 16th overall – London Jr. Knights)*
Patrick Leaver (G) (8th round, 158th overall – Smiths Falls Bears U18)
Daniel Michaud (C) (2nd round, 23rd overall – Quinte Red Devils)*

Ottawa 67’s:
Jack Beck (LW) (2nd round, 31st overall – Toronto Marlboros)*
Ranvir Gill (D) (4th round, 83rd overall – Ottawa Senators)
Thomas Johnston (LW) (3rd round, 52nd overall – Whitby Wildcats)*
Jack Matier (D) (1st round, 21st overall – Soo Thunderbirds)*
Brenden Sirizzotti (RW) (2nd round, 32nd overall – Whitby Wildcats)*

Owen Sound Attack:
Ethan Burroughs (RW) (2nd round, 29th overall – Halton Hurricanes)*
Deni Goure (C) (1st round, 10th overall – Chatham-Kent Cyclones)*
Kaleb Lawrence (C) (2nd round, 42nd overall – OHA Mavericks)

Peterborough Petes:
J.R. Avon (C) (1st round, 11th overall – Peterborough Petes)*
Mason McTavish (1st round, 5th overall – Pembroke Lumber Kings U18)*

Saginaw Spirit:
Josh Bloom (LW) (2nd round, 30th overall – Toronto Nationals)*
Carter Garvie (G) (12th round, 241st overall – Grey-Bruce Highlanders)
Connor Punnett (D) (1st round, 19th overall – North Central Predators)*

Sarnia Sting:
Ben Gaudreau (G) (1st round, 7th overall – North Bay Trappers Midget)*
Justin O’Donnell (C) (2nd round, 35th overall – Toronto Marlboros)*

Soo Greyhounds:
Jacob Holmes (D) (1st round, 18th overall – York-Simcoe Express)*

Sudbury Wolves:
Landon McCallum (C) (1st round, 15th overall – Brantford 99ers)*^
Chase Stillman (C) (2nd round, 25th overall – Sudbury Wolves)*
Ethan Larmand (C) (2nd round, 26th overall – North Central Predators)*

Windsor Spitfires:
Wyatt Johnston (C) (1st round, 6th overall – Toronto Marlboros)*

For coverage of Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp visit hockeycanada.ca.

More News
OHL Names Two Annual Awards In Honour of Distinguished Alumni
15 hours ago
2019 OHL Training Camp Details
15 hours ago
Frontenacs add Jeff Twohey to Hockey Management Staff
19 hours ago
Adopted Notices of Motion Following OHL Annual Meeting
1 day ago
Greyhounds name Jay Thomas new Equipment Manager
2 days ago
Attack add three to Hockey Operations
2 days ago