MENU

60 OHL Graduates Competing in 2022 U SPORTS Men’s Hockey Championship

 

Eight teams remain on the quest for a 2022 David Johnston University Cup title and 60 OHL graduates are in the running.

The 2022 U SPORTS Men’s Hockey Championship gets underway in Wolfville, Nova Scotia with all of the action streaming free on CBC Gem as well as on the CBC Sports website.

Below is a list of OHL graduates competing in the annual men’s hockey championship:

Acadia Axemen (8):
Host – 6th place, AUS regular season
Johnny Corneil (Niagara IceDogs, 2013-18)
Nick Deakin-Poot (Guelph Storm, 2015-18)
Eric Henderson (London/Oshawa/Hamilton, 2014-19)
Adam McMaster (North Bay/Owen Sound, 2016-20)
Merrick Rippon (Mississauga/Ottawa, 2017-20)
Keegan Stevenson (Guelph Storm, 2017-20)
Reilly Webb (Hamilton/Saginaw, 2015-20)
Hudson Wilson (Ottawa/Peterborough, 2015-20)

Alberta Golden Bears (1):
Ranked #1, Canada West Champions
Curtis Trolley (Peterborough Petes, 2019-20)

Brock Badgers (12):
Ranked #5, OUA Second Place
Justin Brack (Owen Sound/Niagara, 2013-17)
Tyler Burnie (Kingston Frontenacs, 2015-19)
Jake Cella (Mississauga Steelheads, 2018-19)
Cameron Gaylor (Mississauga Steelheads, 2017-18)
Christian Girhiny (Erie Otters, 2015-19)
Aidan Hughes (Sarnia/Oshawa, 2015-19)
Mario Peccia (Kingston/Oshawa/Sault Ste. Marie, 2015-19)
Frankie Pucci (Erie/Sault Ste. Marie, 2014-17)
Jacob Roach (Guelph Storm, 2019-20)
Tyler Rollo (Peterborough/London, 2015-18)
Johnathon Schaefer (Niagara IceDogs, 2014-19)
Cole Tymkin (London Knights, 2016-20)

Ryerson Rams (20):
Ranked #7, OUA Third Place
Jeremiah Addison (Saginaw/Ottawa/Windsor, 2012-17)
Jesse Barwell (Mississauga/Saginaw, 2013-17)
Kyle Bollers (Saginaw/Oshawa, 2016-19)
Domenico Commisso (Oshawa/Guelph, 2014-19)
Michael Cramarossa (Belleville/Hamilton, 2012-17)
Jackson Doherty (Owen Sound/Niagara, 2017-20)
Patrick Fellows (Erie Otters, 2014-18)
Garrett Forrest (Flint Firebirds, 2016-18)
Steve Harland (North Bay Battalion, 2015-17)
Hayden McCool (Niagara/Windsor/Oshawa, 2013-18)
David Miller (Sault Ste. Marie/Kitchener, 2012-17)
Chris Playfair (Windsor Spitfires, 2016-20)
Cole Resnick (Oshawa Generals, 2017-20)
Elijah Roberts (Kitchener/Niagara, 2015-20)
Joe Rupoli (Oshawa/Kitchener/Windsor, 2017-20)
Zach Shankar (North Bay/Windsor, 2014-18)
Mark Shoemaker (North Bay/Guelph, 2014-18)
Troy Timpano (Sudbury/Erie, 2013-18)
Jared Walsh (Mississauga Steelheads, 2013-16)
Ryan Wells (Mississauga Steelheads, 2016-19)

StFX X-Men (8):
Ranked #4, AUS Finalists
Santino Centorame (London/Owen Sound, 2012-17)
Liam Hawel (Sault Ste. Marie/Guelph/Kitchener, 2015-20)
Josh Nelson (London/Barrie, 2016-20)
Matthew Philip (Niagara/Owen Sound, 2016-20)
Joseph Raaymakers (Sault Ste. Marie/London, 2014-19)
Connor Roberts (Hamilton/Flint, 2016-20)
Matthew Struthers (Owen Sound/North Bay, 2015-20)
Zack Trott (Soo Greyhounds, 2017-20)

UBC Thunderbirds (1):
Ranked #6, Canada West Finalists
Jack Wismer (Flint Firebirds, 2017-20)

UNB Reds (10):
Ranked #2, AUS Champions
Noah Carroll (Guelph/Sault Ste. Marie, 2014-18)
Macauley Carson (Sudbury Wolves, 2015-20)
Brady Gilmour (Saginaw Spirit, 2015-19)
Connor Hall (Kitchener Rangers, 2014-19)
Austen Keating (Ottawa 67’s, 2015-20)
Kade Landry (Barrie/Hamilton, 2015-20)
James McEwan (Guelph Storm, 2013-18)
Isaac Nurse (Hamilton Bulldogs, 2016-20)
Ryan Roth (Sault Ste. Marie/Sarnia, 2017-20)
Jason Willms (Barrie/London, 2016-20)

Follow along with the 2022 U SPORTS University Cup at usports.ca.

More News
Otters' Kyrou forging own path ahead of 2022 NHL Draft
34 mins ago
Ninth Annual OHL Coaches Conference Begins July 26
2 hours ago
2:05
NHL Draft Spotlight: Ty Nelson (North Bay Battalion)
20 hours ago
Justin Bottineau commits to Rangers
21 hours ago
Bulldogs' Biondi commits to Gryphons for 2022-2023
1 day ago
2:18
NHL Draft Spotlight: Luca Del Bel Belluz (Mississauga Steelheads)
2 days ago