MENU

OHL Players Attending NHL Development Camps

 

NHL teams are getting a look at the future throughout the month of July as clubs host development camps, bringing in prospects and free agent invites for an early look ahead of the 2022-23 season.

Here’s a look at which OHL players are headed where.

Past and Present OHL Players Attending NHL Development Camps:

Includes NHL teams with publicly announced camp rosters

* denotes OHL graduate
^ injured
**attending two different camps
Free agent invites in italics

Anaheim Ducks (6) – July 13-16:
Max Golod (Erie Otters)*
Pavel Mintyukov (Saginaw Spirit)
Jacob Oster (Guelph Storm)
Sasha Pastujov (Guelph Storm)
Jacob Perreault (Sarnia Sting)*
Luka Profaca (Guelph Storm)

Arizona Coyotes (4) – July 11-15:
Axel Bergkvist (Kitchener Rangers)*
Liam Kirk (Peterborough Petes)*
Lleyton Moore (Oshawa Generals)
Anson Thornton (Sarnia Sting)

Boston Bruins (4) – July 11-15:
Jackson Edward (London Knights)
Brett Harrison (Oshawa Generals)
Ryan Mast (Sarnia Sting)
Matthew Poitras (Guelph Storm)

Buffalo Sabres (5) – July 13-16:
Josh Bloom (Saginaw Spirit)
Declan McDonnell (Barrie Colts)
Matej Pekar (Sudbury Wolves)*
Jack Quinn (Ottawa 67’s)*
Spencer Sova (Erie Otters)

Calgary Flames (8) – July 12-14:
Jack Beck (Ottawa 67’s)
Braeden Bowman (Guelph Storm)
Caeden Carlisle (Soo Greyhounds)
Elias Cohen (Erie Otters)
Landon Hookey (Soo Greyhounds)

Rory Kerins (Soo Greyhounds)
Patrick Leaver (Oshawa Generals)
Cooper Walker (Guelph Storm)

Carolina Hurricanes (1) – July 10-14:
Bryce Montgomery (London Knights)

Chicago Blackhawks (5) – July 11-15:
Ethan Del Mastro (Mississauga Steelheads)
Gavin Hayes (Flint Firebirds)
Paul Ludwinski (Kingston Frontenacs)
Joseph Serpa (Kitchener Rangers)
Mitchell Weeks (Sudbury Wolves)*

Colorado Avalanche (1) – July 11-14:
Brady Stonehouse (Ottawa 67’s)

Columbus Blue Jackets (7) – July 11-13:
Ole Bjorgvik-Holm (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ben Bujold (London Knights)
Pavel Cajan (Kitchener Rangers)*
Luca Del Bel Belluz (Mississauga Steelheads)
Jet Greaves (Barrie Colts)*
Liam Hawel (Kitchener Rangers)*
Cameron Supryka (Guelph Storm)*

Dallas Stars (9) – July 11-15:
Francesco Arcuri (Kingston Frontenacs)
Justin Ertel (North Bay Battalion)
Jacob Holmes (Sudbury Wolves)
Wyatt Johnston (Windsor Spitfires)
Christian Kyrou (Erie Otters)
Logan Morrison (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Jake Murray (Kingston Frontenacs)

Antonio Stranges (London Knights)
Gavin White (Hamilton Bulldogs)

Detroit Red Wings (8) – July 10-14:
Owen Flores (London Knights)
Amadeus Lombardi (Flint Firebirds)
Mitchell Martin (Kitchener Rangers)
Tnias Mathurin (North Bay Battalion)
Andrew Oke (Saginaw Spirit)
Riley Piercey (Flint Firebirds)

Donovan Sebrango (Kitchener Rangers)*
Pasquale Zito (Niagara IceDogs)

Edmonton Oilers (2) – July 11-14:
Matvey Petrov (North Bay Battalion)
Ty Tullio (Oshawa Generals)

Florida Panthers (9) – July 11-15:
Liam Arnsby (North Bay Battalion)
Tag Bertuzzi (Flint Firebirds)*
Mack Guzda (Barrie Colts)*
Braden Haché (Kingston Frontenacs)
Beau Jelsma (Barrie Colts)**

Ethan Keppen (Flint Firebirds)*
Sahil Panwar (Flint Firebirds)

Kai Schwindt (Mississauga Steelheads)
Nathan Staios (Hamilton Bulldogs)*

Los Angeles Kings (5) – July 11-15:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)*
Brandt Clarke (Barrie Colts)
Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Kaleb Lawrence (Owen Sound Attack)
Francesco Pinelli (Kitchener Rangers)

Minnesota Wild (5) – July 10-14:
Hunter Haight (Barrie Colts)
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)*
Ryan O’Rourke (Soo Greyhounds)
Servac Petrovsky (Owen Sound Attack)
Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)*

Montreal Canadiens (7) – July 10-13:
Owen Beck (Mississauga Steelheads)
Callum Chisholm (Mississauga Steelheads)
Cedrick Guindon (Owen Sound Attack)
Logan Mailloux (London Knights)^
Vinzenz Rohrer (Ottawa 67’s)
Joe Vrbetic (North Bay Battalion)
Arber Xhekaj (Hamilton Bulldogs)^*

Nashville Predators (5) – July 11-15:
Egor Afanasyev (Windsor Spitfires)*
Luke Evangelista (London Knights)
Jack Matier (Ottawa 67’s)
Navrin Mutter (Kitchener Rangers)
Austen Swankler (Erie Otters)*

New Jersey Devils (6) – July 11-15:
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)*
Brody Crane (London Knights)
Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)*
Jaromir Pytlik (Soo Greyhounds)*
Chase Stillman (Peterborough Petes)
Michael Vukojevic (Kitchener Rangers)*

New York Rangers (6) – July 11-15:
Will Cuylle (Windsor Spitfires)
Louka Henault (Windsor Spitfires)*
Gerard Keane (London Knights)
Bryce McConnell-Barker (Soo Greyhounds)
Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds)
Hunter Skinner (London Knights)*

Ottawa Senators (7) – July 11-14:
Owen Allard (Soo Greyhounds)
Tyler Boucher (Ottawa 67’s)
Jorian Donovan (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Zakary Lavoie (Mississauga Steelheads)
Kyle McDonald (North Bay Battalion)
Ben Roger (Kingston Frontenacs)
Chandler Romeo (Sarnia Sting)

Philadelphia Flyers (6) – July 11-15:
J.R. Avon (Peterborough Petes)
Tyson Foerster (Barrie Colts)
Tye McSorley (London Knights)*
Mason Millman (Saginaw Spirit)*
Tyler Savard (Soo Greyhounds)
Zayde Wisdom (Kingston Frontenacs)

Pittsburgh Penguins (4) – July 11-14:
Nolan Collins (Sudbury Wolves)
Jordan Frasca (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Nolan Lalonde (Erie Otters)
Oliver Peer (Windsor Spitfires)

San Jose Sharks (9) – July 11-14:
Ethan Cardwell (Barrie Colts)
Brandon Coe (North Bay Battalion)*
Ben Gaudreau (Sarnia Sting)
Artem Guryev (Peterborough Petes)
Danil Gushchin (Niagara IceDogs)
Samuel Mayer (Peterborough Petes)
Ryan Merkley (London Knights)*
Mitchell Russell (North Bay Battalion)*
Aidan Spooner (Kingston Frontenacs)

Seattle Kraken (8) – July 11-14:
David Goyette (Sudbury Wolves)
Kyle Jackson (North Bay Battalion)
Tye Kartye (Soo Greyhounds)
Ty Nelson (North Bay Battalion)
Ville Ottavainen (Kitchener Rangers)*
Tucker Robertson (Peterborough Petes)
Ryan Winterton (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs)

St. Louis Blues (10) – July 11-14:
Andrei Bakanov (Guelph Storm)*
Michael Buchinger (Guelph Storm)
Nick Chenard (Owen Sound Attack)
Will Cranley (Flint Firebirds)
Tanner Dickinson (Soo Greyhounds)^
Brayden Guy (Guelph Storm)*
Theo Hill (Sarnia Sting)
Roberto Mancini (Saginaw Spirit)
Ryan Roth (Sarnia Sting)*

Landon Sim (London Knights)

Tampa Bay Lightning (5) – July 11-14:
Lucas Edmonds (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Nick Malik (Soo Greyhounds)*
Luke Richardson (Kitchener Rangers)*
Roman Schmidt (Kitchener Rangers)
Jack Thompson (Soo Greyhounds)

Toronto Maple Leafs (12) – July 16-17:
Sam Alfano (Peterborough Petes)
Luke Cavallin (Flint Firebirds)*
Marco Costantini (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Pano Fimis (Niagara IceDogs)
Avery Hayes (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Beau Jelsma (Barrie Colts)**
Braeden Kressler (Flint Firebirds)
Kasper Larsen (Mississauga Steelheads)
Sean McGurn (London Knights)
Michael Renwick (Windsor Spitfires)
Noah Van Vliet (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Ty Voit (Sarnia Sting)

Vancouver Canucks (4) – July 11-15:
Brett Brochu (London Knights)
Connor Lockhart (Erie Otters)
Max Namestnikov (Sarnia Sting)
Arturs Silovs (Barrie Colts)*

Vegas Golden Knights (5) – July 11-16:
Daniil Chayka (Guelph Storm)
Artur Cholach (Barrie Colts)
Connor Corcoran (Windsor Spitfires)*
Daniel D’Amato (Erie Otters)*
Matyas Sapovaliv (Saginaw Spirit)

Washington Capitals (3) – July 11-15:
Jake Karabela (Guelph Storm)
Simon Motew (Kitchener Rangers)
Martin Has (Kitchener Rangers)*

More News
Frontenacs' Cooper discusses first year as General Manager
21 mins ago
Generals' Olausson set to suit up for Sweden at World Juniors
2 hours ago
Attack's Petrovsky ready for World Junior action with Slovakia
3 hours ago
McTavish scores as Canada defeats Sweden in pre-tournament play
14 hours ago
4:30
Futures Watch: Saginaw Spirit
21 hours ago
Greyhounds' Smith joins AHL's Springfield Thunderbirds as Assistant Coach
21 hours ago