MENU

Team Subban wins 2022 OHL Combine Championship

Watch more OHL Priority Selection on OHL TV

 

Oshawa, Ont. – The 2022 OHL Development Combine wrapped up on Sunday at the Tribute Communities Centre in Oshawa, Ont.

76 draft eligible prospects had the opportunity to showcase their on-ice skills in a series of games played before scouts and general managers to assist in their evaluation prior to the OHL Priority Selection presented by Real Canadian Superstore to be held on Friday, April 29 and Saturday, April 30.

The games that featured both 5-on-5 and 3-on-3 portions brought an end to the two-day event that also included on and off-ice skills testing on Saturday. (Top finishers at bottom)

Saturday’s events included on and off-ice testing performed by Okanagan Hockey Group. Off-ice drills consisted of jumps, pro-agility sprints, pull-ups, and the wingate bike test. The on-ice portion included skills testing on both players and goaltenders.

Team Subban won the OHL Combine Cup championship as a result of finishing with the most points accumulated between Saturday’s testing results and Sunday’s game outcomes.

Final Team Standings:
Team Subban (White) = 592 Testing + 95 Games = 687 Points
Team Stamkos (Blue) = 497 Testing + 155 Games = 652 Points
Team Lindros (Red) = 493 Testing + 130 Games = 623 Points
Team Ekblad (Orange) = 472 Testing + 0 Games = 472 Points

Standings are based on a point system where individual player testing results contributed to the team’s total score.  Players are ranked by position and scored according to rank (1-36 for forwards, 1-24 for defencemen, 1-16 for goalies). During Sunday’s games teams scored 10 points per half win, 25 points per game win, and 50 points per half shutouts.

Sunday’s OHL Combine Game Results:

GAME #4 – Team Stamkos 10 vs. Team Ekblad 2

Team Stamkos wins both halves and the game, plus a first half shutout = 95 pts.

Stamkos Goal-Scoring Summary:
Jack Dean (Markham Majors) – 2G
Michael Denney (York-Simcoe Express) – 2G
Sam Dickinson (Toronto Marlboros) – 1G
Sean Doherty (Ajax-Pickering Raiders) – 1G
Josh Glavin (Lambton Jr. Sting) – 1G
Quentin Lisle (Mississauga Senators) – 1G
Michael Misa (Mississauga Senators) – 1G

Ekblad Goal-Scoring Summary:
Liam Greentree (Markham Majors) – 1G
Alex Kostov (Markham Majors) – 1G

GAME #3 – Team Lindros 10 vs. Team Subban 5

Team Lindros wins both halves and the game, plus first half shutout = 95 pts.

Lindros Goal-Scoring Summary:
Ben Cormier (Navan Grads) – 2G
Tyler Graham (Cambridge Hawks) – 2G
Nash Giles (Toronto Nationals) – 1G
Nicholas Holomego (Thunder Bay Kings) – 1G
Lucas Leblanc (Ottawa Jr. Senators) – 1G
Sam O’Reilly (Vaughan Kings) – 1G
Ethan Toms (Quinte Red Devils) – 1G
Daniel Vasic (York-Simcoe Express) – 1G

Subban Goal-Scoring Summary:
Caden Kelly (Mississauga Senators) – 2G
Parker Forlin (Niagara North Stars) – 1G
Isaac Larmand (North Central Predators) – 1G
Kaden Pitre (Vaughan Kings) – 1G

GAME #2 – Team Subban 8, Team Ekblad 1

Team Subban wins both halves and the game, plus second half shutout = 95 pts.

Subban Goal-Scoring Summary:
Caden Kelly (Mississauga Senators) – 3G
Isaac Larmand (North Central Predators) – 2G
Luc Warner (Toronto Marlboros) – 2G
Grayden Strohack (Waterloo Wolves) – 1G

Ekblad Goal-Scoring Summary:
Lirim Amidovski (Barrie Jr. Colts) – 1G

GAME #1 – Team Lindros 9, Team Stamkos 7

Team Lindros wins the first half and the game = 35 pts.
Team Stamkos wins the second half, plus second half shutout = 60 pts.

Lindros Goal-Scoring Summary:
Ben Cormier (Navan Grads) – 4G
Tyler Graham (Cambridge Hawks) – 1G
Brayden Russell (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs – 1G
Ethan Toms (Quinte Red Devils) – 1G
Lucas Leblanc (Ottawa Jr. Senators) – 1G
Daniel Vasic (York-Simcoe Express) – 1G

Stamkos Goal-Scoring Summary:
Jack Dean (Markham Majors) – 5G
Sean Doherty (Ajax-Pickering Raiders) – 1G
Reed Gee (Quinte Red Devils) – 1G

All four teams were joined behind the bench by special guest coaches that included OHL scouts Mike Battah (Erie Otters), Ryan Berard (Erie Otters), Jay De Gennaro (London Knights), Greg Hammell (Saginaw Spirit), Nathan Hisko (Sarnia Sting), Mark Seidel (Barrie Colts), Ryan Yessie (Sudbury Wolves) and Tom Watson (Flint Firebirds).

Saturday’s OHL Combine Testing Results:

Off-Ice Testing Top Performers:

Top 5 Forwards:
1. Cole Davis (Team Stamkos/York-Simcoe Express)
2. Hunter McKenzie (Team Subban/Halton Hurricanes)
3. Kaden Pitre (Team Subban/Vaughan Kings)
4. Ethan Procyszyn (Team Stamkos/North Central Predators)
5. Sam O’Reilly (Team Lindros/Vaughan Kings)

Top 5 Defencemen:
1. David Bedkowski (Team Subban/South Central Coyotes)
2. Tyson Rismond (Team Stamkos/Sudbury Nickel Capitals)
3. Brayden Turley (Team Lindros/Mississauga Senators)
4. Sam Dickinson (Team Stamkos/Toronto Marlboros)
5. Reed Gee (Team Stamkos/Quinte Red Devils)

Top 5 Goaltenders:
1. Evan Maillet (Team Ekblad/Mississauga Senators)
2. Karsen Chartier (Team Stamkos/North York Rangers)
3. Glen McInnes (Team Lindros/Quinte Red Devils)
4. Noah Tegelaar (Team Lindros/Mississauga Rebels)
5. Michael McIvor (Team Subban/Quinte Red Devils)

On-Ice Testing Top Performers:

Top 5 Forwards:
1. Tyron Fevry (Team Ekblad/Toronto Red Wings)
2. Hunter McKenzie (Team Subban/Halton Hurricanes)
3. Sam O’Reilly (Team Lindros/Vaughan Kings)
4. Sean Doherty (Team Stamkos/Ajax-Pickering Raiders)
5. Carter Lowe (Team Subban/Toronto Marlboros)

Top 5 Defencemen:
1. Sam Dickinson (Team Stamkos/Toronto Marlboros)
2. Brayden Turley (Team Lindros/Mississauga Senators)
3. Hudson Gill (Team Lindros/Burlington Eagles)
4. Ryan Castle (Team Ekblad/Vaughan Kings)
5. Roarke Gilmour (Team Subban/Kemptville 73’s)

Be sure to tune into the 2022 OHL Priority Selection presented by Real Canadian Superstore this coming Friday, April 29th at 7:00pm as Rounds 1-3 air live across the province on Your TV, Rogers tv, Eastlink, Cable 14 and Shaw Spotlight community stations as well as the OHL Action Pak. Day 2 gets underway on Saturday, April 30th, with coverage of Rounds 4-15 beginning at 9:00am. The Priority Selection will be streaming for free in its entirety on CHL TV.

More News
OHL Announces Western Conference Championship Series Schedule
14 hours ago
1:00
#OHLPlayoffs Morning Minute: May 15, 2022
22 hours ago
May. 14/22 - KGN (5) - NB (6) - Game 5
1 day ago
2022 OHL Playoff Tracker
1 day ago
May. 14/22 - KIT (2) - WSR (3) - Game 5
1 day ago
May. 14/22 - SOO (1) - FLNT (7) - Game 5
1 day ago