MENU

OHL prospects compete at Hockey Canada U17 Development Camp

 

Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp is underway at the Markin McPhail Centre in Calgary, Alta. A total of 40 OHL prospects chosen in the 2022 OHL Priority Selection are taking part. Get familiarized with the up-and-coming names of the Ontario Hockey League as we track their progress throughout the week.

Friday, July 15

GAME #10 – TEAM BLACK 7, TEAM GREEN 3

Antonio Tersigni (Owen Sound Attack) scored late third period goals 30 seconds apart while Sam Dickinson (Niagara IceDogs) had a goal and an assist as Team Black won a second matchup on Friday, closing out Canada’s Under-17 Development Camp.

Frankie Marrelli (Ottawa 67’s) earned an assist for Team Green in the loss while goaltender Jacob Gibbons (Erie Otters) turned aside 35 shots.

GAME CENTRE

GAME #9 – TEAM RED 6, TEAM GOLD 3

Michael Misa (Saginaw Spirit) was in on all three of his team’s goals, but Team Gold would fall short as Team Red prevailed in front of a 41-save performance from Landon Miller (Soo Greyhounds).

Christopher Brown (Soo Greyhounds) had a pair of assists and Zayne Parekh (Saginaw Spirit) scored the game winner 58 seconds into the third period. Ben Cormier (Owen Sound Attack) also found the back of the net for the winning team while Beckett Sennecke (Oshawa Generals) and Nathan Aspinall (Flint Firebirds) picked up assists.

All three Team Gold tallies came on the power play, with Misa gathering a goal and two assists in the loss. David Egorov (Hamilton Bulldogs) was busy in goal, making 56 saves.

GAME CENTRE

GAME #8 – TEAM BLACK 7, TEAM WHITE 4

Henry Mews (Ottawa 67’s) led the way with a goal and two assists from the blue line, guiding Team Black to a 7-4 win over Team White to open Friday’s action.

Carter Lowe (Barrie Colts), Malcolm Spence (Erie Otters) and Kaden Pitre (Flint Firebirds) also scored while Marek Vanacker (Hamilton Bulldogs) registered a pair of assists. Porter Martone (Sarnia Sting) had a goal and an assist for Team White in the loss while goaltender Carter George (Owen Sound Attack) made 20 saves.

GAME CENTRE

Thursday, July 14

GAME #7 – TEAM GOLD 5, TEAM GREEN 2

Michael Misa (Saginaw Spirit) scored a pair of power play goals and added an assist to give Team Gold its second win of the day, handing Team Green its first loss of camp. Lucas Karmiris (Mississauga Steelheads) added some late insurance before Kevin He (Niagara IceDogs) hit the open net in a 5-2 final.

Ryerson Leenders (Mississauga Steelheads) made 30 saves in the loss for Team Green.

GAME CENTRE

GAME #6 – TEAM RED 4, TEAM WHITE 3 – OT

Christopher Brown (Soo Greyhounds) scored a pair of early second period goals and chipped in with an assist on Spencer Gill’s (Rimouski Oceanic) overtime winner as Team Red snuck past Team White 4-3.

Cole Beaudoin (Barrie Colts) had a goal and an assist for Team Red while Luca Testa (London Knights) followed-up Wednesday’s hat trick with another goal. Ben Danford (Oshawa Generals) chipped in with an assist.

GAME CENTRE

GAME #5 – TEAM GOLD 3, TEAM BLACK 2

David Egorov (Hamilton Bulldogs) made 40 saves to help Team Gold rebound and defeat Team Black 3-2 to start Thursday’s action. Michael Misa (Saginaw Spirit) picked up an assist in the victory.

Antonio Tersigni (Owen Sound Attack) scored one of Team Black’s two goals in the loss while Sam Dickinson (Niagara IceDogs) had an assist.

GAME CENTRE

Wednesday, July 13

GAME #4 – TEAM GREEN 6, TEAM WHITE 4

Jack Van Volsen (Peterborough Petes) opened the scoring with a pair of goals, later tacking on an assist to lead Team Green to a second win in Calgary.

Ben Danford (Oshawa Generals) scored shorthanded, joining Porter Martone (Sarnia Sting) with a goal for Team White while Liam Greentree (Windsor Spitfires) logged a pair of assists.

Jacob Gibbons (Erie Otters) made 24 saves for the win in the Team Green crease opposite Carter George (Owen Sound Attack), who made 31.

GAME CENTRE

GAME #3 – TEAM BLACK 5, TEAM RED 1

Marek Vanacker (Hamilton Bulldogs) lit the lamp while Malcolm Spence (Erie Otters) had a pair of assists as Team Black handed Team Red its second loss of Canada’s Under-17 Development Camp.

Beckett Sennecke (Oshawa Generals) and Zayne Parekh (Saginaw Spirit) assisted on Team Red’s lone goal in the loss.

GAME CENTRE

GAME #2 – TEAM WHITE 12, TEAM GOLD 4

Luca Testa (London Knights) scored a hat trick to lead Team White to a commanding 12-4 win over Team Gold in their U17 Camp opener. Testa chipped in an assist and was joined by Porter Martone (Sarnia Sting) with four points as the latter scored twice and added two helpers in the lopsided win.

Gabriel Frasca (Kingston Frontenacs) and Kieron Walton (Sudbury Wolves) were both bright spots for Team White with a goal and two helpers while Liam Greentree (Windsor Spitfires) had a goal and an assist.

Kevin He (Niagara IceDogs) scored one of Team Gold’s four goals in the loss.

GAME CENTRE

Tuesday, July 12

GAME #1 – TEAM GREEN 4, TEAM RED 3 – OT

Ethan Procyszyn (North Bay Battalion) chipped in with an assist on Caleb Hadland’s (Brandon Wheat Kings) OT winner in the opening game of Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp.

Team Green defeated Team Red behind a 33-save effort from Ryerson Leenders (Mississauga Steelheads) while blueliner Nathan Schaap (Flint Firebirds) had a goal and an assist, Jack Van Volsen (Peterborough Petes) picked up two helpers and defender Frankie Marrelli (Ottawa 67’s) also found the back of the net.

Beckett Sennecke (Oshawa Generals) scored for Team Red in the overtime loss as they were outshot 45-36.

GAME CENTRE

More News
Generals' Olausson set to suit up for Sweden at World Juniors
46 mins ago
Attack's Petrovsky ready for World Junior action with Slovakia
2 hours ago
McTavish scores as Canada defeats Sweden in pre-tournament play
13 hours ago
4:30
Futures Watch: Saginaw Spirit
20 hours ago
Greyhounds' Smith joins AHL's Springfield Thunderbirds as Assistant Coach
20 hours ago
Employment Opportunity: Coordinator, Video & Digital Content
21 hours ago