MENU

63 OHL Players Included in NHL Central Scouting’s Final Draft Rankings

 

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League is proud to announce that 63 OHL players have been included on NHL Central Scouting’s Final Rankings for the 2022 NHL Draft to be held July 7-8 at the Bell Centre in Montreal, QC.

The list includes 37 OHL forwards, 17 defencemen and nine goaltenders.

A total of eight OHL skaters are ranked inside the first round led by Kingston Frontenacs standout Shane Wright who continues to top the list.

“Shane Wright is the complete package as an NHL prospect. He is a strong stride skater who possesses deceptive speed and quickness to beat defenders, evade checking, or lead a rush,” said Dan Marr, Director of NHL Central Scouting. “He has elite hockey sense with his vision, anticipation, and composure to execute quickly on plays and has proven that he can carry the load and lead the way when it’s needed in game situations.”

Wright is joined by other OHL competitors inside the top-32 including Saginaw Spirit teammates Pavel Mintyukov (6) and Matyas Sapovaliv (23), Mississauga Steelheads forwards Luca Del Bel Belluz (8) and Owen Beck (10), Sudbury Wolves forward David Goyette (13), Guelph Storm rearguard Michael Buchinger (30) and former first overall OHL Priority Selection choice Ty Nelson (32) on the North Bay Battalion blue line.

The Saginaw Spirit feature the League’s highest-ranked goaltender in 18-year-old Andrew Oke, who comes in at ninth in North America.

Nineteen of the OHL’s 20 member teams feature at least one player included on the list, with the Guelph Storm, London Knights and Mississauga Steelheads leading the way with six each. The Niagara IceDogs and North Bay Battalion trail close behind with five players on the list.

OHL Players Included in NHL Central Scouting Final Draft Rankings

SKATERS:

RANK PLAYER TEAM POSITION
1 Shane Wright Kingston Frontenacs C
6 Pavel Mintyukov Saginaw Spirit D
8 Luca Del Bel Belluz Mississauga Steelheads C
10 Owen Beck Mississauga Steelheads C
13 David Goyette Sudbury Wolves C
23 Matyas Sapovaliv Saginaw Spirit C
30 Michael Buchinger Guelph Storm D
32 Ty Nelson North Bay Battalion D
34 Bryce McConnell-Barker Soo Greyhounds C
35 Danny Zhilkin Guelph Storm C
42 Vinzenz Rohrer Ottawa 67’s C
44 Hunter Haight Barrie Colts C
45 Matthew Poitras Guelph Storm C
48 Christian Kyrou Erie Otters D
49 Paul Ludwinski Kingston Frontenacs C
51 Gavin Hayes Flint Firebirds LW
53 Isaiah George London Knights D
58 Servac Petrovsky Owen Sound Attack C
59 Cedrick Guindon Owen Sound Attack LW
62 Jake Karabela Guelph Storm C
75 Pano Fimis Niagara IceDogs C
80 Spencer Sova Erie Otters D
81 Jorian Donovan Hamilton Bulldogs D
85 Evan Konyen Sudbury Wolves RW
88 Beau Jelsma Barrie Colts C
94 Amadeus Lombardi Flint Firebirds C
103 Matthew Maggio Windsor Spitfires RW
104 Lucas Edmonds Kingston Frontenacs RW
108 Kirill Kudryavtsev Soo Greyhounds D
115 Liam Arnsby North Bay Battalion C
118 Rodwin Dionicio Niagara IceDogs D
122 Kocha Delic Sudbury Wolves C
123 Jackson Edward London Knights D
126 Tnias Mathurin North Bay Battalion D
134 Zakary Lavoie Mississauga Steelheads RW
139 Samuel Mayer Peterborough Petes D
148 James Hardie Mississauga Steelheads LW
149 Ruslan Gazizov London Knights LW
151 Aidan Castle Niagara IceDogs RW
152 Brady Stonehouse Ottawa 67’s RW
153 Nolan Collins Sudbury Wolves D
158 Kyle Jackson North Bay Battalion C
162 Tucker Robertson Peterborough Petes C
179 Gavin Bryant Owen Sound Attack C
183 Brice Cooke Niagara IceDogs LW
194 Braeden Bowman Guelph Storm RW
196 Kai Schwindt Mississauga Steelheads LW
207 Sam Alfano Peterborough Petes RW
211 Max Namestnikov Sarnia Sting C
215 Landon Sim London Knights RW
220 Kasper Larsen Mississauga Steelheads D
221 Kirill Steklov London Knights D
222 Roberto Mancini Saginaw Spirit D
223 Caeden Carlisle Soo Greyhounds D

GOALTENDERS:

RANK GOALTENDER TEAM
9 Andrew Oke Saginaw Spirit
14 Nolan Lalonde Erie Otters
16 Patrick Leaver Oshawa Generals
17 Charlie Schenkel Soo Greyhounds
18 Jacob Oster Guelph Storm
22 Josh Rosenzweig Niagara IceDogs
24 Dom DiVincentiis North Bay Battalion
29 Marco Costantini Hamilton Bulldogs
31 Brett Brochu London Knights

For the full NHL Central Scouting Final Rankings list, visit nhl.com.

More News
1:00
Jim Rutherford Trophy: Brett Brochu (London Knights)
1 hour ago
First overall U18 Priority Selection choice Lincoln Moore commits to Spirit
2 hours ago
1:00
#OHLPlayoffs Morning Minute: May 26, 2022
3 hours ago
May. 25/22 - HAM (6) - NB (4) - Game 3
14 hours ago
May. 25/22 - WSR (3) - FLNT (6) - Game 3
14 hours ago
7:09
May. 25/22 - West Final Post Game - WSR (3) - FLNT (6)
14 hours ago